List of Valuable and Attractive Books

This page lists a sample of the collectible books which will be available during the spring sale and sold only during that sale. All these titles will be available at 9.00 a.m. on first day of that sale and will be sold on a first-come, first-served basis. Requests for pricing information on such items, submission of prior bids for, or requests to purchase or reserve an item will not be entertained.

It is our intention to price books attractively for the collector; so attractively, indeed, that (from past experiences) few, if any, are likely to be available on the half-price sale day. These items will not be on sale during the final (one-fourth marked price) clearance sale.

The Friends reserve the right to withdraw any book from sale at any time. Certain items have been re-assessed, re-priced, and transferred to another appropriate category within the sale.

The reference number is first, followed by the description of items available. Where relevant, the condition of the book is given first, the dust jacket last: .g. VG/VG.

Reference Description of items available. This list is as of 7/20/09
10072 THE JESSIE WILLCOX SMITH MOTHER GOOSE: A Careful and Full Selection of the Rhymes with Numerous Illustrations in full color & black & white Pelican Publishing Co., Gretna, LA, 1999; Fine/ Fine; 2nd ptg.
10071 THE LIFE AND ART OF JEROME TIGER: War to Peace, Death to Life by Peggy Tiger and Molly Babcock; University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1980; Fine/ Fair; SIGNED by both authors
10070 INTERROGATIONS OF JAPANESE OFFICIALS by United States Strategic Bombing Survey, Pacific, Naval Analysis Division; GPO, Washington, D.C., 1946; 2 vols.; Good/ None; bindings discolored & scuffed
10069 THE PHILADELPHIA TEN: A Women’s Artist Group 1917-1945 by Page Talbott and Patricia Tanis Sydney; American Art Review Press, Kansas City, MO, 1998; Fine, soft cover
10068 CY TWOMBLY: Bilder, Arbeiten auf Papier, Skulpturen; Kunsthaus Zurich, 1987; Fine, soft cover, in German
10067 GERHARD RICHTER: Selected Works 1963-1987 by Jim Lewis; Skira, Milan, 1995; Fine in wraps
10066 WELDED SCULPTURE OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY by Judy Collischan; Hudson Hills Press, NY, 2000; Fine/ Fine; stated first edition
10065 EL ARTE DE LA HERRERIA EN MEXICO by Efrain Castro Morales; Grupo Financiero Bancomer; n.d.;heavily illustrated with photographs;Fine/ Fine; in Spanish
10064 PALLADIAN STUDIES IN AMERICAN: Building by the Book, ed. by Mario di Valmarna; University of Virginia Press; 3 vols: Vol. 1, 1986; Vol 2, 1986; Vol. 3, 1990, INSCRIBED; Fine/ none, as published.
10063 JOEL CHANDLER HARRIS: Editor & Essayist, ed. by Julie Collier Harris; UNC Press, Chapel Hill, NC, 1931; Good/ Fair, damp stain at base of binding.
10062 TALES OF EDISTO by Nell S. Graydon; R. L. Bryan Co., Columbia, S. C., 1955; Good/ Fair; SIGNED by author & photographer
10061 FINE PRINTING IN GEORGIA, 1950s-1990 by Martha Jane K. Zachert; Press of the Nightowl, Athens, GA, 1994; Fine, none.
10060 PREFACES TO SHAKESPEARE, by Harley Granville-Barker; Princeton Univ. Press, Princeton, NJ, 1974; 2 vols. VG/none.
10059 DESTRUCTION AND RECONSTRUCTION; Personal Experiences of the Late War by Richard Taylor; D. Appleton & Co., NY, 1879; G-F/ None
10058 THE SEASON, by Tom Kelly; Lyons & Burford, New York,1996; F/VG (price-clipped); SIGNED by author; ink inscription on half-title
10057 THE CIVIL WAR: A NARRATIVE, by Shelby Foote; 3 vols: Fort Sumpter to Perryville, 1958, 3rd ptg.; Fredericksburg to Meridian, 1963. 8th ptg. & Red River to Appomattox; 1974,3rd ptg.; Random House, NY; new boxed set
10056 JOAN MITCHELL, by Judith E. Bernstock; Hudson Hills Press, NY,1988, stated 1st ed., soft cover; Fine; !st of 2 copies
10055 JOAN MITCHELL, by Judith E. Bernstock; Hudson Hills Press, NY, 1988, stated 1st ed; soft cover; Fine; 2nd of 2 copies
10054 WATERFOWL DECOYS OF MICHIGAN & THE LAKE ST. CLAIRE REGION, by Clune Walsh, Jr. & Lowell G. Jackson; Gale Graphics, Detroit, MI; VG/G
10053 ANTEBELLUM ORANGE: The Pre-Civil War Homes, Public Buildings & Historic Sites of Orange Co., VA by Ann L. Miller; Orange Co. Hist. Soc., 1988; signed
10052 LESSONS OF THE WAR, by Henry Reed; Chilmark Press, New York, 1970; Fine; author SIGNED copy number “LX” of limited edition
10051 THE WORK OF WILLIAM LAWRENCE BOTTOMLEY IN RICHMOND, by William B. O’Nea. & Christopher Weeks, University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, 1985; VG/VG; INSCRIBED to Joan Baxter by both authors & photographer, Richard Cheek
10050 THE LIFE AND ART OF JEROME TIGER: War to Peace, Death to Life; by Peggy Tiger & Molly Babcock; University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1980; VG/G; SIGNED by both authors
10049 A ROUND OF DAYS: Described in Original Poems by some of our Most Celebrated Poets, & in Pictures by Eminent Artists Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel; George Routledge & Sons, London, 1866; Good/ none; front, back & spine of worn green leather binding elaborately gilt stamped, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers with gilt dentelles
10048 EMMA, NORTHANGER ABBEY, PERSUASION, PRIDE & PREJUDICE, SENSE & SENSIBILITY, MANSFIELD PARK, by Jane Austen; Oxford University Press, London, 1971; 5 vols (of 6 novels); VG/VG all vols.
