List of Valuable and Attractive Books

This page lists a sample of the collectible books which will be available during the spring sale and sold only during that sale. All these titles will be available at 9.00 a.m. on first day of that sale and will be sold on a first-come, first-served basis. Requests for pricing information on such items, submission of prior bids for, or requests to purchase or reserve an item will not be entertained.

It is our intention to price books attractively for the collector; so attractively, indeed, that (from past experiences) few, if any, are likely to be available on the half-price sale day. These items will not be on sale during the final (one-fourth marked price) clearance sale.

The Friends reserve the right to withdraw any book from sale at any time. Certain items have been re-assessed, re-priced, and transferred to another appropriate category within the sale.

The reference number is first, followed by the description of items available. Where relevant, the condition of the book is given first, the dust jacket last: .g. VG/VG.

Reference Description of items available. This list is as of 3/11/09
29097 THE COMPLETE WORKS OF HANNAH MORE by Hannah More; Harper & Brothers; New York; 1836; Good. Six of seven volume set (volume five is missing), each in three-quarter leather and brown combed marbled boards. End papers decorated in blue and gray combed marble. One title page, dated 1835 gives the title as “The Complete Works of Hannah More” whereas a second title page dated 1836 states “The Works of Hannah More complete in seven volumes.”
29096 THE LAW OF REAL PROPERTY by Raleigh Colston Minor; Anderson Bros.; University of Virginia; 1908; 1st(?) edition. Good. Odd volume two of two. Spine and part of covers faded, although leather title and volume details bright and clear. PON on ffep. Contents occasionally neatly annotated in both ink and pencil; additional pencil notes on rear blank papers, and ink notes on “title” on rear fep.
29095 A HISTORY OF THE LIFE AND VOYAGES OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS by Washington Irving; John Murray; London; 1828; Good. In four volumes. Bound in three-quarter leather and blue marbled boards, with gilt lettering and decoration to spine.
29094 REPORT OF CASES ARGUED AND ADJUDGED IN THE COURT OF KING’S BENCH … 1756 to … 1772 by Sir James Burrow; Printed by Strahan and Woodfall, Law printers,; London; 1790; Fair. Odd volumes 3 and 4 (of 5) covering the time Lord Mansfield presided, from Michaelmas Term 30 Geo. II. to Easter Term 12 Geo III. 1772. Volume 3 is the third corrected edition, whereas volume 4 is the second corrected edition. Hinges of the leather boards of both volumes have been reinforced with duct tape.
29093 GREAT JURISTS OF THE WORLD by Sir John MacDonnell and Edward Manson; Little, Brown and Company; Boston; 1914; VG/Good. Volume 2 in the Continental Legal History Series. Blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket, now protected, has 2” closed tear, two chips, plus some staining and rubbing.
29092 MELCOMB MANOR – A Family Chronicle by F. Scarlett Potter; Marcus Ward & Co; London; 1875; Good. Blue cloth, beveled edged cover with panel of colored flowers with black design and gold title; bumped and worn, rear joint started. Includes five early Kate Greenaway illustrations; however, the frontispiece is missing.
29091 HISTORY OF TAZEWELL COUNTY AND SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA 1748 – 1920 by Wm C. Pendleton; W. C. Hill Printing Company; Richmond, VA; 1920; 1st edition. Good.
29090 PARTISAN LIFE WITH COL. JOHN S. MOSBY by Major John Scott; Harper & Brothers; New York; 1867; Good. Ex library (College of William and Mary), bumped corners, wear to head and tail of spine.
29089 SLAUGHTERHOUSE-FIVE or The Children’s Crusade by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.; Delacorte Press; New York; 1969; 1st edition, Stated 2nd printing. Signed by author on half-title page. VG/Good. Dust jacket, which has some chips and small tears, is not price-clipped.
29088 JOHNSON’S ENGLISH DICTIONARY by Johnson, Todd, Chalmers, & Walker; Kimber & Sharpless; Philadelphia; 1842; Later edition. Fair. Scuffed leather-bound dictionary, originally by Johnson, improved by Todd, abridged by Chalmers, with Walker’s pronouncing dictionary combined.
29087 HISTORY OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARKE by Paul Allen; Harper & Brothers; New York; 1842(?); Revised edition. FAIR. Odd volume 2 of 2 of the edition abridged by Archibald M’Vickar. Title page detached.
29086 BEYOND THE WHITE HOUSE: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope by Jimmy Carter; Simon & Schuster; New York; 2007; 1st edition, 1st printing. Bookplate signed by author on ffep. VG/VG-.
29085 CATHAY AND THE WAY THITHER: Being a collection of medieval notices of China by Colonel Sir Henry Yule; CH’ENG-WEN Publishing Company; Taipei; 1966; Revised edition. VG/VG. Formerly published by the Hakluyt Society in four volumes, now four volumes published in two books. Green cloth, with clear plastic protectors.
29084 THE MEMOIRS OF SIR JAMES MELVIL of HALHILL by Sir James Melvil; George Scott, Gent.; Edinburgh; 1735; Second corrected edition. VG/-. Rebound in half leather, orange cloth, gilt stamp to spine.
29083 THE STORY OF “80 JOHN” – A biography of one of the most respected negro ranchmen in the old west by Hettye Wallace Branch; Greenwhich Book Publishers, Inc.; New York; 1960; Stated 1st edition. Signed by author on ffep. VG/Good DJ not price-clipped.
29082 THE BEAVER MEN: Spearheads of Empire by Mari Sandoz; Hastings House; New York; 1964; 1st edition. Signed by author on half-title page. VG/VG-. American Procession Series. DJ is price-clipped.
29081 THE AERIAL WORLD: A popular account of the phenomena and life of the atmosphere by Dr. G Hartwig; Longmans, Green, and Company; London; 1886; Vg/none. A stated “New Edition” it is bound in red and black leather with an ornate gilt design which could be termed garrish! Teg. An advertisement before the half-title page bears the pencil notation “Bound by Robert Neumann of New York.” PON stamped and handwritten on half-title page.
