List of Valuable and Attractive Books

This page lists a sample of the collectible books which will be available during the main sale and sold only during that sale. All these titles will be available at 9.00 a.m. on first day of the Main Sale and will be sold on a first-come, first-served basis. Requests for pricing information on such items, submission of prior bids for, or requests to purchase or reserve an item will not be entertained.

It is our intention to price books attractively for the collector; so attractively, indeed, that (from past experiences) few, if any, are likely to be available on the half-price sale day. These items will not be on sale during the final (one-fourth marked price) clearance sale.

The Friends reserve the right to withdraw any book from sale at any time. Certain items have been re-assessed, re-priced, and transferred to another appropriate category within the sale.

The reference number is first, followed by the description of items available. Where relevant, the condition of the book is given first, the dust jacket last: .g. VG/VG.

Reference Description of items available. Where relevant, the condition of the book is given first, the dust jacket last: .g. VG/VG. This list is as of 3/12/08
28161 ROMAN ANTIQUITIES; OR AN ACCOUNT OF THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE ROMANS by Alexander Adam, LL. D.; Duyckinck, Ronalds, Burtus, and Backus; Albany, New York; 1814; 2nd American edition. Good for age/none. Leather, bumped and scuffed. Front hinge started. Foxing throughout.
28160 THE LIFE OF GEN. ALBERT SYDNEY JOHNSTON by William Preston Johnston; D. Appleton and Company; New York; 1878; Good/Not issued. Embossed covers, gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Corners bumped, head and tail of spine worn; hinges started. Embraces his services in the Armies of the United States, the Republic of Texas, and the Confederate States, with illustrations on steel and wood.
28159 THE METHODIST MAGAZINE FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1819VOLUME II ONLY by The Editor(s) of Methodist Magazine; Methodist Episcopal Church in the United States; New York; 1819; Good for age/Not issued. Leather scuffed and worn. Top 1 inch of spine missing. Front hinge started; water damaged to head/fore-edge corner and early pages at the tail edge. Foxing throughout.
28158 ENTDECKUNGSTEISE NACH DEM SŰD-POLAR-MEERE IN DEN JAHREN 1839 – 1843 by Sir James Clark Ross; Carl B. Lorck; Leipzig; 1847; Good. Corners and edges bumped and worn. Ex-library(Akademisch-Astronomisher Verein, Berlin); some foxing, map in rear is intact.
28157 A HISTORY OF SOUTHPORT by Francis A. Bailey; Angus Downie; Southport; 1955; 1st edition. VG/Good.
28156 BIRDS OF THE NEW YORK AREA by John Bull; Harper & Row; New York; 1964; Stated 1st edition. Signed by the author on half title page VG/Good. Chipped DJ is protected.
28155 SOME BOOKS FOR SALE AT OUR SHOP by Roycrofters; The Roycroft Books; East Aurora, New York; 1903; VG. Paper, book catalog.
28154 THE INTERNATIONAL BOOK OF WOOD by Martyn Bramwell (Editor); Simon and Schuster; New York; 1976; VG/VG.
28153 GIOVANNI BELLINI E I BELLINIANI by Fritz Heinemann; Ner Pozza Editore; Venezia; ND; Good/None. Volumes 1 and 2 only, of 3. Ex-library.
28152 MINIATURES ILLUSTRATIONS OF ALISHER NAVOI’S WORKS of the XV-XIX centuries by E. Yu Yusupov; illustrated by Alisher Navoi; Fan Publishing House of Uzbek SSR.; Tashkent; 1982; VG/VG.
28151 LE MORTE DARTHUR by Sir Thomas Mallory; Macmillan and Co.; New York; 1900; Good/Not Present. Two volumes. Red cloth, faded, stained, with gilt work to spines, the heads and tails of which are worn.
28150 FOXHUNTING IN NORTH AMERICA by Alexander Mackay-Smith; ; Millwood, VA; 1988; Signed by the author on ffep VG/VG-. DJ protected.
28149 THE VIRGINIA PLUTARCH by Philip Alexander Bruce; The University of North Carolina Press; Chapel Hill; 1929; VG- /None. Two volumes: volume one – stained boards.
28148 ELECTRONS AND PHONONS by J. M. Ziman; The Clarendon Press; Oxford; 1960; VG/None.
28147 AUDUBON’S BIRDS OF AMERICA by Roger Tory Peterson & Virginia Marie Peterson; Artabras Books; New York; 1985; 1st edition, 3rd printing. VG/VG. The Audubon Society Baby Elephant Folio (15” x 12” x2.75”, weight 12lbs!)
28146 ENGLISH DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF THE XVII AND XVIII CENTURIES by Horace Field & Michael Bunney; George Bell and Sons; London; 1905; 1st edition. Good/None. Ex-UVA Fine Arts Library, with reinforcing tape to corners and spine. Front and rear hinges are cracked. Pencil sketch of a building on rear fep
28145 THE LAKE OF THE GREAT DISMAL by Charles Frederick Stansbury; Albert & Charles Boni; New York; 1925; 1st edition. Good/None. Map of Dismal Swamp District of Virginia and North Carolina present. PO gift inscriptions on feps.
28144 HELMOLTZ’S TREATISE ON PHYSIOLOGICAL OPTICS Translated from the Third German Edition by James P. C. Southall (Editor); Dover Publications Inc; New York; 1962; VG/Good. Volume III only of three.
28143 HIDDEN THINGS BROUGHT TO LIGHT by Ernest Taylor Walthall; The Dietz Printing Co; Richmond, VA; 1933; Limited edition. VG/-/G. Copy number 231 of a limited edition of 395.
28142 THE FILOSTRATO OF GIOVANNI BOCCACCIO by Nathaniel Edward Griffin and Arthur Beckwith Myrick (translators); University of Pennsylvania Press; Philadelphia; 1929; 1st edition. VG/None.
28141 SAMOTHRACE: EXCAVATIONS CONDUCTED BY THE INSTITUTE OF FINE ARTS, NEW YORK by Phyllis Williams Lehmann; Princeton University Press; Princeton, NJ; 1969; Bollingen Series LX.3 edition. VG/VG. Volume 3 is made up of three books: Texts 1 and 2 only are present, the third book is missing.
28140 GEORGE WASHINGTON-YOUNG WASHINGTON by Douglas Southall Freeman; Charles Scribner’s Sons; New York;1948; 1st edition.VG/-/G-. “A” on copyright page.
28139 THE SUBLIME VOID: ON THE MEMORY OF THE IMAGINATION by Cassiman, Ramael & Veire; Ludion; Ghent; 1995; 2nd Revised edition. VG/G+. Previous owner’s gift inscription on ffep.
28138 THE LIFE AND PUBLIC SERVICES OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN, Sixteenth President of the United States by Henry J. Raymond; Derby and Miller; New York; 1865; 1st edition. VG/None. Together with his state papers, including his speeches, addresses, messages, letters and proclamations, and the closing scenes connected with his life and death. Rebound in tan cloth; some foxing. PON in pencil on page after ffep.