10047 LES AVANTURES DE TELEMAQUE, FILS D’ULYSSE; Wetsteins, Amsterdam, 1725; Good; leather bound, front hinge cracked, map present
10046 IN THE LEVANT, by Charles Dudley Warner; Houghton, Mifflin & Co., Boston, 1893, 2 vols. Illustrated with photogravures; gilt stamping on red & green cloth front & spine
10045 GRAEME AND CYRIL, by Barry Pain; Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1893; Illustrated by Gordon Browne; Good/ none; hinges weak
10044 THE MARBLE FAUN, by Nathaniel Hawthorne, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., Boston, 1890; 2 vols. In red cloth slipcase; Good/VG; none
10043 SELECTIONS FROM THE CLINICAL WORKS OF DR. DUCHENNE (DE BOULOGNE), by G. V. Poore, New Sydenham Society, London, 1883, gilt & blind stamping on front & spine
10042 KNICKERBOCKER PAPERS, BEING RIP VAN WINKLE & THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW, by Washington Irving; Medici Society, London, 1914; Good/ none
10041 THE COMPLETE POEMS OF ANNE BRONTE, ed. By Clement Shorter, Intro by C. W. Hatfield; Hodder & Stoughton, London; n.d.; Good/ none
10040 RESOURCES OF SOUTH-WEST VIRGINIA: Showing the Mineral Deposits of Iron, Coal, Zinc, Copper & Lead., by C. R. Boyd; John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1881; VG/none; map present, restorer’s notes present
10039 ACROSS AFRICA, by Verney Lovett Cameron, Illustrated; Harper & Bros., New York, 1877; VG/none; front & spine gilt stamped on brown cloth; map present
10038 THE SELECTED DRAWINGS OF CLARE BRIGGS, Memorial Edition, 7 vols., Wm. H. Wise & Co., New York, 1930; Good/none; embossed black leatherette bindings
10037 R. E. LEE:A Biography, by Douglas Southall Freeman, 4 vols, Pulitzer Prize edition; Charles Scribner’s, New York, 1934 & 1936; VG/none; gilt & red stamping on gray pebbled cloth
10036 SHAKESPEARE: The Invention of the Human, by Harold Bloom, Riverhead Books, New York, 1998, VG/VG; INSCRIBED by author, “For Nicholas Ballenger with affection & respect” 2nd of 2 copies
10035 SHAKESPEARE: The Invention of the Human, by Harold Bloom; Riverhead Books, New York, 1998; VG/VG; INSCRIBED by author “For Katherine Kearns with my love”;1st of 2 copies
10034 VENETIA (or Life of Lord Byron) by B. Disraeli; David Bryce, London, 1853; VG/none; text block trimmed & elegantly rebound with marbled ends, edges & covers, with ¾ red leather binding, spine stamped in gilt; few discreet stamps of the Islington Literary & Scientific Society in text & ink stains on pages 131-134
10033 THE MANUFACTURE OF INK: Comprising the raw materials, and the preparation of writing, copying, and hectograph inks, safety inks, ink extracts and powders, colored inks, solid inks, lithographic inks and crayons, etc.; translated from the German by Sigmund Lehner, with additions by William T. Brannt; illustrated; Henry Carey Baird & Co., Philadelphia, 1892/;VG/none
10032 THE FIGHTING MASCOT: The True Story of a Boy Soldier, by Thomas Joseph Kehoe, Illustrated by Clyde Forsythe; Dodd, Mead & Co. 1918; VG/none; paste-down paper illustration on front cover
10031 TEN YEARS NORTH OF THE ORANGE RIVER: A Story of Everyday Life and Work Among the South African Tribes from 1859-1869, by John MacKenzie; Edmonston & Douglas, Edinburgh, 1871; Good, with front & back hinges starting
10030 THE COLLECTED POEMS OF CHRISTOPHER SMART, 2 Vols. edited by Norman Callan; Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1949, VG/none
10029 A HISTORY OF GRAYSON COUNTY, TEXAS, by Mattie Davis Lucas & Mita Holsapple Hall; Scruggs Printing Co., Sherman, TX, 1936; Good/none; INSCRIBED by Mattie Holsapple Hall.
10028 WILD LIFE ON THE ROCKIES, by Enos A. Mills, illustrated, Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, 1909; Good/none; signed by author; decorative pictorial binding
10027 AN ACCOUNT OF DISCOVERIES IN THE WEST UNTIL 1519, and of VOYAGES To and Along the Atlantic Coast of North America, from 1520-1573, by Virginia Historical & Philosophical Society, Richmond, 1848; Good/none, some foxing throughout & slight damp stain on bottom of binding & text
10026 THE DIARIES OF GEORGE WASHINGTON; 2 vols.; Vol. 1, 1748-65, & Vol.2, 1766-70, ed. by Donald Jackson, University Press of Virginia, 1976; VG/VG; vol. 1 inscribed by Donald Jackson
10025 CIVIL WAR BOOKS: A Priced Checklist with Advice, by Tom Broadfoot; Broadfoot Pub. Co., Wilmington, NC; 2000, 5th edition; as new
10024 WORLD BOOK OF DOGS by Julie Campbell Tatham, Illustrated by Edwin Megargee; World Pub Co., Cleveland & New York,1953; G/G; Inscribed by author, stated 1st ed
10023 MARTHA’S VINEYARD: Summer Resort, 1835-1935, by Henry Beetle Hough, Profusely Illustrated; Tuttle Publishing Co, Rutland, VT, 1936;VG/none
10022 THE GENTLE ART OF MAKING ENEMIES by James McNeill Whistler; John W. Lovell Co., New York, 1890; Fair/ none; front & back hinges loose, text block tight, 1st U.S. ed.