29080 THE FLORENTINE GALLEYS IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY * by Michael E. Mallett; Oxford University Press; Oxford; 1967; 1st edition. VG/Fair (Protected). * With “The Diary of Luca de Maso degli Albizzi, Captain of the Galleys 1429 – 1430”
29079 AN ILLUSTRATED JOURNEY ROUND THE WORLD by Thomas, William & Samuel Daniell; The Folio Society; London; 2007; 1st edition, 2nd printing. VG/none/VG.
29078 SAM GILLIAM: a retrospective by Jonathan P. Binstock; Univ of California Press/Corcoran Gallery of Art; Berkeley/Washington DC; 2006; Signed by Gilliam, inscribed by Binstock. VG/-. Softcover.
29077 A DICTIONARY OF THE PROVERBS IN ENGLAND IN THE SIXTEENTH AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES by Morris Palmer Tilley; University of Michigan Press; Ann Arbor; 1950; 1st edition. VG/-. Large format. Page after ffep has multiple vertical creases with signature started, otherwise contents clean and tight.
29076 ARCHITECTURAL LIGHTING by M. David Egan and Victor Olgyay; McGraw-Hill; New York; 2002; Second edition. Fine/None.
29075 GEORGE WASHINGTON – in three volumes by Robert Hughes; William Morrow and Company; New York; 1930; VG/Fair. Volume 1: 1732 – 1762 The Human Being and The Hero; Volume 2: 1762 – 1777 The Rebel and The Patriot; Volume 3: 1777 – 1781 The Savior of The States; PO bookplate on fpdep on all three volumes.
29074 REVUE ILLUSTREE DE PHOTOGRAPHIE MENSUELLE by Charles Mendel; Paris; 1908; Fair. A group of five issues (Fevrier, Avril, Aout, Septembre et Decembre) of this photography magazine in paper wraps.
29073 EPISODES IN A LIFE OF ADVENTURE Or Moss from a Rolling Stone by Laurence Oliphant; Harper and Brothers; New York; 1887; VG/-. Pebbled cloth.
29072 THE GEOLOGY OF THE VIRGINIAS by William Barton Rogers, LLD; D. Appleton and Company; New York; 1884; 1st(?) edition. VG/-. Two maps in front pocket, one in the rear pocket.
29071 KEGLEY’S VIRGINIA FRONTIER – The Beginning of the Southwest The Roanoke of Colonial Days 1740-1783 by F. B. Kegley; The Southwest Virginia Historical Society; Roanoke, VA; 1938; Limited edition, Third printing. Large format, 786pp, in green cloth with gilt stamp to front and spine. PON on fpdep. Number 1589 of the third printing.
29070 THE NOTEBOOKS OF THOMAS WOLFE by Richard S. Kennedy & Paschal Reeves (Editors); University of North Carolina; Chapel Hill; 1970; 1st edition. VG/None/Good. Two volume boxed set. Half cloth, with drawing of Wolfe on front cover. Volume one has an award presentation pasted to half title page.
29069 THE ORIGINS OF DISEASE by Arthur V. Meigs, M.D.; J. B. Lippincott Company; London; 1897; 1st edition. Good. Red cloth, slightly bumped, with a darkend strip (3/8” wide) across spine @ 1.5” from tail.
29068 THE THEATRE POSTERS OF JAMES McMULLAN by James McMullan; Penguin Studio; New York; 1998; 1st edition, 1st printing. Inscribed by author on ffep. VG/VG-. Large format book, with price-clipped dust jacket.
29067 THE ART OF THE BALLETS RUSSES – The Russian Seasons in Paris 1908-29 by Militsa Pozharskaya & Tatiana Volodina; Aurum Press; London; 1990; VG/VG.
29066 MAGNIFICENT MILWAUKEE – Architectural Treasures 1850 – 1920 by H. Russell Zimmermann; Milwaukee Public Museum; Milwaukee; 1987; 1st edition. VG/VG. Large format, dust jacket not price-clipped.
29065 LIFE OF GEORGE WASHINGTON by Washington Irving; G. P. Putnam; New York; 1858; Illustrated edition. Good. In three volumes. Three quarter leather and cloth, with four raised bands on spine; gold stamped. Front joint on all volumes cracked.
29064 THE GOLDEN POMEGRANATE – a selection from poetry of the Mogul Empire in India 1526 – 1858 by John Charles Edward Bowen; illustrated by the Author and Balai Das; Thacker & Company; Bombay; 1957; 1st edition. VG/Good. Large format (11.75” by17.125”) in green cloth, slightly bowed, in worn, price-clipped dust jacket with some small tears. With decorations by the author and twelve color illustrations by Balai Das.
29063 THE WORKS OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER – a facsimile of the William Morris KELMSCOTT CHAUCER by Geoffrey Chaucer; illustrated by Edward Burne-Jones; The World Publishing Company; Cleveland & New York; 1958; Good/none. Large format.
29062 HISTORIC TEXAS / CONTEMPORARY TEXAS – a photographic portrait by Martha A. Sandweiss (General Editor); Texas Monthly; Austin, TX; 1986; 1st edition, 1st printing. NF/NF/VG-. Two volumes in beige cloth slip case.
29061 THE ROANOKE VOYAGES 1584 – 1590 by David Beers Quinn (Editor); The Hakluyt Society; London; 1955; VG-/none. In two volumes. Blue cloth with gilt image of sailing ship on front boards, gilt lettering to spine. Both volumes have some pencil side-lining, otherwise contents clean and tight. Map of Raleigh’s Virginia 1584-1590 is present in volume 2.
29060 THE 1922 ST. LOUIS BROWNS – Best of the American League’s Worst by Roger A. Godin; McFarland & Company; Jefferson, NC; 1991; 1st edition. Inscribed. Fine/none. Scarce early history in pristine condition.
29059 A MANUAL OF PATHOLOGICAL ANATOMY by Carl Rokitansky, M.D.; The Sydenham Society; London; 1864; Good. Odd volume 1 of 4. Faded green cloth with gilt stamped design to boards, and title, etc, on spine. Top front joint started; spine head frayed; teg.