28137 THE LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS by Laura Peroni; illustrated by Marilena Pistoia; Crown Publishers, Inc.; New York; 1985; Stated 1st US edition, 1st printing. VG/VG. Large format hardcover. Includes two additional prints (Camellia, and Petunia) suitable for framing.
28136 LATIN AMERICAN ARTISTS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY by Waldo Rasmussen (Editor) with Bercht and Ferrer; The Museum of Modern Art; New York; 1993; VG/VG. Large format hardback. Published on the occasion of the exhibition “Latin American Artists of the Twentieth Century” MOMA, NY, June 6 to September 7, 1993
28135 ALBERTO SAVINIO: MUSICIAN WRITER AND PAINTER by Baldacci, Roos & Vivarelli; Paolo Baldacci; New York; 1995; VG/None. Softcover.
28134 THE DAWN OF GREEK ART by Sakellarakis, Doumas, Sakellarakis & Iakovides; Ekdotke Athenon; Athens, Greece; 1994; VG/VG. Large format hardback.
28133 JOHN KOCH: Painting and New York Life by Lopate, Sussman. Thomas, Turner & Weiner; The New-York Historical Society/Scala Publications; New York/London; 2001; VG. Softcover.
28132 DISPOSABLE: A HISTORY OF SKATEBOARD ART by Sean Cliver; Concrete Wave Editions; Thonhill, Ontario; 2004; 1st edition, 3rd printing. VG. Softcover.
28131 KIENHOLZ: A RETROSPECTIVE by Edward and Nancy Kienholz; Whitney Museum of American Art/D.A.P.; New York; 1996; VG/None. Softcover.
28130 A SUMMONS TO MEMPHIS by Peter Taylor; Alfred A. Knopf; New York; 1986; 1st edition. Signed by author on ffep VG/VG-. Unclipped DJ is protected.
28129 ANCIENT ROME IN THE LIGHT OF RECENT DISCOVERIES by Rodolfo Lanciani; Houghton, Mifflin and Company; Boston & New York; 1889; Good/None Half white leather over red paper boards with gilt lettering to front and spine. Title page has title as “… of recent discoveries” whereas the spine and front cover have title of “… of recent excavations.” Front hinge cracked at title page.
28128 MYTH AND LEGEND OF ANCIENT ISRAEL – 3 volumes by Angelo S. Rappoport; illustrated by J. H. Amshewitz; The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd; London; 1928; VG/None Fading to spines all three volumes, fading to top and fore-edge of front cover of volume 3. Blue top edges to all volumes; foxing to fore-edges of volume 2.
28127 A COLLECTION OF FIVE FIRST EDITIONS by William Humphrey; ; ; ; All 1sts edition. Signed or inscribed See List. Author’s first book, THE LAST HUSBAND, 1953, signed with fellow author, fran Williams, G/G; A TIME AND A PLACE, 1968, VG/Chipped DJ, signed by author and Joan Bowen; COLLECTED STORIES, 1985, VG/VG, inscribed to Joan Williams; NO RESTING PLACE, 1988, VG/VG, signed; SEPTEMBER SONG, 1992, F/F, inscribed “For Joan, Affectionately, Bill”
28126 RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS – A Professional Autobiography by J. R. Planche; Tinsley Brothers; London; 1872; Good/- Two Volumes. Rear joints started.
28125 MUSCIANS AS ARTISTS – The Limited Edition by Jim McMulland & Dick Gautier; Journey Editions; Boston, Tokyo; 1994; Limited edition. Multiple signatures Fine/-VG Copy 51 of a limited signed and numbered edition of 100 copies. Thirty-eight signatures including Ricky Van Shelton, Pat Benatar, Roger McGuinn, Joan Baez, Kim O’Donnell, Peter Lewis, Alice Cooper, Rosanne Cash, Michael Cotton, Carly Simon, George Bunnell, Lee Freeman, John Mellencamp, Les McCann, Floyd Sneed, Tony Bennett, Mickey Dolenz, Eric Burdon, Johnette Napolitano, Paul Barrere, Nancy Wilson, Dwight Twilley, Randy Meisner, Rick Vito, Roger Waters, Ann Wilson.
28124 THE KNIFE MAKERS WHO WENT WEST by Harvey Platts; Longs Peak Press; Longmont, CO; 1978; 1st edition. VG/G+
28123 THE BOOK OF KELLS; Alfred A. Knopf; New York; 1977; 1st US edition. VG/-/VG-
28122 REIN POORTVLIET’S HORSES by Rien Poortvliet; Stewart, Tabori & Chang; New York; 1996; Stated 1st edition, 1st printing. VG/G
28121 SCOTT’S LAST EXPEDITION – in Two volumes by Captain R. F. Scott. R.N. C.V.O. and Leonard Huxley; Dodd, Mead and Company; New York; 1913; Good+/None. Volume 1 being the journals of Captain Scott; volume 2 being the reports of the journeys and the scientific work undertaken by Dr. E. A. Wilson and the surviving members of the expedition; arranged by Leonard Huxley. Minor discoloration to spines. Teg.
28120 THE LIFE OF BIRDS – Two Volumes by Jean Dorst; Columbia University Press; New York; 1974; VG/VG- Foxing to top edges.
28119 THE VESICO-VAGINAL FISTULA by J. Chassar Moir; Balliere Tindall and Cassell; London; 1967; Second edition. VG/- Ex-library copy.
28118 THE LETTERS OF HART CRANE 1916 – 1932 by Brom Weber (Editor); Hermitage House; New York; 1952; Stated 1st edition. VG/Good Protected DJ is not price clipped.
28117 THE VATICAN LIBRARY: ITS HISTORY AND TREASURES by Alfons Maria Stickler & Leonard E. Boyle; Belser Incorporated; Yorktown Heights, NY; 1989; Fine/Fine/VG
28116 THE ESCORT CARRIERS IN ACTION by Price Gilbert, Jr.; Richard J. Reynolds; Winston-Salem, NC?; 1946; Good/- Large format (12.25” by9.25”) pictorial history of the Escort Carrier Force U. S. Pacific Fleet. PON opposite half-title page. Newspaper article on the Battle of Leyte Gulf tipped in on half-title page.
28115 THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF RONDAL PARTRIDGE by Elizabeth Partridge & Sally Stein; California Historical Society Press; San Francisco; 2003; 1st edition, 1st printing. Signed F/F Signed on half-title page by Rondal and Elizabeth Partridge.
28114 HISTORICAL ATLAS by William R. Shepherd; Henry Holt and Company; New York; 1911; Good/- PONs on fpdep and ffep.
28113 THE FUNNY LITTLE WOMAN by Arlene Mosel; illustrated by Blair Lent; E. P. Dutton; New York; 1972; 1st edition. VG/Fair. Caldecott Medal winner. Unprice-clipped, protected DJ has pieces missing from top edge, especially in the rear.