10021 SOLDIER OF THE SOUTH: General Pickett’s War Letters to His Wife, ed. by Arthur Crew Inman, with illustrations; Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, 1928; Good/ Fair
10020 THE WATER BABIES: a Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby, by Charles Kingsley, vignette edition, with 100 new illustrations by Frederick C. Gordon; Frederick A. Stokes, New York; 1891;VG; none; gilt & black stamping on green cloth binding
10019 GOD’S TROMBONES: Seven Negro Sermons in Verse, by James Weldon Johnson, drawings by Aaron Douglas, lettering by C.B. Falls; Viking Press, New York; sixth printing, 1932; Good/ none; INSCRIBED with quote by author
10018 VENICE: Its History, Art, Industries and Modern Life, by Charles Yriarte, translated from the French by F. J. Sitwell, illustrated; n d; John C. Winston, Philadelphia; pictorial gilt stamping on red cloth front cover
10017 A VIRGINIA YANKEE IN THE CIVIL WAR: The Diaries of David Hunter Strother, edited by Cecil D. Eby, Jr.; University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill,1961; VG/VG
10016 WORD FROM CAMP POLLARD C.S.A., by William H. Davidson; Hester Printing, West Point, GA, 1978; VG/G; SIGNED, limited ed. of 250 copies
10015 WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE: A Study of Facts and Problems, by E. K. Chambers; 1930, Oxford; 2 vols.; Good/none; spines faded
10014 FAULKNER: A Biography, by Joseph Blotner; Random House, New York; 1974; VG/ none; 2 vols. In VG slipcase, stated 1st ed.
10013 VIRGINIA ILLUSTRATED: Containing A Visit to the Virginian Canaan, and The Adventures of Porte Crayon and His Cousins, Illustrated, by Porte Crayon; Harper & Bros., New York, 1857; Fair, with foxing & scuffed binding
10012 BIRDS OF LA PLATA, by W.H. Hudson, J. M. Dent/ E.P. Dutton, London & New York, 1920; with 22 colored illustrations by H. Gronfold; 2 vols; Good plus/ none; some foxing to early pages in both vols.
10011 IN GOD WE TRUST: All Others Pay Cash, by Jean Shepherd; Doubleday & Co., New York;1966;VG/VG; source of “A Christmas Story”
10010 A SEED-BED OF THE REPUBLIC: A Study of the Pioneers in the Upper (Southern) Valley of Virginia, by Robert Douthat Stoner; Roanoke Historical Society, Roanoke, VA,1962; VG/G;
10009 COLLECTED VERSE OF EDGAR A. GUEST: Autographed Edition; Reilly & Lee Co., Chicago, IL,1934; limp leather binding good, with edges worn, top gilt, ffep loose; ink inscription on half-title
10008 VIRGINIA IMMIGRANTS AND ADVENTURERS, 1607-1635: A Biographical Dictionary; by Martha W. McCartney; Genealogical Pub. Co., Balto. MD, 2007; fine
10007 WASHINGTON AFTER THE REVOLUTION, 1784- 1799; by William Spohn Baker, J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1898;VG/none; Restorer’s work notated; Inserted A.L.S. of author, also an A.L.S. of Henry Whelen, Jr., owner of the copyright.
10006 THE ORGANIZATION OF THE CONFEDERATE POSTOFFICE DEPARTMENT AT MONTGOMERY: And A Story of the Thomas Welsh Provisional Stamped Envelope together with the Activities of the Montgomery Postoffice in the Confederate Period; by Peter A. Brannon, published by the author, Montgomery, AL, 1960; VG/VG, SIGNED
10005 KING CHRISTMAS: After Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, Miss Cassella & others.; Dodd Mead & Co., New York,1881;Good/Fair, sewn binding loose, cloth spine end-frayed
10004 ONTARIO DECOYS: Some Carvers and Regional Styles, by B. Gates; The Upper Canadian, 1982; VG soft cover, SIGNED by author
10003 AMERICAN BIRD DECOYS by William J. Mackey, Jr.; E. P. Dutton, New York, 1965;VG/ G, SIGNED by author,
10002 THE REPUBLICAN COURT: Or American Society in the Days of Washington, by Rufus Wilmot Griswold; D. Appleton & Co., New York, 1854; None as issued/ VG brown leather binding with slight scuffing, marbled ep, all edges gilt
10001 ALFRED R. WAUD: Civil War Artist, by Frederic E. Ray; Viking Press, New York, 1974; Good/ Good; 1st ed. SIGNED by author, PON on fep
09142 AMERICA’S CUP DEFENDERS by G. D. Dunlap; illustrated by Melbourne Smith; American Heritage Press; New York; 1970; VG/VG. Large format with 21 paintings.
09141 THE LIFE WORK OF GUY DE MAUPASSANT by H. R. Guy De Maupassant; M. Walter Dunne; New York; 1903; Good Seventeen volumes; published for subscribers. Navy cloth, paper labels on spine.
09140 WYATT EARPFRONTIER MARSHAL by Stuart N. Lake; Houghton Mifflin Company; New York; 1955; later printing. VG/Good+. Special edition printed September 1955. DJ is not price clipped.
09139 CONQUEST OF SOUTHWEST KANSAS by Leola Howard Blanchard; 1931?; 1st edition. Signed by author; VG/None.
09138 MEKKA IN THE LATTER PART OF THE 19TH CENTURY by C. Snouck Hurgronje; Luzac & Co.; London; 1931; 1st edition. VG/None.