29058 THE MOUNDBUILDERS by Henry Clyde Shetrone; D. Appleton-Century; New York; 1941; Later printing. Good+/none Red cloth, gilt stamped front cover and spine. Pp xx, 508.
29057 THE CARTERS OF VIRGINIA by Noel Currer-Briggs; Phillimore & Co.; Chichester, England; 1979; VG/VG. Slim (120 pp) volume, DJ not price clipped.
29056 THE JOURNAL OF THE PILGRIMS AT PLYMOUTH by George P. Cheever; John Wiley; New York; 1848; 2nd edition. Good Ex library, rebound in red cloth with gilt stamped title and library reference number to spine.
29055 MICKEY MOUSE LIBRARY OF GAMES; Russell Manufacturing Company; Leicester, MASS; 1946; Good. The boxed set of games includes, in individual matchboxes, Donald Duck, Pinocchio, Mickey Mouse, Bambi, The Three Little Pigs, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs.
29054 THE COMPLEAT GUNNER by various authors; S. R. Publishers Limited; East Ardsley, Yorkshire, UK; 1971; VG/VG. Facsimile of 1672 edition.
29053 CITYSCAPES O BOOKS by Edward Ruscha; Leo Castelli Gallery.; New York, NY.; 1997; VG+ Softcover, limited edition of 2,000 copies.
29052 IN THE MIRO DISTRICT & OTHER STORIES by Peter Taylor; Alfred A. Knopf; New York, NY; 1977; Stated 1st edition. Inscribed by the author June 18, 1978. VG/VG.
29051 MEDICAL JURISPRUDENCE VOL 1 – MEDICAL UNSOUNDNESS AND PSYCHOLOGICAL LAW by Wharton and Stilles; Kay and Brother; Philadelphia; 1873; Stated Third edition. VG. Paneled leather boards; four banded spine with titles in gilt on red and black leather; corners bumped. Front hinge cracked. Bookseller’s embossed stamp in recto upper fore-edge on both ffep and the (blank) next page.
29050 THROUGH RUSSIAN CENTRAL ASIA by Stephen Graham; The MacMillan Company; New York, NY; 1916; VG/None. Dark blue cloth boards; front cover includes a color picture of the Tomb of Timour with a decorative border. The spine has gilt lettering and a single decorative device from the cover’s border.
29049 THE ORIGIN OF THE FITTESTESSAYS ON EVOLUTION by E. D. Cope, A.M., Ph. D.; Macmillan and Co; London & New York; 1887; Fair/None Brown cloth boards; front joint cracked; front and rear hinges cracked; corners bumped; head of spine missing 0.25”. PON (“S. W. Geiser”) stamped on ffep, title page and fore-edge. Former owner’s book plate and a typed note describing the association of this volume with Sir Peter Chalmers Mitchell (1864-1945; first owner of the book, whose signature and the date 1890 are discernible on the ffep) and Charles Atwood Kofoid (the aforementioned book plate) are pasted over another book plate on the fpdep.
29048 POEMS 1923 – 1954 first complete edition by e. e. cummings; Harcourt, Brace and Company; New York, NY; 1954; Stated 1st edition. VG/Good-. Red cloth boards; lower hinge started at title page. PON in blue pencil on ffep. DJ’s spine is faded, and the rear flap has a triangular section missing (approximately 5” by 5” by 7” (hypotenuse), which extends into the top left of the back of the DJ. DJ is protected.
29047 CHRONICLES OF OLD BERKELEY – A NARRATIVE HISTORY OF A VIRGINIA COUNTY by Mabel Henshaw Gardiner and Ann Henshaw Gardiner; The Seeman Press; Durham, NC; 1938; 1st? edition. GOOD+/None. Although the sub-title refers to “Virginia”, in which Berkeley was originally, it is now part of West Virginia. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering; the lower right corner of the front cover has small area of scuffing and small light stains.
29046 A STUDY IN SCARLET by Arthur Conan Doyle; illustrated by Geo. Hutchinson; J. B. Lippincott Company; Philadelphia; 1893; 1st American edition. Good+/None. Half red cloth over tan boards with red lettering to front board and gilt lettering to spine. Hinge at title page started. Illustration at page 84 is missing, all others are present.
29045 THE COLLECTED STORIES by Leo Tolstoy; illustrated by Roman Pisarev; The Folio Society; London; 2007; Fine. Three volume boxed set.
29044 HOOKING UP by Tom Wolfe; illustrated by Mark Rogalski (frontispiece); Signed First Edition Society of the Franklin Press; 2000; 1st thus edition. Signed by the author. Fine/None. Limited to one thousand two hundred leather bound, gold stamped copies. First edition thus.
29043 FIERCE INVALIDS HOME FROM HOT CLIMATES by Tom Robbins; illustrated by Fritz Yoos (frontispiece); Signed First Edition Society of the Franklin Press; 2000; Signed by the author. Fine/None. Limited to one thousand seven hundred leather bound, gold stamped copies. First edition thus.
29042 TOMCAT IN LOVE by Tim O’Brien; illustrated by Kim Barnes (frontispiece); Signed First Edition Society of the Franklin Press; Franklin Center, PA; 1998; Signed by the author. Fine/None. Limited to one thousand four hundred and fifty leather bound, gold stamped copies. First edition thus.
29041 BILLY STRAIGHT by Johnathan Kellerman; illustrated by Carol Benioff (frontispiece); Signed First Edition Society of the Franklin Press; 1998; Signed by the author. Fine/None. Limited to one thousand six hundred leather bound, gold stamped copies. First edition thus.
29040 JOE DIMAGGIOTHE HERO’S LIFE by Richard Ben Cramer; illustrated by Fritz Yoos; Signed First Edition Society of the Franklin Press; 2000; Signed by the author. Fine/None. Limited to one thousand four hundred leather bound, gold stamped copies. First edition thus.
29039 MERRICK by Anne Rice; illustrated by Edward S. Mount; Signed First Edition Society of the Franklin Press; Franklin Center, PA; 2000; 1st edition. by the author. Fine/None. Limited to one thousand five hundred signed leather bound, gold stamped copies. First edition thus.