28112 ALL GOD’S CHILDREN NEED TRAVELING SHOES by Maya Angelou; Random House; New York; 1986; 1st edition, 2nd printing. Inscribed VG/VG DJ not price clipped.
28111 BRANCHES OF ADAM by John Gould Fletcher; Faber and Gwyer; London; 1926; Limited edition. Signed by the author Good/- Copy number 69 of a limited edition of 81 copies, of which 75 were for sale, printed on English hand-made paper. Blue cloth, faded spine.
28110 WOODLAND PORTRAITS by Jeannette Klute; Little, Brown and Company; Boston; 1954; Stated 1st edition. VG/None/Good. Large format (17” tall by 12.5” wide), with 50 plates and a photographic index. Also includes an envelope containing two extra prints suitable for framing. Box worn and stained.
28109 THE BACKWATER OF LIFE or Essays of a Literary Veteran by James Payn; Smith, Elder and Co.; London; 1899; Good/-. Red cloth boards, bumped and worn with head joints started. PONs on half title and tiltle pages.
28108 CROCKETT AND GREY GALLOWAY The Novelist and his Works by Malcolm McL. Harper; illustrated by John Copeland; Hodder and Stoughton; London; ND; Good/- PON and date (Feby 11, 1908) on ffep.
28107 THE I CHING or Book of Changes by Richard Wilhelm (Translato); Pantheon Books – Bollingen Series XIX; New York; 1955; 3rd printing. VG/none/G Two volumes in edge-worn slip case. PON on ffep of both volumes.
28106 HISTORY OF EUROPEAN MORALS FROM AUGUSTUS TO CHARLEMAGNE by William Edward Hartpole Lecky; D. Appleton and Company; New York; 1870; Good Two volumes. Half bound, with marble boards and marble edges. Some wear to cover which has some archival repair to chipped spines and corners, as do hinges. Hinges and joints are tender.
28105 THE TORRENTS OF SPRING by Ernest Hemingway; The Easton Press; Norwalk, Conn; 1990; VG/None. Leather bound collector’s edition
28104 EIGHT LECTURES ON THE I CHING by Hellmut Wilhelm; Routledge and Kegan Paul; London; 1960*; 1st UK edition. VG/G. Although stated as being published in 1960, owing to production delays this book was not published until 1961.
28103 HENRI FANTIN-LATOUR by Edward Lucie-Smith; Rizzoli; New York; 1977; VG/VG
28102 SIXTY YEARS AGO AND AFTER by Sir Max Pemberton; Hutchinson & Co; London; 1936; 1st edition, 2nd printing. VG/G
28101 ACROSS THE RIVER AND INTO THE TREES by Ernest Hemingway; Charles Scribner’s Sons; New York; 1950; 1st edition. VG/G
28100 THE OLD FOREST AND OTHER STORIES by Peter Taylor; The Dial Press; Garden City, NY; 1985; Signed VG/VG
28099 THE ANGLO-SAXON POETIC RECORDS – 6 VOLUMES by Krapp & Dobbie (Editors); Colombia University Press; New York; 1953; VG/None. Includes 1: The Junius Manuscript; 2: The Vercelli Book; 3: The Exeter Book; 4: Beowulf and Judith; 5: Paris Psalter and Boethius; 6: The Anglo-Saxon Minor Poems. Various copyright dates but believed to be 1950s printings. Green cloth, gilt stamped spines.
28098 THE MONTGOMERY MANUSCRIPTS (1603 – 1706) by Rev. George Hill; James Cleeland; Belfast; 1869; Good/None. Scarce. Slight damp stain to front and back covers, interior unaffected. Head and tail of spine worn. Loose title page
28097 THE ARCTIC DIARY OF RUSSELL WILLIAMS PORTER by Herman R. Friis; University Press of Virginia; Charlottesville, VA; 1976; VG/G+.
28096 PUNCH, BROTHERS, PUNCH! And other Sketches by Mark Twain; Slote, Woodman and Co.; New York; 1878; 2nd printing. Good/-. Original cloth boards bound in back.
28095 THE TOURIST IN ITALY by Thomas Roscoe; illustrated by S. Prout, ESQ, F.S.A.; Rober Jennings and William Chaplin; London; 1831; Landscape Annual, 1831. Ex-library copy; front hinge cracked. All 26 plates present.
28094 HISTORY OF THE CONSULATE AND THE EMPIRE OF FRANCE UNDER NAPOLE0N by Theirs; Volume 1 only. Leather-bound. Early Albermarle County owner (Lewis Winston Gart, Bird-Wood); Charlottesville bookbinder’s tag.
28093 RUST OF VIRGINIA 1654 -1940 by Ellsworth Marshall Rust; Ellsworth Marshall Rust; Washington; 1940; Limited edition. G/No DJ. Book Number 205 of 1,000 books printed.
28092 VIEW FROM THE SUMMIT by Sir Edmund Hillary; Doubleday; London; 1999; Inscribed on the title page VG/VG. DJ not price clipped.
28091 A HISTORY OF BUCKINGHAM COUNTY by Eugene A. Maloney; Buckingham County Bicentennial Commission; 1976; Stated 1st printing. VG/No DJ. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to front and spine.
28090 SOUNDING THE TERRITORY by Laurel Goldman; Alfred A. Knopf; New York; 1982; 1st edition. Signed by the Author VG/VG. Author’s first book. Protected DJ is not price clipped.
28089 THE MOCKING BIRD The Life and Diary of Its Author, Sep. Winner by Charles Eugene Claghorn; The Magee Press; Philadelphia; 1937; Stated 1st edition. VG/No DJ. Gray cloth boards with blue on blue title to front and spine. Copy number 102 of a 300 limited edition.
28088 WAGON ROAD TO THE WESTERN MOUNTAINS OF VIRGINIA by Frances Huff Griffin; McLure Printing; Verona, VA; 1975; 1st edition. Signed on copyright page. VG/VG. Scarce.
28087 FIVE 1st EDITIONS by William Humphrey; Various publishers; ; various dates; all signed or inscribed. Condition: see comments. Author’s 1st book: THE LAST HUSBAND, 1953, signed with fellow author, Joan Williams, signature; G/G; A TIME AND A PLACE, 1968, VG/Chipped DJ, signed by author and Joan Bowen; COLLECTED STORIES, 1985, VG/VG, inscribed to Joan Williams; NO RESTING PLACE, 1989, VG/VG, signed; SEPTEMBER SONG, 1992, F/F, inscribed “For Joan, Affectionately, Bill.” All DJs protected.
28086 THE GOLDEN GATE BRIDGE by Joseph B. Strauss; Golden Gate Bridge Hwy & Transportation District; San Francisco, CA; 1987; 50th Anniversary edition. VG/No DJ Red cloth boards, slightly bumped.
28085 I REMEMBER AMERICA by Eric Sloane; Funk & Wagnalls; New York; 1971; 1st edition, 2nd printing. Inscribed by the author VG/G+. Large format, in price-clipped DJ, with inscription and sketches by the author on ffep, dedicated “to the Handsfield Library, 1984.”