09137 THE TOMB OF TUT-ANKH-AMEN by Howard Carter & A. C. Mace; Cooper Square Publishers, Inc; New York; 1963; 1st edition. VG/None. In three volumes; ex-library.
09134 BULWER LYTTON’S NOVELS by Bulwer Lytton; J. P. Lippincott; Philadelphia; 1887; VG/None. 25 volumes in brown pebbled cloth stamped in gilt and black.
09133 LA COMEDIE HUMANE by Honore de Balzac; George Barrie & Son; Philadelphia; 1900; Good-/None. Fifty-one volumes; copy number 512 a limited edition of 1,000. Red cloth with paper titles to spine, with facsimiles, teg.
09132 GRINGO DOCTOR by Dr. I. J. Bush; The Caxton Printers; Caldwell, ID; 1939; Good. Ex-library, rebound.
09130 MY BOOKHOUSE by Olive Beaupre Miller; The Bookhouse for Children; Chicago; mainly 1947; Good. A 13 volume set, all volumes 1947 except Volume Eight (1937) and the parents’ guide book (“In Your Hands”) (1943). Volume One is missing ffep.
09129 THE SAGA OF TOM HORN by Dean Krakel; Poweder River Publishers; ; ; 1st edition. Signed by author of ffep.
09127 THE EU AND HUMAN RIGHTS by Philip Alston; Oxford University Press; New York; 1999; 1st printing. VG. Softcover.
09126 INTERCRANIAL TUMORS OF INFANCY AND CHILDHOOD by Bailey, Buchanan and Bucy; University of Chicago Press; Chicago; 1964; 3rd printing. VG/None Black cloth boards, slightly bumped.
09124 CONFEDERATE ARMS by Bill Albaugh and Ed Simmons; The Stackpole Company; Harrisburg, PA; 1957; Deluxe edition. Signed by both authors; VG/Not issued. Copy number 43 of a limited edition.
09121 HERE LIES: The Collected Stories of Dorothy Parker by Dorothy Parker; The Viking Press; New York; 1939; 1st edition. VG/Good- Protected dj, which is not price clipped, has an almost equilateral triangle of cover (2.25”) missing from front cover, plus chippings.
09120 SOUL ON ICE by Eldridge Cleaver; A Ramparts Book by McGraw-Hill; New York; 1968; 1st edition, 3rd printing. Signed by author on ffep. VG/VG. Protected dj is not price clipped.
09119 THE HAUNTED HOUND by Robb White; The Junior Literary Guild and Doubleday and Co.; Garden City, New York; 1950; VG/Good. Protected dj is not price clipped. PON on ffep.
09118 FROM CONSUMPTION TO TUBERCULOSIS: A Documentary History by Barbara Gutmann Rosenkrantz; Garland Publishing, Inc; New York; 1994; 1st edition. VG/None. Diseases, Epidemics, and Medicine Series, Volume 1.
09117 OPERATION WETBACK by Juan Ramon Garcia; Greenwood Press; Westport, CT; 1980; 1st edition, 1st printing. VG/None.
09115 JOHN LAUTNER, ARCHITECT by Frank I. Escher (Editor); Princeton Architectural Press; New York; 1998; Softcover.
09114 PARISH HADLEY – Sixty Years of American Design by Sister Parish, Hadley, and Petkanas; Little, Brown and Company; Boston, New York; 1995; 1st edition, 1st printing. NF/VG
09113 BIBLIA, Das ift: die ganze Heilige Schrift; Wm. Menz; Philadelphia; nd; Poor. Early German bible in leather boards (front board detached.)
09111 IN AN OLD HAWAIIAN GARDEN – An Album of Hawaii’s Flowers by Don Blanding; illustrated by T. J. Mundorff; R. Allen Watkins; Honolulu; 1947. Third edition. Signed by author on ffep. VG-/None. Eight page signatures uncut.
09109 ASTORIA or Anecdotes of an Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains by Washington Irving; Carey, Lea & Blanchard; Philadelphia; 1836; VG (for age). In two volumes. Three-quarter leather over marbled paper covered boards, with gilt lettering and decorations to spine. Front hinges: volume one cracked, volume 2 started. Corners bumped. Contents clean with minor foxing.
09108 PATERSON BOOK FIVE by William Carlos Williams; James Laughlin – A New Directions Book; New York; 1958; VG/Good+. Protected DJ which has an ink mark to upper right corner affecting the “ON” of the title, and minor stain to the portrait on the front cover, is not price clipped.
09107 THE LOST ZOO (A Rhyme for the Young, but not too Young) by Christopher Cat and Countee Cullen; illustrated by Charles Sebree; Harper & Brothers; New York; 1940; Stated 1st edition. VG/Fair. Protected DJ has pieces missing from head and tail of spine, but is not price clipped.
09106 THE GENERAL ORDINANCE OF THE CORPORATION OF FREDERICKSBURG Made and Passed by the Mayor and Commonalty of the City of Fredericksburg, VA by ; The Standard Printing Company; Fredericksburg, VA; 1883; Slim, half leather over paper covered boards, the front hinge and joint is cracked and the title page detached. Fragile. Title page bears the handwritten notation “By R. B. Berrey Ex Mayor & c”
09105 THE RECENT PROGRESS OF ASTRONOMY especially in the United States by Elias Loomis, LL.D.; Harper & Brothers; New York; 1856; Third edition. Good. Stamped cloth covers are bumped and slightly stained; worn and faded spine has three-eighths diameter hole, along with three other minor holes. Contents clean and tight with minor foxing. PON in pencil (dated 1865) on ffep.