29038 U.S.A. by John Dos Passos; illustrated by Reginald Marsh; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston; 1946; VG/VG. In three volumes. Endpaper decorated with same illustration used for dust jackets.
29037 THE LIFE OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN by J. G Holland; Gurdon Bill; Springfield, Mass; 1866; VG for its age/None. Brown embossed leather with gilt lettering to spine. Slightly scuffed and edge-worn, the marbled edges. Hinge at pp 542-543 started.
29036 JEFFERSON DAVIS, EX-PRESIDENT OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES – A MEMOIR by Mrs. Jefferson Davis; Belford Company; New York; 1890; 1st(?) edition. FAIR/None. Two volumes in stamped brown cloth covered boards. The Confederate States’ seal and Davis’ signature are gilt stamped on front cover, with gilt lettering to spine. Both volumes have front hinges cracked, and bumped and scuffed boards. Volume One’s spine badly faded.
29035 ACHILLE J. ST. ONGE BIBLIOMIDGETSLOT TWO – Three volumes by Various authors; Achille J. St. Onge; Worcester; Various Dates; All Fine/No DJs
  • “From A Writer’s Notebook” by Van Wyck Brooks; 1955. Designed by Frank J Lieberman. Printed and bound in green leather by The Chiswick Press. Limited to one thousand copies.
  • “Paul Revere’s Ride” A deposition. The personal account by Revere of his famous ride. Printed and bound in brown calf in Holland. Limited to one thousand copies.
  • The Declaration of Independence. Printed and bound in black leather in Italy. Limited to one thousand copies.
29034 ACHILLE J. ST. ONGE BIBLIOMIDGETSLOT ONE – Four volumes by Various authors; Achille J. St. Onge; Worcester; Various Dates; See description for edition. All Fine/No DJs.
  • Address of Dwight David Eisenhower; 1954. Printed by The Chiswick Press; bound in brown leather by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Limited to one thousand copies.
  • Inaugural Address of John Fitzgerald Kennedy; 1961; Second edition. Printed and bound in black leather in Holland; photograph tipped in. Limited to five thousand copies.
  • Inaugural Address of Lyndon Baines Johnson; 1965. Printed and bound in green leather in Holland; photograph tipped in. Limited to two thousand five hundred copies.
  • Inaugural Address of Richard Milhous Nixon; 1969. Printed and bound in navy blue leather in Holland; photograph tipped in. Limited to fifteen hundred copies.
29033 ECONOMY AND SOCIETY by Max Weber; Bedminster Press; New York, NY; 1968; 1st edition, Stated 1st printing. VG/None/Not present. Three volumes. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering and red volume numbering to spine. PON on ffep of all volumes, and gift inscription on Volume One’s half-title page.
29032 THE LIFE OF SIR WILLIAM OSLERSECOND COPY by Harvey Cushing; Oxford University Press; Oxford; 1925; 1st edition, 3rd printing. VG/None. Two volume Pulitzer Prize-winning biography of the influential physician; 685pp. 728pp. Navy blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Corners and head and tail of spine are slightly frayed. PO gift inscription on ffep.
29031 THE LIFE OF SIR WILLIAM OSLERFIRST COPY by Harvey Cushing; Oxford University Press; Oxford; 1925; 1st edition, 1st printing. VG/VG. Two volume Pulitzer Prize-winning biography of the influential physician; 685pp. 728pp. Navy blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Volume One’s hinge started at dedication page, which also has an ink inscription. Clear plastic covers on both volumes.
29030 GOD’S CHILDREN – MY NEGRO FRIENDS AT HAMPTON by Archibald Rutledge; The Bobbs-Merrill Company; Indianapolis; 1947; Stated 1st edition. VG/Fair. Green cloth boards slightly bumped, otherwise VG. Dust jacket, which is edge-worn with chips and tears, is not price clipped.
29029 THE CYCLOPÆDIA OF PRACTICAL MEDICINE by J. Forbes, A. Tweedie & J. Conolly; Blanchard And Lea; Philadelphia; 1854; VG/None. Volume One of four. Original leather binding; spine slightly scuffed. PON and date (“Aug, 1855”) on ffep.
29028 A SEED-BED OF THE REPUBLICEARLY BOTETOURT by Robert Douthat Stoner; Roanoke Historical Society; Roanoke, VA; 1962; 1st(?) edition. VG/Good. PON on fpdep, two notes in ink on ffep. DJ chipped and edge-worn with three minor tears.
29027 MOBY DICK by Herman Melville; illustrated by Rockwell Kent; The Modern Library; New York; 1944; 1st Modern Library Giant edition. VG/Good. Dust jacket, which has minor chips, is not price clipped (”$1.45 per copy”) has a complete list of Modern Library titles on the inside. PON on fpdep.
29026 WOLF-CHILDREN AND FERAL MAN by Rev. J. A. L. Singh & Robert M. Zingg; Harper & Brothers; New York, NY; 1942; Stated 1st edition. VG/None. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Head and tail of spine bumped.
29025 ENGLISH LITERATURE IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY EXCLUDING DRAMA by C. S. Lewis; Oxford University Press; New York, NY; 1954; 1st US edition. VG/GOOD+ Volume III in the Oxford History of English Literature by the brilliant scholar, critic and novelist. Dust jacket is protected.
29024 THOUGHTS ON DESIGN by Paul Rand; Studio Vista Van Nostrand Reinhold Company; London, New York; 1970; VG. Paperback; small stain to back cover.
29023 MARK CATESBYTHE COLONIAL AUDUBON by G. F. Frick and R. P. Stearns; University of Illinois; Urbana; 1961; 1st? edition. VG/VG-.
29022 THE RUBÁIYÁT OF ‘UMAR KHAIYÁM by ‘Umar Khaiyám; illustrated by Hamzeh Carr; Small, Maynard & Company; Boston; 1925; VG/None. Translated from the French of J. B. Nicolas by Frederic Baron Corvo, together with a reprint of the French Text. All sixteen color illustrations are present. Some pages uncut
29021 THE DIARY OF ROBERT ROSE – A View of Virginia by a Scottish Colonial Parson 1746-1751 by Ralph E. Fall; McClure Press; Verona, VA; 1977; Inscribed by author, Port Royal, 1979. VG/FAIR. DJ protected?