28084 WIND OVER WISCONSIN by August Derleth; Charles Scribner’s Sons; New York; 1938; 1st edition. VG/G. Chipped, edge worn, protected DJ is not price clipped.
28083 VIRGINIA, THE OLD DOMINION by Mathew Page Andrews; Doubleday, Doran & Company; Garden City, NY; 1937; Inscribed Good+/No DJs. Two hardcover volumes; Volume 1 is copy number 210 of unspecified number of copies, inscribed by the author.
28082 OLD NANTASKET by William M. Bergan; The Christopher Publishing House; North Quincy, Mass; 1968/9; 1st edition. VG/G+. DJ not price clipped.
28081 RILEY SONS OF SUMMER by James Whitcomb Riley; illustrated by Will Vawter; The Bobbs-Merrrill Company; Indianapolis; 1908; 1st? edition. VG/Not Present. PON ffep.
28080 POEMS OF JOHN R. THOMPSON by John S. Patton; Charles Scribner’s Sons; New York; 1920; 1st edition. VG-/G Front hinge started.
28079 A collection of 6 odd volumes from LA NUIT DES TEMPS Series by Various Authors; Zodiaque; France; 1960-1979; various edtions edition. VG/VG. All hard covers in dust jackets, all in slipcases unless otherwise stated. From the “introductions a la nuit des temps” series: (1) GLOSSAIRE, 1971, 2nd edition, no slip case. From the “la nuit des temps” series: (2) BOURGOGNE ROMANE, 1979, 7th edition; (3) LIMOUSIN ROMAN, 1960, 1st?; (4) ROUERGUE ROMAN, 1974, 2nd edition; (5) PERIGORD ROMAN, 1979, 2nd edition; (6) HAUT-LANGUEDOC, 1978, 1st?
28078 FEUDAL GERMANY by James Westfall Thompson; Frederick Ungar Publishing Co.; New York; 1962; VG/G Two volumes: both have PON on ffep. Note on page 242 of Volume I, o/w contents VG+. Protected DJs, which are not price clipped, have edge wear, with Volume II’s DJ having a 3” tear along the front fore-edge fold.
28077 HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND ISABELLA THE CATHOLIC by William H. Prescott; J. B. Lippincott & Co; Philadelphia; 1873; Good/No DJ Three volume set with chips and wear to head and tails of spines, although Volume II’s front upper joint has a 4” crack. Volume II (only) also has PON on page following ffep.
28076 THE HARDTACK REGIMENT – An Illustrated History of the 154th Regiment, New York State Infantry Volunteers by Mark H. Dunkelman and Michael J. Winey; Associated University Presses; London and Toronto; 1981; 1st edition. Inscribed by Mark Dunkleman VG/G Tears to head of DJ spine, plus other edge wear
28075 ITINERARY OF GENERAL WASHINGTON from June 15, 1775 to December 23, 1783 by William S. Baker; J. B. Lippincott Company; Philadelphia; 1892; VG/No DJ. Book has been professionally repaired: both covers attached to new mull, with rebacking, and inner hinges mounted. Details of repairs laid in. Repairs notwithstanding, front hinge cracked.
28074 COLLECTIONS OF THE STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF NORTH DAKOTA, Volume I – for year ending June 30,1906 by O. G. Libby; State Historical Society of North Dakota; Bismarck, N.D.; 1906; Good/- Ex-Library. Half inch tear to head of spine.
28073 ALICE – Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll; illustrated by Barry Moser; University of California Press; Berkley and Los Angeles, CA; 1982; 1st edition, 1st printing. Signed by the Illustrator VG/VG. Large format hardcover (13.5” tall by 8.5”)
28072 CHRISTMAS CAROLS – Silent Night, Come All Ye Faithful, God Rest You Merry Gentlemen, and all the others! by Hendrick Willem Van Loon & Grace Castagnetts; Simon and Schuster; New York; 1937; 1st edition, 1st printing. VG/G Large format (12.25" tall by 9.25"wide) in edge worn, 2 closed tears, but unprice-clipped DJ. First signature loose, otherwise a very nice copy.
28071 FROM FEDALA TO BERCHTESGADEN – A History of the Seventh United States Infantry in World War II by Nathan William White; No publisher given; Brockton, Mass; 1947; VG/- A very good copy with little edge wear and some bumping.
28070 ROLLS ROYCE & BENTLEY { Copy # 2 } by Martyn Nutland; Veloce Publishing plc; Dorchester, UK; ; 1 edition. VG/VG- Rolls Royce: Silver Wraith, Silver Dawn and Silver Cloud; and Bentley Mk VI, R-Series and S-Series. Edge wear to unclipped DJ.
28069 ROLLS ROYCE & BENTLEY { Copy # 1 } by Martyn Nutland; Veloce Publishing plc; Dorchester, UK; 1997; 1 edition. VG/VG Rolls Royce: Silver Wraith, Silver Dawn and Silver Cloud; and Bentley Mk VI, R-Series and S- Series. Very minor edge wear to unclipped DJ.
28068 WASHINGTON by Monsieur Guizot; John Murray; London; 1840; Good/No DJ Green cloth boards. This volume has been professionally repaired, including new mull, remounted covers, repaired hinges. Details of repairs laid in. PON on ffep.
28067 THE PLASTIC SURGERY ATLAS by Frantisek Burian; The MacMillan Company; New York; 1968; VG/-. Three Volumes, very slightly bumped.
28066 RIFLEMAND DODD and THE GUN by C. S. Forester; Little, Brown and Company; Boston; 1943; 1st edition. VG/G Two novels in one volume. PON in ink on ffep. Protected DJ edge worn, but not price clipped.
28065 RECOGNITION AND ENFORCEMENT OF FOREIGN JUDGEMENTS IN THE COMMON LAW UNITS OF THE BRITISH COMMONWEALTH by Horace Emerson Read; Harvard University Press; Cambridge, Mass; 1938; VG/- Volume II of the Harvard Studies in the Conflict of Laws. Red cloth covers, slightly bumped, gilt lettering and Harvard shield to spine.
28064 NIETZSCHE’S VIEW OF SOCRATES by Werner J. Dannhauser; Cornell University Press; Ithaca; 1974; 1st edition. VG/Fair DJ has a triangular piece missing from front tail: 3.75” wide by 1.5” tall on the fore edge, with other, minor, edge wear.
28063 TWELVE O’CLOCK HIGH by Bartlett Beirne Lay, Jr. and Sy; Harper & Brothers; New York; 1948; VG/G-. DJ has some edge wear but is not price clipped. PON stamped ffep. Book was the basis for the classic film starring Gregory Peck.
28062 ART AND ARTISTS OF THE CAPITOL OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA by Charles E. Faiman; Government Printing Office; Washington; 1927; Inscribed VG/None Ex-Library, previously donated to UVA by the daughter of the recipient of the inscribed copy, Waddy B. Wood.