09104 A TREATISE ON SURVEYING containing The Theory and Practice: to which is prefixed, a Perspicuous System of Plane Trigonometry by John Gummere; Kimber & Richardson; Philadelphia; 1814; Good (for age.) Leather bound, scuffed and with both hinges started, gilt title on red leather square on spine. Contents darkened, with small area (non-intrusive) of water damage to foot of first dozen pages. Eight fold-out plates are present./td>
09103 ILLUSTRATED TREASURY OF SCIENCE, ART AND FAMILY LITERATURE by George Combe, John Foster, Robert MacNish, et al; H. Miller; Edinburgh; 1859; Good. Two volumes in one. Stamped decoration to front and rear boards, with gilt lettering and designs to spine. Boards slightly edge-worn; all edges marbled, as are front and rear end papers. Some foxing.
09099 STAIRS by Rein Jansma; Joost Elffers; New York/Amsterdam; 1982; 1st American edition. VG/-/Good+. Hard cover (in slip case) containing ten pop-ups of stairs.
09096 THE LAW OF REAL PROPERTY by Raleigh Colston Minor; Anderson Bros.; University of Virginia; 1908; 1st(?) edition. Good. Odd volume two of two. Spine and part of covers faded, although leather title and volume details bright and clear. PON on ffep. Contents occasionally neatly annotated in both ink and pencil; additional pencil notes on rear blank papers, and ink notes on “title” on rear fep.
09093 GREAT JURISTS OF THE WORLD by Sir John MacDonnell and Edward Manson; Little, Brown and Company; Boston; 1914; VG/Good. Volume 2 in the Continental Legal History Series. Blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket, now protected, has 2” closed tear, two chips, plus some staining and rubbing.
09083 THE STORY OF “80 JOHN” – A biography of one of the most respected negro ranchmen in the old west by Hettye Wallace Branch; Greenwhich Book Publishers, Inc.; New York; 1960; Stated 1st edition. Signed by author on ffep. VG/Good DJ not price-clipped.
09078 SAM GILLIAM: a retrospective by Jonathan P. Binstock; Univ of California Press/Corcoran Gallery of Art; Berkeley/Washington DC; 2006; Signed by Gilliam, inscribed by Binstock. VG/-. Softcover.
09077 A DICTIONARY OF THE PROVERBS IN ENGLAND IN THE SIXTEENTH AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES by Morris Palmer Tilley; University of Michigan Press; Ann Arbor; 1950; 1st edition. VG/-. Large format. Page after ffep has multiple vertical creases with signature started, otherwise contents clean and tight.
09076 ARCHITECTURAL LIGHTING by M. David Egan and Victor Olgyay; McGraw-Hill; New York; 2002; Second edition. Fine/None.
09074 REVUE ILLUSTREE DE PHOTOGRAPHIE MENSUELLE by Charles Mendel; Paris; 1908; Fair. A group of five issues (Fevrier, Avril, Aout, Septembre et Decembre) of this photography magazine in paper wraps.
09073 EPISODES IN A LIFE OF ADVENTURE Or Moss from a Rolling Stone by Laurence Oliphant; Harper and Brothers; New York; 1887; VG/-. Pebbled cloth.
09070 THE NOTEBOOKS OF THOMAS WOLFE by Richard S. Kennedy & Paschal Reeves (Editors); University of North Carolina; Chapel Hill; 1970; 1st edition. VG/None/Good. Two volume boxed set. Half cloth, with drawing of Wolfe on front cover. Volume one has an award presentation pasted to half title page.
09068 THE THEATRE POSTERS OF JAMES McMULLAN by James McMullan; Penguin Studio; New York; 1998; 1st edition, 1st printing. Inscribed by author on ffep. VG/VG-. Large format book, with price-clipped dust jacket.
09067 THE ART OF THE BALLETS RUSSES – The Russian Seasons in Paris 1908-29 by Militsa Pozharskaya & Tatiana Volodina; Aurum Press; London; 1990; VG/VG.
09066 MAGNIFICENT MILWAUKEE – Architectural Treasures 1850 – 1920 by H. Russell Zimmermann; Milwaukee Public Museum; Milwaukee; 1987; 1st edition. VG/VG. Large format, dust jacket not price-clipped.
09065 LIFE OF GEORGE WASHINGTON by Washington Irving; G. P. Putnam; New York; 1858; Illustrated edition. Good. In three volumes. Three quarter leather and cloth, with four raised bands on spine; gold stamped. Front joint on all volumes cracked.
09061 THE ROANOKE VOYAGES 1584 – 1590 by David Beers Quinn (Editor); The Hakluyt Society; London; 1955; VG-/none. In two volumes. Blue cloth with gilt image of sailing ship on front boards, gilt lettering to spine. Both volumes have some pencil side-lining, otherwise contents clean and tight. Map of Raleigh’s Virginia 1584-1590 is present in volume 2.
09060 THE 1922 ST. LOUIS BROWNS – Best of the American League’s Worst by Roger A. Godin; McFarland & Company; Jefferson, NC; 1991; 1st edition. Inscribed. Fine/none. Scarce early history in pristine condition.
09059 A MANUAL OF PATHOLOGICAL ANATOMY by Carl Rokitansky, M.D.; The Sydenham Society; London; 1864; Good. Odd volume 1 of 4. Faded green cloth with gilt stamped design to boards, and title, etc, on spine. Top front joint started; spine head frayed; teg.
09056 THE JOURNAL OF THE PILGRIMS AT PLYMOUTH by George P. Cheever; John Wiley; New York; 1848; 2nd edition. Good Ex library, rebound in red cloth with gilt stamped title and library reference number to spine.
09053 CITYSCAPES O BOOKS by Edward Ruscha; Leo Castelli Gallery.; New York, NY.; 1997; VG+ Softcover, limited edition of 2,000 copies.
09052 IN THE MIRO DISTRICT & OTHER STORIES by Peter Taylor; Alfred A. Knopf; New York, NY; 1977; Stated 1st edition. Inscribed by the author June 18, 1978. VG/VG.