29020 HISTORY OF THE GERMAN SETTLEMENTS AND OF THE LUTHERAN CHURCH IN NORTH AND SOUTH CAROLINA by G. D. Bernheim; The Lutheran Book Store; Philadelphia; 1872; 1st? edition. VG/None. Burgundy cloth over beveled edged boards, with gilt decoration to front board, and lettering on, and decorative bands at head and tail of spine.
29019 A SUMMONS TO MEMPHIS by Peter Taylor; Alfred A. Knopf; New York, NY.; 1986; 1st edition. by author on title page. VG/VG. Signature dated “9/26/86.”
29018 HISTORY OF AMERICAN RED CROSS NURSING by Lavina L. Dock, et al; The Macmillan Company; New York, NY.; 1922; 1st edition. Fair/None. Ex-library with usual markings. Bumped and scuffed, with wear to head and tail of spine. Rear joint top three inches started.
29017 NORTHERN CALIFORNIA, OREGON AND THE SANDWICH ISLANDS by Charles Nordhoff; Harper & Brothers; New York, NY.; 1874; 1st? edition. Fair/None. Bumped and scuffed green boards with black decorative bands above and below gilt lettering on front and spine; spine damaged where library marking may have been located. Ex-library with library stickers to both fep. Illustrated by ninety-seven engravings.
29016 THE SPANISH CONSPIRACY – A review of the early Spanish movements in the South-West by Thomas Marshall Green; Robert Clarke & Co.; Cincinnati; 1891; 1st? edition. Fair/None. Blue boards bumped and scuffed, with small area of discoloration. Rear joint started, hinge after copyright page cracked.
29015 FROM MANASSAS TO APPOMATTOX by James Longstreet; J. B. Lippincott Company; Philadelphia; 1896; 1st edition. GOOD/None. Rebound in burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine, has PON on rebound ffep. On what may have been the original ffep is a pencil notation that the book had been loaned to J. J. Howell who served under Longstreet. That page and the next also bear a number of pencil notations.
29014 THE PEARL by John Steinbeck; illustrated by Jose Clemente Orozco; The Viking Press; New York, NY; 1947; 1st edition, 1st printing, 1st state. VG/Good. First state dj (with author facing the book’s spine) has pieces missing at head and tail of spine, on the front top edge near, but not affecting the “S”, and to the rear bottom edge. Jacket is Brodart protected. Previous book store stamp on ffep.
29013 THE UNITED STATE MAGAZINE, AND DEMOCRATIC REVIEW, VOL XIX by Thomas Prentice Kettle; United States Magazine; New York, NY; 1846; Three-quarter leather over decorated board, five-banded spine with gilt lettering; boards bumped and scuffed. Slight water damage to fore-edge does not intrude into text.
29012 THE HISTORY OF ENDOCRINE SURGERY by Richard B. Wellbourn; Praeger; New York, NY; 1990; 1st edition, 1st printing. VG/None.
29011 THE LAWS AND ACTS OF PARLIAMENT OF … (VARIOUS SOVEREIGNS); Edinburgh; 1707; Good Small leather bound book with decorated five-banded spine, containing the laws and acts of parliament for James VII, William and Mary, William, and Anne, published on or after March 25, 1707.
29010 THE ADVERTISER’S SKETCHBOOK 1938 by Manuel Rosenberg (Editor); The Advertiser’ Sketch Book; Cincinnati, OH; 1938; Good/None. Large format (10”(wide) by 12.25”(tall)) with half-cloth over paper-covered boards. The boards are slightly bumped and have some discoloration to edges. PON fpdep. Otherwise a fascinating look at advertising in a bygone age; includes F. W. Goudy and Douglas McMurtrie.
29009 A GRAMMAR OF COLOR by C. W. Dearden; illustrated by T. M. Cleland; Strathmore Paper Company; Mittineague, MASS; 1921; Good+/None. Large format (13” (tall) by 8.8”) cloth spine over paper boards, with rubbing to head and tail of gilt-lettered spine. Paste-down decorative title on front board.
29008 RURAL PENNSYLVANIA CLOTHING by Ellen J. Gehret; George Shumway; York, PA; 1990; 1st edition, 2nd printing. VG/Not issued. Unnumbered copy of stated 2590 softbound copies.
29007 HISTORIC BUILDINGS IN MIDDLESEX COUNTY VIRGINIA 1650-1875 by Louise E. Gray, & Richard A Genders; Middlesex County: Bicentennial Book Committee; Middlesex County, VA; 1978; VG/VG. Title page and front inside flap of dust jacket show dates of 1650-1875 whereas front of dust jacket gives dates of 1650-1775. DJ is mylar protected.
29006 BRAZILIAN NAÏF ART TODAY by Lucien Finnkelstein; Brasiliana De Frankfurt; Frankfurt; 1994; GOOD+/VG. Loose signature pp 123-127, otherwise very good.
29005 GEORGIA O’KEEFE: A Portrait by Alfred Stieglitz; Metropolitan Museum of Art/Viking Press; New York, NY; 1978; Stated 1st edition. Fine/Fine/VG+. This book of fifty photographs is a representative selection of hundreds of photographs taken over thirty years. Introduced by O’Keefe, it is a large (11” (wide) by 14.25” (tall)) format in a price clipped dust jacket, and in a slip case.
29004 ELLIE or The Human Comedy by John Esten Cooke; A. Morris; Richmond, VA; 1855; Good/not issued. { A description of this item is to be inserted. } The author later became an officer in the Confederate States Army, an ordinance officer and aide to J. E. B. Stewart, and, by the end of the Civil War, Lee’s Inspector General of Horse Artillery.
29003 THE SELF PORTRAIT: U.S.A. – The National Conventions: Miami Beach and Chicago by David Douglas Duncan; Harry N. Abrams; New York, NY; ; David Douglas Duncan VG/Good. Large format.