28061 PLANT SYSTEMATICS A Phylogenetic Approach by Judd, Campbell, Kellog, Stevens; Sinauer Associates; Sunderland, Mass; 1999; 3rd printing. VG/- Sealed CD present.
28060 THE 110TH INFANTRY IN THE WORLD WAR by Francis Earle Lutz; The Author; Haddonfield, NJ?; 1919?; 1st  edition. Good/No DJ.
28059 COLONIAL VIRGINIA by Richard L. Morton; University of North Carolina Press; Chapel Hill; 1960; VG+/None/VG Two volume boxed set.
28058 THE LAST MEN OF THE REVOLUTION by Rev. E. B. Hilliard; Barre Publishers; Barrre, MA; 1968; VG/VG
28057 THE ENTHUSIAST by Harry Crews; Palaemon Press Limited; Winston-Salem, NC; 1981; Limited edition. By the Author Fine/VG Review copy.
28056 NAVAL DOCUMENTS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION by William Bell Clark (Ed); US Govt Printing Office; Washington; various dates; VG/None Six of eight volumes: Volume 1: 1774 – 17756; Volume 2: 1775; Volume 4: 1776; Volume 5: 1776; Volume 6: 1776; Volume 7: 1776-1777.
28055 SELECTED JOURNALS OF CAROLINE HEALEY DALL: Volume 1: 1838 – 1855 by Helen R. Deese (Ed); Massachusetts Historical Society; Boston; 2006; NF/- Black cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. Pp: xlvii; 598.
28054 HISTORY OF THE AUGUSTA CHURCH from 1737 to 1900 by Rev J. N. Van Devanter; The Ross Printing Company; Staunton, VA; 1900; VG-/None Green cloth-covered boards, with gilt title on front cover; edges worn.
28053 LOOK AT THE SKY! by Eric Sloane; Duell, Sloan and Pearce; New York; 1961; Stated 1st edition. VG/Fair Faded orange cloth boards, with gilt lettering to spine. Price-clipped DJ is chipped and torn. The end papers show a map of the United States and the major air masses that create weather in the U.S.
28052 OLD MR. FLOOD by Joseph Mitchell; Duell, Sloan and Pearce; New York; 1948; Stated 1st edition. VG/Good Red cloth boards, with gilt lettering to front and spine. DJ not price-clipped, edge worn with small pieces missing, in protective cover.
28051 SELECT ESSAYS: Virginus Puerisque, Crabbed Age and Youth, An Apology for Idlers, and Walking Tours by Robert Louis Stevenson; The Bookman Press; Bangor, PA; 1937; VG/None/Good Green leather spine and beige cloth, one of a limited edition of 50 copies. Gilt tops, other edges uncut. Slip case is worn.
28050 ETHAN FROME by Edith Wharton; illustrated by Henry Varnumm Poor; The Limited Editions Club; New York; 1939; VG- /None/Good Oversized hardcover in a slipcase; copy number 667 of a 1,500 limited edition signed by the illustrator. Blue/green cloth boards with a gilt illustration on the front cover, and faded gilt lettering to the spine. Gilt top, deckle edges. Slip case worn.
28049 THE ADAMS-JEFFERSON LETTERS by Lester J. Cappon (Ed); University of North Carolina Press; Chapel Hill, NC; 1959; VG/None/Good Two, red cloth hardcover volumes in a scuffed and bumped slipcase. Gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Volume 1: 1777 – 1804; Volume 2: 1812 – 1826, includes index.
28048 THE GARDENS OF ROME by Gabriel Faure; illustrated by Pierre Vignal; Brentano’s Inc.; New York; 1926; Good/None Large black cloth hardback has a scuffed, pastedown water color on front cover, with damp stain to top. Four-color water colors printed on heavy paper; sepia photographs.
28047 THE FACE OF ROBERT E. LEE IN LIFE AND LEGEND by Roy Meredith; Charles Scribner’s Sons; New York; 1947; 1st edition. By the Author on ffep VG/Good Oversize grey cloth boards, red and gilt stamped spine. DJ not price clipped, has a 2.5" wide by 0.5" deep piece missing from top of spine/back cover; in protective cover. Slight foxing to head- and fore-edges of text. Ffep has PON and a handwritten quotation about General Lee’s "equanimity."
28046 THE REBEL RAIDER: A Life of John Hunt Morgan by Howard Swiggert; The Bobbs-Merrill Company; Indianapolis; 1934; Inscribed by the Author VG/None Green cloth hardcover with red stamping. Endpapers show a map of the parts of Indiana, Ohio, Kentucky and Tennessee in which Morgan operated. PON stamped ffep. Inscribed on half-title page. With a foreword by Robert S. Henry.
28045 THE ALBER N’YANZA GREAT BASIN OF THE NILE and Explorations of the Nile Sources by Sir Samuel W. Baker; Macmillan and Co., Ltd; London; 1898; Good/None Dark-green cloth hardcover; boards bumped and slightly scuffed. PON plate on ffep. Some foxing. Page 499, index dealing with the "White Nile" has a rough, 1" by 0.25" diagonal tear with the torn piece missing.
28044 PAPERMAKING THROUGH EIGHTEEN CENTURIES by Dard Hunter; William Edwin Rudge; New York; 1930; Good/None Beige cloth hardcover with red leather label on spine illegible and part missing. Gilt tops, deckle edges. Some edge wear to two-page fold-out frontispiece. Numerous paper samples included.
28043 WILLIAM BLAKE: His Philosophy and Symbols by S. Foster Damon; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston & New York; 1924; 1st edition. Good/None Half covered beige cloth spine and faded green paper over boards; spine discolored with minor wear at head. Corners bumped and scuffed. Hinge cracked at title page. PON plate ffep.
28042 TALES OF THE CITY … and more – BOXED SET by Armistead Maupin; Harper Perennial; New York; 1989; VG/-/Good A six volume trade paperback set in a good box (some corners bumped or cracked), titles include "Tales of the City", "More Tales of the City", "Further Tales of the City", Babycakes", "Significant Others" and "Sure of You."
28041 SPLENDORS OF CHRISTENDOM: Great Art and Architecture in European Churches by Dmitri Kessel; Edita; Lausanne; 1964; 2nd printing. VG/Good Oversize hardback. Fourteen churches featured, each of which is beautifully illustrated by tipped in photographs, range from the Byzantine, through Romanesque, Gothic and Baroque to the Modern. A heavy tome, consequently the dust jacket has suffered with edge-wear, cracked front joint, and a 1.5" wide by 0.75"
28040 THE EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY RECORDS OF THE BOSTON OVERSEERS OF THE POOR by Nellis & Cecere (Eds); The Colonial Society of Massachusetts; Boston; 2007; Like New/Like New This 1,041 page hardcover volume constitutes the earliest and most complete set of records pertaining to poor relief in early America.