09051 MEDICAL JURISPRUDENCE VOL 1 – MEDICAL UNSOUNDNESS AND PSYCHOLOGICAL LAW by Wharton and Stilles; Kay and Brother; Philadelphia; 1873; Stated Third edition. VG. Paneled leather boards; four banded spine with titles in gilt on red and black leather; corners bumped. Front hinge cracked. Bookseller’s embossed stamp in recto upper fore-edge on both ffep and the (blank) next page.
09049 THE ORIGIN OF THE FITTESTESSAYS ON EVOLUTION by E. D. Cope, A.M., Ph. D.; Macmillan and Co; London & New York; 1887; Fair/None Brown cloth boards; front joint cracked; front and rear hinges cracked; corners bumped; head of spine missing 0.25”. PON (“S. W. Geiser”) stamped on ffep, title page and fore-edge. Former owner’s book plate and a typed note describing the association of this volume with Sir Peter Chalmers Mitchell (1864-1945; first owner of the book, whose signature and the date 1890 are discernible on the ffep) and Charles Atwood Kofoid (the aforementioned book plate) are pasted over another book plate on the fpdep.
09048 POEMS 1923 – 1954 first complete edition by e. e. cummings; Harcourt, Brace and Company; New York, NY; 1954; Stated 1st edition. VG/Good-. Red cloth boards; lower hinge started at title page. PON in blue pencil on ffep. DJ’s spine is faded, and the rear flap has a triangular section missing (approximately 5” by 5” by 7” (hypotenuse), which extends into the top left of the back of the DJ. DJ is protected.
09044 HOOKING UP by Tom Wolfe; illustrated by Mark Rogalski (frontispiece); Signed First Edition Society of the Franklin Press; 2000; 1st thus edition. Signed by the author. Fine/None. Limited to one thousand two hundred leather bound, gold stamped copies. First edition thus.
09042 TOMCAT IN LOVE by Tim O’Brien; illustrated by Kim Barnes (frontispiece); Signed First Edition Society of the Franklin Press; Franklin Center, PA; 1998; Signed by the author. Fine/None. Limited to one thousand four hundred and fifty leather bound, gold stamped copies. First edition thus.
09041 BILLY STRAIGHT by Johnathan Kellerman; illustrated by Carol Benioff (frontispiece); Signed First Edition Society of the Franklin Press; 1998; Signed by the author. Fine/None. Limited to one thousand six hundred leather bound, gold stamped copies. First edition thus.
09040 JOE DIMAGGIOTHE HERO’S LIFE by Richard Ben Cramer; illustrated by Fritz Yoos; Signed First Edition Society of the Franklin Press; 2000; Signed by the author. Fine/None. Limited to one thousand four hundred leather bound, gold stamped copies. First edition thus.
09039 MERRICK by Anne Rice; illustrated by Edward S. Mount; Signed First Edition Society of the Franklin Press; Franklin Center, PA; 2000; 1st edition. by the author. Fine/None. Limited to one thousand five hundred signed leather bound, gold stamped copies. First edition thus.
09038 U.S.A. by John Dos Passos; illustrated by Reginald Marsh; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston; 1946; VG/VG. In three volumes. Endpaper decorated with same illustration used for dust jackets.
09036 JEFFERSON DAVIS, EX-PRESIDENT OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES – A MEMOIR by Mrs. Jefferson Davis; Belford Company; New York; 1890; 1st(?) edition. FAIR/None. Two volumes in stamped brown cloth covered boards. The Confederate States’ seal and Davis’ signature are gilt stamped on front cover, with gilt lettering to spine. Both volumes have front hinges cracked, and bumped and scuffed boards. Volume One’s spine badly faded.
09034 ACHILLE J. ST. ONGE BIBLIOMIDGETS – Four volumes by Various authors; Achille J. St. Onge; Worcester; Various Dates; See description for edition. All Fine/No DJs.
  • Address of Dwight David Eisenhower; 1954. Printed by The Chiswick Press; bound in brown leather by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Limited to one thousand copies.
  • Inaugural Address of John Fitzgerald Kennedy; 1961; Second edition. Printed and bound in black leather in Holland; photograph tipped in. Limited to five thousand copies.
  • Inaugural Address of Lyndon Baines Johnson; 1965. Printed and bound in green leather in Holland; photograph tipped in. Limited to two thousand five hundred copies.
  • Inaugural Address of Richard Milhous Nixon; 1969. Printed and bound in navy blue leather in Holland; photograph tipped in. Limited to fifteen hundred copies.
09032 THE LIFE OF SIR WILLIAM OSLER by Harvey Cushing; Oxford University Press; Oxford; 1925; 1st edition, 3rd printing. VG/None. Two volume Pulitzer Prize-winning biography of the influential physician; 685pp. 728pp. Navy blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Corners and head and tail of spine are slightly frayed. PO gift inscription on ffep.
09029 THE CYCLOPÆDIA OF PRACTICAL MEDICINE by J. Forbes, A. Tweedie & J. Conolly; Blanchard And Lea; Philadelphia; 1854; VG/None. Volume One of four. Original leather binding; spine slightly scuffed. PON and date (“Aug, 1855”) on ffep.
09027 MOBY DICK by Herman Melville; illustrated by Rockwell Kent; The Modern Library; New York; 1944; 1st Modern Library Giant edition. VG/Good. Dust jacket, which has minor chips, is not price clipped (”$1.45 per copy”) has a complete list of Modern Library titles on the inside. PON on fpdep.
09024 THOUGHTS ON DESIGN by Paul Rand; Studio Vista Van Nostrand Reinhold Company; London, New York; 1970; VG. Paperback; small stain to back cover.