29002 PAUL STRAND by Sarah Greenhough; Aperture Foundation / National Gallery of Art; New York, New York; 1990; VG/VG-. Large format.
29001 OLD MR. FLOOD by Joseph Mitchell; Duell, Sloan and Pearce; New York; 1948; stated 1st edition. VG/Good. Red cloth boards, with gilt lettering to front and spine. DJ not price-clipped, edge worn with small pieces missing, in protective cover.
28213 GIORGIO DE CHIRICO by Paolo Baldacci; Paolo Baldacci; New York, Milan; 1994.
28206 THE NEW PALGRAVE DICTIONARY OF ECONOMICS AND LAW by Peter Newman (editor); Stockton Press; New York, New York; 1998; VG/NONE. Three volumes. PON ffep.
28204 ADVENTURES IN LIGHT AND COLOR by Charles J. Connick; Random House; New York; 1937; 1st trade edition. Good/None. Black cloth, with paper labels on front and spine, includes forty-two four-color tipped-in plates, and forty-eight collotype plates.
28202 PICTURESQUE EGYPT by G. Ebers; Cassell & Company; London; ND; VG, with some scuffing. Two oversize volumes in brown cloth with elaborate gilt and black stamping to fronts and spines.
28196 WORLD DRAMA by Alfred Bates (Editor); Historical Publishing Company; London, New York, Philadelphia; 1906; Good, with some chipping. Twenty volumes, three-quarter red leather binding over marbled paper boards with gilt stamping on spine, and paper labels.
28193 WILD WEST (Author not known); Bancroft; London; circa 1945; Good/- 4to, spiral backed stiff pictorial wraps in the shape of a house. When fully opened, the book forms four pop-up scenes of the old west. Pop-ups are all intact, but very fragile.
28191 FAMETSZITEI by Buday Gyorgy; ; Zagreb; 1990; VG A portfolio of 40 woodcuts of this eminent artist; text is in 5 languages, including English, in paper wrappers.
28190 THEFOREIGN PROTESTANTSAND THE SETTLEMENT OF NOVA SCOTIA by Winthrop Pickard Bell; University of Toronto Press; Toronto; 1961; INSCRIBED by author. VG/F in mylar.
28189 ALGER HISS: The True Story by John Cabot Smith; Holt, Reinhart and Winston; New York; 1976; 1st edition, 1st printing. Inscribed by Hiss. VG-/Good.
28187 BAMBUSHALM UND PFIRSICHBLUTE: Farbholzschnitte aus der pekinger Werkstatte by Eugen Skasa-Weiss; Buchheim-Verlag Feldafing; Germany; 1959; Twenty beautifully printed pieces of brush art on Japanese fold paper in Japanese binding, text is in German, in torn paper slip-case.
28184 NIXON: RUIN AND RECOVERY 1973 – 1990 by Stephen E. Ambrose; Simon & Schuster; New York; 1991; 1st edition, 1st printing. Inscribed by author; G+/VG; may have slight water damage to lower fore-edge.
28178 THE NOVELS OF BALZAC by Honore de Balzac; J. M. Dent and Co; London; 1895; Limited edition. Good/-; Copy number 259 of an illustrated limited edition of 300 copies for America. Thirty-eight volumes of a forty volume set, with volumes 1 and 22 missing. Red cloth, with paper title to spine; teg, some leaves unopened.
28177 THE ILLUSTRATED COMPANION TO ROBERT BURNS by Peter J Westwood (Editor); 2004; VG/Not issued. A private publication for Reference Libraries, Museums, Universities and Researchers, originally published in six volumes (bound in thirteen parts) but now including an additional seventh volume. Softcover. Some marks to covers of some volumes.
28174 THE GENERAL HISTORIE OF VIRGINIA, NEW-ENGLAND AND THE SUMMER ISLES by Captain John Smith; World Publishing Company; Cleveland, OH; 1966; VG/-/VG-. Large format clam-shell box containing facsimile edition of Smith’s work, plus pamphlet containing A. L. Rowse’s “Historical Introduction” and Robert O. Dougan’s “Biographical Notes.”
28172 ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS OF THE DIVINE COMEDY by Peter Brieger, Meiss and Singleton; Princeton University Press; Princeton, NJ; 1969; VG/-/VG. Large, two volume set (1 Text; 2 Plates) in slip case, in the Bollinen Series LXXXI.
28170 SISTER CORITA by Sister Mary Corita Kent, Cox & Eisenstein; Pilgrim Press; Philadelphia; 1965; VG/-/VG. Clam-shell box containing oversize book and thirty-three (out of thirty-four) of Sister Corita’s silk-screen prints.
28167 HISTORY OF NEW LONDON, CONNECTICUT by Frances Manwaring Caulkins; H. D. Utley; New London; 1895; Good/-
28165 TO SKIN A CAT by Thomas McGuane; Not given; Not stated; ND; Signed by Author on front cover. VG Copy number 57 of an edition limited to 250, this is a promotional first chapter from the collection “To Skin a Cat” which was published in October 1986 by E. P. Dutton/Seymour Lawrence.
28164 HISTOIRE DU THEATRE-LYRIQUE, 1851 – 1870 by Albert Soubies; Paris; 1899; Fine. Oversize, in wraps. Number 7 of 66 printed on Holland paper.
28162 DAHOMEY: An Ancient West African Kingdom by Melville J. Herskovits; Northwestern University Press; Evanston, IL; 1967; VG/-. Two volumes, light olive cloth, 1st reissue.
28152 MINIATURES ILLUSTRATIONS OF ALISHER NAVOI’S WORKS of the XV-XIX centuries by E. Yu Yusupov; illustrated by Alisher Navoi; Fan Publishing House of Uzbek SSR.; Tashkent; 1982; VG/VG.
28142 THE FILOSTRATO OF GIOVANNI BOCCACCIO by Nathaniel Edward Griffin and Arthur Beckwith Myrick (translators); University of Pennsylvania Press; Philadelphia; 1929; 1st edition. VG/None.