28039 THE LIBRARY OF PIONEERING AND WOODCRAFT by Ernest Thompson Seton; illustrated by The Author; Doubleday, Page & Co; Garden City, NY; 1925; Good/None Three-quarter leather bound, six volume set, of which all are scuffed and bumped to varying degrees. Volume 1: Rolf in the Woods; has a one inch tear to head of spine; front hinge cracked. Volume 2: Wild Animal Ways; has a half inch tear to head of spine. Volume 3: Two Little Savages; including index; has a quarter inch tear to head of spine; front hinge cracked. Volume 4: The Book of Woodcraft and Indian Lore; including index; has a three-quarter inch tear to head of spine. Volume 5: Woodland Tales; head of spine missing piece 1/2" wide by 3/16" deep. Volume 6: Wild Animals At Home; including Appendix and three-page advertisement for books by the author; head of spine missing piece 3/4" wide by 1/2" deep; tail heavily worn.
28038 HISTORY OF ART – De Luxe Edition – IN FIVE VOLUMES by Elie Faure; Garden City Publishing Co., Inc; Garden City, NY; 1937; VG/None All volumes bound in dark-blue cloth with an attractive, elaborate gilt design to front cover and spine. PON in ink on ffep of all volumes. Set comprises: ANCIENT ART, MEDAEVAL ART, RENAISSANCE ART, MODERN ART, and THE SPIRIT OF THE FORMS.
28037 IVANHOE by Walter Scott; illustrated by Edward Wilson; The Limited Editions Club; New York; 1951; Edward Wilson VG/None/Good In a two volume, boxed set, being copy number 148 of a 1,500 copy limited edition, signed by the illustrator. Both volumes bound in decorative cloth boards.
28036 ANOMALIES AND CURIOSITIES OF MEDICINEPOPULAR EDITION by Gould & Pyle; W. B. Saunders & Co.; Philadelphia; 1901; Good/None Burgundy cloth covered boards, bumped and slightly scuffed, wear to head and tail of spine. Hinge cracked at pp 2/3; with page 1/2 started to detach.
28035 A HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR by John Buchan; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston; 1922; Good/None Four volume, blue cloth, hardcover set, with all volumes showing bumped corners and wear to heads and tails of spines. PON stamp ffep. All maps present. Volume 1: Some browning to half-title. Map 7 listed as being at p 238 is at p 258. Volume 2 and 3 as described. Volume 4: includes general index.
28034 A SOCIAL HISTORY OF IMPERIAL RUSSIA, 1700 – 1917 by Boris Mironov (with Ben Eklof); Westview Press; Boulder, CO; 1999; 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine/None Two volumes. Burgundy cloth covered boards with gilt design and
28033 The CAMBRIDGE WORLD HISTORY OF FOOD by Kiple & Ornelas (Eds); Cambridge University Press; Cambridge; 2000; Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine Two hardcover volumes in slip case. Volume 1: pp xlii, 1120. Volume 2: xii, 1121-2153, including name index and subject index.
28032 SHERIDAN: From new and original material; including a manuscript by Georgina, Duchess of Devonshire by Walter Sichel; Constable and Company; London; 1909; Good/None In two volumes. Blue cloth covered boards, with slightly bumped corners. Gilt design to front cover and spines; spines sun-faded. Gilt tops. Volume 1: front hinge a frontispiece cracked. Volume 2 back board slightly damaged.
28031 THE GREAT UTOPIA: The Russian and Soviet Avante Garde, 1915 – 1932 by Various Contributors; Guggenheim Museum; New York; 1992; NF/VG
28030 HIDDEN MEANINGS IN CHINESE ART by Terese Tse Bartholomew; Asian Art Museum; San Francisco; 2006; 1st edition, 1st printing. VG+/VG
28029 AD REINHARDT by Ad Reinhardt (with Rubin and Bois); Museum of Contemporary Art/Museum of Modern Art; Los Angeles/New York; 1991; VG/VG
28028 MUTANT MATERIALS IN CONTEMPORARY DESIGN by Paola Antonelli; The Museum of Modern Art; New York; 1995; VG+/VG
28027 JACKSON POLLOCK by Kirk Varnedoe (with Pepe Karmel); The Museum of Modern Art; New York; 1998; NF/VG
28026 ROBERT RYMAN by Robert Storr; Tate Gallery/The Museum of Modern Art; London/New York; 1993; VG+/VG
28025 ROY LICHTENSTEIN by Diane Waldmann; Guggenheim Museum; New York; 1993; NF/VG+ This large format, 394 page work spans the whole of this most enduring and important American artist’s career, and reflects the Guggenheims second (1994) retrospective.
28024 GENERAL LEE: His Campaigns in Virginia 1861 – 1865 by Walter H. Taylor; Nusbaum Book and News Company; Norfolk, VA; 1906; Signed by Colonel Taylor Red cloth covered boards (some speckling), with gilt title to front cover and spine. Spine faded and slightly worn at head and tail. Front hinge started, loose at pp 214-215, otherwise contents clean, tight and bright.
28023 RARE AND ENDANDGERED SPECIES by Richard Bausch; Houghton Mifflin Co.; New York; 1994; VG+/- Uncorrected proof with laid in letter signed by Bausch.
28022 MARTIANS, GO HOME by Fredric Brown; E. P. Dutton and Company; New York; 1955; Stated 1st edition. VG/VG Hardcover with green marbled paper boards, with DJ not-price-clipped.
28021 AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY (in three volumes – see comments) by H. E. Bates; illustrated by John Ward; University of Missouri Press; Columbia; various dates; 1st edition. For condition, see comments. Volume One: The Vanished World: 1969. VG+/Good+. Blue cloth boards; DJ not price clipped but some edge wear, and very minor stains to rear cover. Volume Two: The Blossoming World: 1971. VG+/VG. Blue cloth boards; DJ not price clipped but some edge wear, plus slight fading. Volume Three: The World in Ripeness: 1972. VG+/VG. Blue cloth boards; DJ not price clipped but some edge wear, and very minor stains to rear cover.
28020 ALDOUS HUXLEY 1894 – 1963: A Memorial Volume by Julian Huxley (Editor); Chatto & Windus; London; 1965; 1st edition. Signed by Julian Huxley on title page VG/VG- Blue cloth boards slightly bumped at top fore edge, and spine head and tail. DJ is not price clipped but is slightly stained and faded.
28019 MALE AND FEMALE: A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World by Margaret Meade; William Morrow & Company; New York; 1949; 1st edition, 2nd printing. Signed VG/- Spine top bumped and slightly stained.
28018 THE SEASONS OF AMERICA PAST by Eric Sloane; Funk & Wagnalls; New York; 1958; 1st edition, 4th printing. Inscribed Good/None Hardcopy in red cloth, spine faded, front and rear covers faded in part. Inscribed on the half-title "to the Handsfield Hacienda" and with a small sketch by Sloane, which has slightly bled through to the title page. Endpapers depict maps of the United States annotated with the dates of the Last Killing Frosts in Spring and Fall.
28017 DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra; illustrated by Hans Alexander Mueller; Random House; New York; 1941; VG/None/Fair Translated by Peter Motteux. Green cloth, with red backed gilt title on spine somewhat rubbed. Slipcase worn, with joints cracked.