09023 MARK CATESBYTHE COLONIAL AUDUBON by G. F. Frick and R. P. Stearns; University of Illinois; Urbana; 1961; 1st? edition. VG/VG-.
09022 THE RUBÁIYÁT OF ‘UMAR KHAIYÁM by ‘Umar Khaiyám; illustrated by Hamzeh Carr; Small, Maynard & Company; Boston; 1925; VG/None. Translated from the French of J. B. Nicolas by Frederic Baron Corvo, together with a reprint of the French Text. All sixteen color illustrations are present. Some pages uncut
09021 THE DIARY OF ROBERT ROSE – A View of Virginia by a Scottish Colonial Parson 1746-1751 by Ralph E. Fall; McClure Press; Verona, VA; 1977; Inscribed by author, Port Royal, 1979. VG/FAIR. DJ protected?
09020 HISTORY OF THE GERMAN SETTLEMENTS AND OF THE LUTHERAN CHURCH IN NORTH AND SOUTH CAROLINA by G. D. Bernheim; The Lutheran Book Store; Philadelphia; 1872; 1st? edition. VG/None. Burgundy cloth over beveled edged boards, with gilt decoration to front board, and lettering on, and decorative bands at head and tail of spine.
09019 A SUMMONS TO MEMPHIS by Peter Taylor; Alfred A. Knopf; New York, NY.; 1986; 1st edition. by author on title page. VG/VG. Signature dated “9/26/86.”
09018 HISTORY OF AMERICAN RED CROSS NURSING by Lavina L. Dock, et al; The Macmillan Company; New York, NY.; 1922; 1st edition. Fair/None. Ex-library with usual markings. Bumped and scuffed, with wear to head and tail of spine. Rear joint top three inches started.
09016 THE SPANISH CONSPIRACY – A review of the early Spanish movements in the South-West by Thomas Marshall Green; Robert Clarke & Co.; Cincinnati; 1891; 1st? edition. Fair/None. Blue boards bumped and scuffed, with small area of discoloration. Rear joint started, hinge after copyright page cracked.
09013 THE UNITED STATE MAGAZINE, AND DEMOCRATIC REVIEW, VOL XIX by Thomas Prentice Kettle; United States Magazine; New York, NY; 1846; Three-quarter leather over decorated board, five-banded spine with gilt lettering; boards bumped and scuffed. Slight water damage to fore-edge does not intrude into text.
09012 THE HISTORY OF ENDOCRINE SURGERY by Richard B. Wellbourn; Praeger; New York, NY; 1990; 1st edition, 1st printing. VG/None.
09008 RURAL PENNSYLVANIA CLOTHING by Ellen J. Gehret; George Shumway; York, PA; 1990; 1st edition, 2nd printing. VG/Not issued. Unnumbered copy of stated 2590 softbound copies.
09006 BRAZILIAN NAÏF ART TODAY by Lucien Finnkelstein; Brasiliana De Frankfurt; Frankfurt; 1994; GOOD+/VG. Loose signature pp 123-127, otherwise very good.
09003 THE SELF PORTRAIT: U.S.A. – The National Conventions: Miami Beach and Chicago by David Douglas Duncan; Harry N. Abrams; New York, NY; ; David Douglas Duncan VG/Good. Large format.
08213 GIORGIO DE CHIRICO by Paolo Baldacci; Paolo Baldacci; New York, Milan; 1994.
08206 THE NEW PALGRAVE DICTIONARY OF ECONOMICS AND LAW by Peter Newman (editor); Stockton Press; New York, New York; 1998; VG/NONE. Three volumes. PON ffep.
08204 ADVENTURES IN LIGHT AND COLOR by Charles J. Connick; Random House; New York; 1937; 1st trade edition. Good/None. Black cloth, with paper labels on front and spine, includes forty-two four-color tipped-in plates, and forty-eight collotype plates.
08190 THEFOREIGN PROTESTANTSAND THE SETTLEMENT OF NOVA SCOTIA by Winthrop Pickard Bell; University of Toronto Press; Toronto; 1961; INSCRIBED by author. VG/F in mylar.
08184 NIXON: RUIN AND RECOVERY 1973 – 1990 by Stephen E. Ambrose; Simon & Schuster; New York; 1991; 1st edition, 1st printing. Inscribed by author; G+/VG; may have slight water damage to lower fore-edge.
08178 THE NOVELS OF BALZAC by Honore de Balzac; J. M. Dent and Co; London; 1895; Limited edition. Good/-; Copy number 259 of an illustrated limited edition of 300 copies for America. Thirty-eight volumes of a forty volume set, with volumes 1 and 22 missing. Red cloth, with paper title to spine; teg, some leaves unopened.
08177 THE ILLUSTRATED COMPANION TO ROBERT BURNS by Peter J Westwood (Editor); 2004; VG/Not issued. A private publication for Reference Libraries, Museums, Universities and Researchers, originally published in six volumes (bound in thirteen parts) but now including an additional seventh volume. Softcover. Some marks to covers of some volumes.
08170 SISTER CORITA by Sister Mary Corita Kent, Cox & Eisenstein; Pilgrim Press; Philadelphia; 1965; VG/-/VG. Clam-shell box containing oversize book and thirty-three (out of thirty-four) of Sister Corita’s silk-screen prints.
08162 DAHOMEY: An Ancient West African Kingdom by Melville J. Herskovits; Northwestern University Press; Evanston, IL; 1967; VG/-. Two volumes, light olive cloth, 1st reissue.
08152 MINIATURES ILLUSTRATIONS OF ALISHER NAVOI’S WORKS of the XV-XIX centuries by E. Yu Yusupov; illustrated by Alisher Navoi; Fan Publishing House of Uzbek SSR.; Tashkent; 1982; VG/VG.