28133 JOHN KOCH: Painting and New York Life by Lopate, Sussman. Thomas, Turner & Weiner; The New-York Historical Society/Scala Publications; New York/London; 2001; VG. Softcover.
28131 KIENHOLZ: A RETROSPECTIVE by Edward and Nancy Kienholz; Whitney Museum of American Art/D.A.P.; New York; 1996; VG/None. Softcover.
28128 MYTH AND LEGEND OF ANCIENT ISRAEL – 3 volumes by Angelo S. Rappoport; illustrated by J. H. Amshewitz; The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd; London; 1928; VG/None Fading to spines all three volumes, fading to top and fore-edge of front cover of volume 3. Blue top edges to all volumes; foxing to fore-edges of volume 2.
28126 RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS – A Professional Autobiography by J. R. Planche; Tinsley Brothers; London; 1872; Good/- Two Volumes. Rear joints started.
28121 SCOTT’S LAST EXPEDITION – in Two volumes by Captain R. F. Scott. R.N. C.V.O. and Leonard Huxley; Dodd, Mead and Company; New York; 1913; Good+/None. Volume 1 being the journals of Captain Scott; volume 2 being the reports of the journeys and the scientific work undertaken by Dr. E. A. Wilson and the surviving members of the expedition; arranged by Leonard Huxley. Minor discoloration to spines. Teg.
28117 THE VATICAN LIBRARY: ITS HISTORY AND TREASURES by Alfons Maria Stickler & Leonard E. Boyle; Belser Incorporated; Yorktown Heights, NY; 1989; Fine/Fine/VG
28104 EIGHT LECTURES ON THE I CHING by Hellmut Wilhelm; Routledge and Kegan Paul; London; 1960*; 1st UK edition. VG/G. Although stated as being published in 1960, owing to production delays this book was not published until 1961.
28103 HENRI FANTIN-LATOUR by Edward Lucie-Smith; Rizzoli; New York; 1977; VG/VG
28100 THE OLD FOREST AND OTHER STORIES by Peter Taylor; The Dial Press; Garden City, NY; 1985; Signed VG/VG
28098 THE MONTGOMERY MANUSCRIPTS (1603 – 1706) by Rev. George Hill; James Cleeland; Belfast; 1869; Good/None. Scarce. Slight damp stain to front and back covers, interior unaffected. Head and tail of spine worn. Loose title page
28096 PUNCH, BROTHERS, PUNCH! And other Sketches by Mark Twain; Slote, Woodman and Co.; New York; 1878; 2nd printing. Good/-. Original cloth boards bound in back.
28095 THE TOURIST IN ITALY by Thomas Roscoe; illustrated by S. Prout, ESQ, F.S.A.; Rober Jennings and William Chaplin; London; 1831; Landscape Annual, 1831. Ex-library copy; front hinge cracked. All 26 plates present.
28093 RUST OF VIRGINIA 1654 -1940 by Ellsworth Marshall Rust; Ellsworth Marshall Rust; Washington; 1940; Limited edition. G/No DJ. Book Number 205 of 1,000 books printed.
28085 I REMEMBER AMERICA by Eric Sloane; Funk & Wagnalls; New York; 1971; 1st edition, 2nd printing. Inscribed by the author VG/G+. Large format, in price-clipped DJ, with inscription and sketches by the author on ffep, dedicated “to the Handsfield Library, 1984.”
28084 WIND OVER WISCONSIN by August Derleth; Charles Scribner’s Sons; New York; 1938; 1st edition. VG/G. Chipped, edge worn, protected DJ is not price clipped.
28083 VIRGINIA, THE OLD DOMINION by Mathew Page Andrews; Doubleday, Doran & Company; Garden City, NY; 1937; Inscribed Good+/No DJs. Two hardcover volumes; Volume 1 is copy number 210 of unspecified number of copies, inscribed by the author.
28077 HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND ISABELLA THE CATHOLIC by William H. Prescott; J. B. Lippincott & Co; Philadelphia; 1873; Good/No DJ Three volume set with chips and wear to head and tails of spines, although Volume II’s front upper joint has a 4” crack. Volume II (only) also has PON on page following ffep.
28075 ITINERARY OF GENERAL WASHINGTON from June 15, 1775 to December 23, 1783 by William S. Baker; J. B. Lippincott Company; Philadelphia; 1892; VG/No DJ. Book has been professionally repaired: both covers attached to new mull, with rebacking, and inner hinges mounted. Details of repairs laid in. Repairs notwithstanding, front hinge cracked.
28069 ROLLS ROYCE & BENTLEY by Martyn Nutland; Veloce Publishing plc; Dorchester, UK; 1997; 1 edition. VG/VG Rolls Royce: Silver Wraith, Silver Dawn and Silver Cloud; and Bentley Mk VI, R-Series and S- Series. Very minor edge wear to unclipped DJ.
28068 WASHINGTON by Monsieur Guizot; John Murray; London; 1840; Good/No DJ Green cloth boards. This volume has been professionally repaired, including new mull, remounted covers, repaired hinges. Details of repairs laid in. PON on ffep.
28066 RIFLEMAND DODD and THE GUN by C. S. Forester; Little, Brown and Company; Boston; 1943; 1st edition. VG/G Two novels in one volume. PON in ink on ffep. Protected DJ edge worn, but not price clipped.
28058 THE LAST MEN OF THE REVOLUTION by Rev. E. B. Hilliard; Barre Publishers; Barrre, MA; 1968; VG/VG
28057 THE ENTHUSIAST by Harry Crews; Palaemon Press Limited; Winston-Salem, NC; 1981; Limited edition. By the Author Fine/VG Review copy.
28051 SELECT ESSAYS: Virginus Puerisque, Crabbed Age and Youth, An Apology for Idlers, and Walking Tours by Robert Louis Stevenson; The Bookman Press; Bangor, PA; 1937; VG/None/Good Green leather spine and beige cloth, one of a limited edition of 50 copies. Gilt tops, other edges uncut. Slip case is worn.