28016 ANGEL OF APOCALYPSE Blake’s idea of Milton by Joseph Anthony Wittreich, Jr.; The University of Wisconsin Press; Madison; 1975; 1st edition. Inscribed VG/VG Minor edge wear.
28015 A LATIN DICTIONARY (Revised, enlarged and in great part rewritten) by Lewis & Short; The Clarenden Press, OUP; Oxford; 1969; Later edition. Good+/None PONs front pastedown and free endpapers. Minor stain/water damage on pages 1403 to the rear free end papers does not intrude into text.
28014 NEGATIVE ACTIONS 1974 – 1980 by Alberto Guatti; Alberto Guatti?; ?; 1995; 1st edition. Signed Fine/Fine/VG Limited edition of 700 copies, of which this is number 258.
28013 THE AMERICANS by Robert Frank; SCALO Publishers; New York, Zurich, Berlin; 2000; Later edition, Fourth printing. F/VG 2nd of 2 copies in this catalog.
28012 THE AMERICANS by Robert Frank; SCALO Publishers; New York, Zurich, Berlin; 1997; Later edition, Third printing. F/VG 1st of 2 copies in this catalog.
28011 HUMMINGBIRDS by Crawford H.Greenewalt; Doubleday (for American Museum of Natural History); New York;1960; VG/None Oversize book presents Greenewalt’s monograph with a portfolio of sixty-nine tipped-in color plates. Slight discoloration to top edges of boards with some foxing of top edge.
28010 OLD CHURCHES, MINISTERS AND FAMILIES OF VIRGINIA - In Two Volumes by Bishop Meade; J. B. Lippincott Company; Philadelphia; 1906; Later edition. Good/None Red leather boards, with gilt lettering to spine. Slight fraying to head and tail of spine, minimal bumping. Gilt tops. PON on ffep in both volumes.
28009 STONEWALL JACKSON’S WAY by John B. Wayland; The McClure Company, Inc.; Staunton, VA; 1940; VG/None Oversize in gray/green leather with black outlined lettering, and an embossed bust of Jackson in gold and black. Slight rubbing to spine head and tail; slight bumping to corners. Hinge at xiv-xv started, otherwise a clean tight copy.
28008 SELDENS OF VIRGINIA AND ALLIED FAMILIES VOLUMES 1 AND 2 by Mary Selden Kennedy; Frank Allaben Genealogical Society; New York; 1911; VG/None Both volumes in green … with gilt letter to spine and embossed emblem on front covers. Boards slightly bumped, with gilt tops. Volume 1 deals with various families (Selden, Ball, Armistead, Wallace, Colgate, Cary, Alexander, Lee, Washington, Kennedy, etc.) Volume 2 covers other families (Dandridge, Brown, Corbin, Willis, Spottiswoode, Hunter, Tucker, Pendleton, Lane, Cooke, etc.)
28007 THE ILLUSTRATED OLD POSSUM: OLD POSSUM’S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS by T. S. Eliot; illustrated by Nicolas Bentley; Faber and Faber; London; 1974; VG/VG.
28006 PRIDE AND PREJUDICE by Jane Austen; illustrated by Helen Sewell; The Limited Editions Club & The Merrymount Press; Boston; 1940; Limited edition. Signed by Illustrator VG/None Limited edition of fifteen hundred copies, of which this copy is number 667. Hardcover in slightly scuffed brown leather, with gilt lettering to spine and front board. PON on ffep.
28005 JACKSON AND LEELEGENDS IN GRAY by Kunstler and Robertson; illustrated by Mort Kunstler; Rutlledge Hill Press; Nashville, TN; 1995; 1st edition, 1st printing. Inscribed by Artist and Author Fine/VG Large format book inscribed by artist and author and dedicated to Joe Phillips. DJ price-clipped.
28004 THE PRESIDENTIAL RECORDINGS OF JOHN F. KENNEDY: Volumes 1-3: The Great Crises by Zelikov and May (Editors); W. W. Norton & The Miller Center; New York; 2001; 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine/Fine/VG
28003 THE TOUR OF THE WORLD IN EIGHTY (80) DAYS by Jules Verne; James R. Osgood & Company; Boston, MA; 1873;
28002 CHEMISTRYTHE PRACTICAL SCIENCE: Instructor’s Copy by Kelter, Mosher & Scott; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston, New York; 2008; 1st edition. Fine/None Pristine, unused copy.
28001 RECOLLECTIONS AND LETTERS OF GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE by Robert E. Lee; Doubleday, Page & Company; New York; 1924; Good/None Light-green cloth boards with slight sunning of spine. Front hinge started.
27107 HEREDITARY GENIUS An inquiry into its Laws and Consequences by Francis Galton; D. Appleton; New York; 1891; Good/None Black and gold stamped brown cloth binding. Pages slightly discolored; binding is loose.
27103 HANDBOOK OF GLOBAL LEGAL POLICY by Stuart S. Nagel (Editor); Marcel Dekker; New York; 2000; 1st printing. Fine/None
27101 THE DA VINCI CODE by Dan Brown; Doubleday; New York; 2003; 1st edition, 1st printing, 1st state. VG/VG Page 243, line 25 has "skitoma", therefore first state. Not price clipped. PON on ffep.
27100 ZEN AND THE ART OF MOTORCYCLE MAINTENANCE by Robert M. Pirsig; William Morrow & Co.; New York; 1984; Signed F/-/F Copy number 469 of 1,000 of the 10th Anniversary limited edition. A very nice copy in a very fine slip case.
27098 JAMES PATTON AND THE APPALACHIAN COLONISTS by Patricia Givens Johnson; Edmunds Printing; Pulaski, VA; 1983; Second, Revised edition. Inscrib ed F/-
27097 MAMMALS OF THE SEA: Biology and Medicine by Sam H. Ridgway (Editor); Charles C. Thomas; Springfield, IL; 1972; VG/F
27094 OXFORD COMPANION TO ENGLISH LITERATURE by Sir Paul Harvey (Editor); Oxford University Press &Franklin Library; New York; 1998; 4th revised edition, 4th printing. F A 500th anniversary numbered limited edition, bound in gilt stamped blue leather.
27093 OXFORD COMPANION TO ENGLISH LITERATURE by James D Hart (Editor); Oxford University Press & Franklin Library; New York; 1978; 4th edition, 9th printing. F The 500th anniversary numbered limited edition, bound in gilt stamped blue leather.
27092 TRAVELS by Robert Louis Stevenson; illustrated by Nick Hardcastle; Folio Society; London; 2004; A three volume boxed set comprising three titles: An Inland Voyage, Across the Plains, & In the South Seas, as new.