08142 THE FILOSTRATO OF GIOVANNI BOCCACCIO by Nathaniel Edward Griffin and Arthur Beckwith Myrick (translators); University of Pennsylvania Press; Philadelphia; 1929; 1st edition. VG/None.
08133 JOHN KOCH: Painting and New York Life by Lopate, Sussman. Thomas, Turner & Weiner; The New-York Historical Society/Scala Publications; New York/London; 2001; VG. Softcover.
08126 RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS – A Professional Autobiography by J. R. Planche; Tinsley Brothers; London; 1872; Good/- Two Volumes. Rear joints started.
08117 THE VATICAN LIBRARY: ITS HISTORY AND TREASURES by Alfons Maria Stickler & Leonard E. Boyle; Belser Incorporated; Yorktown Heights, NY; 1989; Fine/Fine/VG
08104 EIGHT LECTURES ON THE I CHING by Hellmut Wilhelm; Routledge and Kegan Paul; London; 1960*; 1st UK edition. VG/G. Although stated as being published in 1960, owing to production delays this book was not published until 1961.
08103 HENRI FANTIN-LATOUR by Edward Lucie-Smith; Rizzoli; New York; 1977; VG/VG
08098 THE MONTGOMERY MANUSCRIPTS (1603 – 1706) by Rev. George Hill; James Cleeland; Belfast; 1869; Good/None. Scarce. Slight damp stain to front and back covers, interior unaffected. Head and tail of spine worn. Loose title page
08093 RUST OF VIRGINIA 1654 -1940 by Ellsworth Marshall Rust; Ellsworth Marshall Rust; Washington; 1940; Limited edition. G/No DJ. Book Number 205 of 1,000 books printed.
08085 I REMEMBER AMERICA by Eric Sloane; Funk & Wagnalls; New York; 1971; 1st edition, 2nd printing. Inscribed by the author VG/G+. Large format, in price-clipped DJ, with inscription and sketches by the author on ffep, dedicated “to the Handsfield Library, 1984.”
08083 VIRGINIA, THE OLD DOMINION by Mathew Page Andrews; Doubleday, Doran & Company; Garden City, NY; 1937; Inscribed Good+/No DJs. Two hardcover volumes; Volume 1 is copy number 210 of unspecified number of copies, inscribed by the author.
08069 ROLLS ROYCE & BENTLEY by Martyn Nutland; Veloce Publishing plc; Dorchester, UK; 1997; 1 edition. VG/VG Rolls Royce: Silver Wraith, Silver Dawn and Silver Cloud; and Bentley Mk VI, R-Series and S- Series. Very minor edge wear to unclipped DJ.
08068 WASHINGTON by Monsieur Guizot; John Murray; London; 1840; Good/No DJ Green cloth boards. This volume has been professionally repaired, including new mull, remounted covers, repaired hinges. Details of repairs laid in. PON on ffep.
08066 RIFLEMAND DODD and THE GUN by C. S. Forester; Little, Brown and Company; Boston; 1943; 1st edition. VG/G Two novels in one volume. PON in ink on ffep. Protected DJ edge worn, but not price clipped.
08058 THE LAST MEN OF THE REVOLUTION by Rev. E. B. Hilliard; Barre Publishers; Barrre, MA; 1968; VG/VG
08051 SELECT ESSAYS: Virginus Puerisque, Crabbed Age and Youth, An Apology for Idlers, and Walking Tours by Robert Louis Stevenson; The Bookman Press; Bangor, PA; 1937; VG/None/Good Green leather spine and beige cloth, one of a limited edition of 50 copies. Gilt tops, other edges uncut. Slip case is worn.
08049 THE ADAMS-JEFFERSON LETTERS by Lester J. Cappon (Ed); University of North Carolina Press; Chapel Hill, NC; 1959; VG/None/Good Two, red cloth hardcover volumes in a scuffed and bumped slipcase. Gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Volume 1: 1777 – 1804; Volume 2: 1812 – 1826, includes index.
08044 PAPERMAKING THROUGH EIGHTEEN CENTURIES by Dard Hunter; William Edwin Rudge; New York; 1930; Good/None Beige cloth hardcover with red leather label on spine illegible and part missing. Gilt tops, deckle edges. Some edge wear to two-page fold-out frontispiece. Numerous paper samples included.
08032 SHERIDAN: From new and original material; including a manuscript by Georgina, Duchess of Devonshire by Walter Sichel; Constable and Company; London; 1909; Good/None In two volumes. Blue cloth covered boards, with slightly bumped corners. Gilt design to front cover and spines; spines sun-faded. Gilt tops. Volume 1: front hinge a frontispiece cracked. Volume 2 back board slightly damaged.
08026 ROBERT RYMAN by Robert Storr; Tate Gallery/The Museum of Modern Art; London/New York; 1993; VG+/VG
08019 MALE AND FEMALE: A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World by Margaret Meade; William Morrow & Company; New York; 1949; 1st edition, 2nd printing. Signed VG/- Spine top bumped and slightly stained.
08004 THE PRESIDENTIAL RECORDINGS OF JOHN F. KENNEDY: Volumes 1-3: The Great Crises by Zelikov and May (Editors); W. W. Norton & The Miller Center; New York; 2001; 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine/Fine/VG
08001 RECOLLECTIONS AND LETTERS OF GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE by Robert E. Lee; Doubleday, Page & Company; New York; 1924; Good/None Light-green cloth boards with slight sunning of spine. Front hinge started.
07056 OFF TO THE SIDE: A Memoir by Jim Harrison; Atlantic Monthly Press; ; 2002; Limited edition. Signed VG/-Copy number 183 of 250
07040 MASERATI: The Postwar Sports Racing Cars by Joel E. Finn; John W. Barnes Jr Inc.; Scarsdale, NY; 1977; Good Softbound.