28049 THE ADAMS-JEFFERSON LETTERS by Lester J. Cappon (Ed); University of North Carolina Press; Chapel Hill, NC; 1959; VG/None/Good Two, red cloth hardcover volumes in a scuffed and bumped slipcase. Gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Volume 1: 1777 – 1804; Volume 2: 1812 – 1826, includes index.
28044 PAPERMAKING THROUGH EIGHTEEN CENTURIES by Dard Hunter; William Edwin Rudge; New York; 1930; Good/None Beige cloth hardcover with red leather label on spine illegible and part missing. Gilt tops, deckle edges. Some edge wear to two-page fold-out frontispiece. Numerous paper samples included.
28038 Item withdrawn from the 2009 catalog.
28035 A HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR by John Buchan; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston; 1922; Good/None Four volume, blue cloth, hardcover set, with all volumes showing bumped corners and wear to heads and tails of spines. PON stamp ffep. All maps present. Volume 1: Some browning to half-title. Map 7 listed as being at p 238 is at p 258. Volume 2 and 3 as described. Volume 4: includes general index.
28032 SHERIDAN: From new and original material; including a manuscript by Georgina, Duchess of Devonshire by Walter Sichel; Constable and Company; London; 1909; Good/None In two volumes. Blue cloth covered boards, with slightly bumped corners. Gilt design to front cover and spines; spines sun-faded. Gilt tops. Volume 1: front hinge a frontispiece cracked. Volume 2 back board slightly damaged.
28031 THE GREAT UTOPIA: The Russian and Soviet Avante Garde, 1915 – 1932 by Various Contributors; Guggenheim Museum; New York; 1992; NF/VG
28026 ROBERT RYMAN by Robert Storr; Tate Gallery/The Museum of Modern Art; London/New York; 1993; VG+/VG
28025 ROY LICHTENSTEIN by Diane Waldmann; Guggenheim Museum; New York; 1993; NF/VG+ This large format, 394 page work spans the whole of this most enduring and important American artist’s career, and reflects the Guggenheims second (1994) retrospective.
28022 MARTIANS, GO HOME by Fredric Brown; E. P. Dutton and Company; New York; 1955; Stated 1st edition. VG/VG Hardcover with green marbled paper boards, with DJ not-price-clipped.
28021 AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY (in three volumes – see comments) by H. E. Bates; illustrated by John Ward; University of Missouri Press; Columbia; various dates; 1st edition. For condition, see comments. Volume One: The Vanished World: 1969. VG+/Good+. Blue cloth boards; DJ not price clipped but some edge wear, and very minor stains to rear cover. Volume Two: The Blossoming World: 1971. VG+/VG. Blue cloth boards; DJ not price clipped but some edge wear, plus slight fading. Volume Three: The World in Ripeness: 1972. VG+/VG. Blue cloth boards; DJ not price clipped but some edge wear, and very minor stains to rear cover.
28019 MALE AND FEMALE: A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World by Margaret Meade; William Morrow & Company; New York; 1949; 1st edition, 2nd printing. Signed VG/- Spine top bumped and slightly stained.
28013 THE AMERICANS by Robert Frank; SCALO Publishers; New York, Zurich, Berlin; 2000; Later edition, Fourth printing. F/VG 2nd of 2 copies in this catalog.
28012 THE AMERICANS by Robert Frank; SCALO Publishers; New York, Zurich, Berlin; 1997; Later edition, Third printing. F/VG 1st of 2 copies in this catalog.
28008 SELDENS OF VIRGINIA AND ALLIED FAMILIES VOLUMES 1 AND 2 by Mary Selden Kennedy; Frank Allaben Genealogical Society; New York; 1911; VG/None Both volumes in green … with gilt letter to spine and embossed emblem on front covers. Boards slightly bumped, with gilt tops. Volume 1 deals with various families (Selden, Ball, Armistead, Wallace, Colgate, Cary, Alexander, Lee, Washington, Kennedy, etc.) Volume 2 covers other families (Dandridge, Brown, Corbin, Willis, Spottiswoode, Hunter, Tucker, Pendleton, Lane, Cooke, etc.)
28004 THE PRESIDENTIAL RECORDINGS OF JOHN F. KENNEDY: Volumes 1-3: The Great Crises by Zelikov and May (Editors); W. W. Norton & The Miller Center; New York; 2001; 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine/Fine/VG
28001 RECOLLECTIONS AND LETTERS OF GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE by Robert E. Lee; Doubleday, Page & Company; New York; 1924; Good/None Light-green cloth boards with slight sunning of spine. Front hinge started.
27092 TRAVELS by Robert Louis Stevenson; illustrated by Nick Hardcastle; Folio Society; London; 2004; A three volume boxed set comprising three titles: An Inland Voyage, Across the Plains, & In the South Seas, as new.
27086 STORY OF THE MIDDLE AGES by various authors; Folio Society; London; 1998; As new/Fine A five volume boxed set with decorative indings & box.
27069 COLONIAL QUARTER RACE HORSE by Alexander Mackay-Smith; ; Richmond, VA; 1983; Limited edition. F/G DJ is scuffed, with … tears.
27061 LALIQUE by Marie-Claude Lalique; Edipop; Geneva; ; 1st edition. VG/VG In French.
27058 VIRGINIA’S EASTERN SHORE by Ralph T. Whitelaw; Virginia Historical Society; ; 1951; 1st edition. VG/? Volumes 1 and 2.
27056 OFF TO THE SIDE: A Memoir by Jim Harrison; Atlantic Monthly Press; ; 2002; Limited edition. Signed VG/-Copy number 183 of 250
27040 MASERATI: The Postwar Sports Racing Cars by Joel E. Finn; John W. Barnes Jr Inc.; Scarsdale, NY; 1977; Good Softbound.
27038 MUSIC IN BALI by Colin McPhee; Yale University Press; New Haven; 1966; 1st edition. Good; dj chipped,1.75“tear to bottom of spine.
27032 DONATELLO: Prophet of Modern Vision by Frederick Hartt; illustrated by David Finn (photographer); Henry N. Abrams; New York; 1973; Inscribed by author. Fine/DJ: fine Huge. A lavish art book.