27091 CANADIAN MEN & WOMEN OF THE TIME by Henry James Morgan (Editor); William Briggs; Toronto; 1912; 2nd edition.G/-
27090 GREEK MYTHS by Robert Graves; Folio Society; London; 2000; F/-/F A two volume boxed set, as new.
27089 TALKING PEACE by Jimmy Carter; Dutton’s Childrens Books; New York; 1993; 1st edition, 2nd printing. Signed F/F
27086 STORY OF THE MIDDLE AGES by various authors; Folio Society; London; 1998; As new/Fine A five volume boxed set with decorative bindings & box.
27084 LUPERCALS by Ted Hughes; Harper & Bros; New York; 1960; VG/G A first edition of the author’s 2nd book; the DJ is chipped & discolored.
27083 PREFACES BY LEIGH HUNT (Edited by R. Brimley Johnson) by Leigh Hunt; Walter M. Hill; Chicago; 1927; G/VG A limited edition of 500 copies. The DJ is chipped.
27078 INDEX TO THE ROLL OF HONOR byMartha & William Reamy; Genealogical Publ. Co.; Baltimore, MD; 1995; Fine The only official memorial to the Union dead.
27077 JEFFERSON DAVIS, CONFEDERATE PRESIDENT by Hudson Strode; Harcourt, Brace Co.; New York; 1959; 1st edition. Inscribed to Sen. Harry F. Byrd VG/VG
27075 RAPE OF LUCRETIA: A Symposium by Benjamin Britten, John Piper, Eric Crozier, Ronald Duncan, Henry Boys,& Angus McBean by Benjamin Britten, et al; illustrated by John Piper; ; ; ; VG/G With 4-color illustrations. DJ is foxed.
27069 COLONIAL QUARTER RACE HORSE by Alexander Mackay-Smith; ; Richmond, VA; 1983; Limited edition. F/G DJ is scuffed, with … tears.
27068 WILD FLOWERS OF NEW YORK by Homer D. House; State University of New York; Albany; 1918; G/- In two volumes; an ex-library copy with bindings frayed.
27067 MODERN HOUSING ESTATES by Stanley Gale; Batsford; ; 1949; G/G With 200 illustrations & numerous folding maps. Has some foxing to endpapers.
27063 OCTONIA GRANT in Orange and Greene Counties byJ. Randolph Grymes, Jr.; Seminole press; Ruckersville, VA; 1977; "WrapsF "
27061 LALIQUE by Marie-Claude Lalique; Edipop; Geneva; ; 1st edition. VG/VG In French.
27059 THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GEOGRAPHY by Hugh Murray revised with addtions by Thomas G. Bradford; Lea &Blanchard; Philadelphia; 1839; Good Volumes 2 and 3 (of 3) only; illustrated by 82 nice maps and about 1100 other engravings on wood.
27058 VIRGINIA’S EASTERN SHORE by Ralph T. Whitelaw; Virginia Historical Society; ; 1951; 1st edition. VG/? Volumes 1 and 2.
27056 OFF TO THE SIDE: A Memoir by Jim Harrison; Atlantic Monthly Press; ; 2002; Limited edition. Signed VG/-Copy number 183 of 250
27055 STILL LIFE: A History by Sybille Ebert-Schifferer; Harry N. Abrams Inc; ; 1998; VG/VG 338 illustrations including 278 plates in full color.
27054 PLUTARCH’S LIVES by Langhorne & Langhorne; Hickman & Hazzard; Philadelphia; 1822; Volumes 1 and 2 only (of 4); badly foxed but otherwise fair.
27053 110 YEARS OF NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE on CD-ROM by Editors of National Geographic Magazine; National Geographic Society; ; ; Arranged in beautiful red wood ‘tea chest’ in immaculate condition; appears to be full set of ten CDs.
27051 THE HITCHHIKER’S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY by Douglas Adams; Harmony Books; New York; 1979; 1st US edition. VG/VG
27047 TABLES OF INTEGRAL TRANSFORMS by Harry Bateman; McGraw-Hill; New York; 1954; VG/None In two volumes; based in part on notes left by Harry Bateman and compiled by the staff of The Bateman Manuscript Project.
27044 METHODS FOR ANALYSIS OF MUSTS AND WINES by Ough & Amerine; John Wiley & Sons; New York; 1988; 2nd edition, 1st printing. VG/VG- Small tear to botton front of DJ, otherwise VG.
27042 THE ELIZABETHAN STAGE by E.K. Chambers; Clarendon Press; Oxford; 1967; 2nd edition, 4th printing. In four volumes; books clean and tight, DJs chipped, with small tears.
27040 MASERATI: The Postwar Sports racing Cars by Joel E. Finn; John W. Barnes Jr Inc.; Scarsdale, NY; 1977; Good Softbound.
27039 REDDY RINGLETS – The Story of the Empty Stocking by Elbert Hubbard; The Roycrofters; East Aurora, NY; 1915; VG. Green suede covers, watered silk endpapers.
27038 MUSIC IN BALI by Colin McPhee; Yale University Press; New Haven; 1966; 1st edition. Good; dj chipped,1.75"tear to bottom of spine.
27037 THE HORSE SHOW AT MIDNIGHT by Henry Taylor; Louisiana State University Press; Baton Rouge; 1966; Inscribed VG/DJ Inscribed to "Larry Powell.
27034 ROBERT VICKERY: A retrospective of Paintings, Drawings and Watercolors by – -; University of Arizona Press; Tucson; 1973; Inscribed VG/DJ VG Fine B/W and color prints. Foreward by William E. Steadman.
27032 DONATELLO: Prophet of Modern Vision by Frederick Hartt; illustrated by David Finn (photographer); Henry N. Abrams; New York; 1973; Inscribed by author. Fine/DJ: fine Huge. A lavish art book.
27028 A DICTIONARY OF MUSIC AND MUSICIANS (5 vols.) by George Grove (ed.); Macmillan & Co.; London; 1879-89; Fair. Detached boards and worn spine on Volume 2.
27026 THE DECAMERON or Ten Days Entertainment of Boccaccio (Vol.1) by Boccaccio; Vernor & Hood; London; 1804; 2nd edition. Fair. Scarce English translation. Detached boards.
27024 BOUCHERON: Four Generations of a World-Renowned Jeweler by Gilles Neret; Rizzoli; New York; 1988; Limited edition. Fine. DJ/Fine Copy 2,189 of 2,250 printed.
27021 PICASSO: Le Peinture et Son Modele by Helene Parmelin; Editions Cercle D’Art; Paris; 1965; Limited edition. VF. DJ/VF In French. Hand-tipped color prints.
27020 DUTCH PAINTINGS OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY by Arthur K. Wheelock, Jr.; Oxford University Press; New York; 1975; VF. DJ/VF
27011 MATTIA PRETI: Disegno e Colore by Claudio, M., & C. Strinati, Marini, & Ippoliti; Abramo; Italy; 1991; Excellent In Italian. Boxed. #170 of 1000 copies. Many reproductions of Preti’s work.
27003 THE GOLDEN CHRISTMAS BOOK by Gertrude Crampton (Compiler); illustrated by Corinne Malvern; Simon and Schuster; New York; 1947; Pictorial endpapers with pop-up Christmas tree between front endpapers.