<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
    xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
    xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
    xmlns:admin="http://webns.net/mvcb/"
    xmlns:rdf="http://www.w3.org/1999/02/22-rdf-syntax-ns#"
    xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/">

    <channel>
    
    <title>Friends of the Jefferson&#45;Madison Regional Library</title>
    <link>http://jmrl.pmhclients.com/</link>
    <description></description>
    <dc:language>en</dc:language>
    <dc:creator>debra@drwdesign.com</dc:creator>
    <dc:rights>Copyright 2007</dc:rights>
    <dc:date>2007-10-06T21:56:00-05:00</dc:date>
    <admin:generatorAgent rdf:resource="http://expressionengine.com/" />
    

    <item>
      <title>Volunteering Year&#45;Round</title>
      <link>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/volunteering_year_round/</link>
      <guid>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/volunteering_year_round/#When:21:56:00Z</guid>
      <description>What do volunteers do during the rest of the year?

	Processing donations &#8212; sorting, placing, pricing, packing and storing &#8212; require a considerable amount of effort by a large number of volunteers throughout the year.   

	Sorting

	Sorting requires a certain level of knowledge of books that is acquired by experience, dedication, and a willingness to learn.  The physical process requires a degree of dexterity and fitness.  Sorters need to be detail oriented. 

	Sorters examine each donated volume to determine:

	
		Is the particular item saleable?
		If not, should it be donated to another cause, or recycled?
		If suitable for sale, is the item rare and/or valuable? Is it otherwise collectible because it is signed, inscribed? what is the edition, printing or state (or issue) of the book?  Is it an author&#8217;s first book? A limited edition?
	

	Placing

	Physical effort is required in moving carts loaded with books around the work area, and delivering books to the appropriate station.  

	Pricing

	Certain books, largely fiction, can be priced using a simple formula provided by the Friends.  Other subjects require a more subjective assessment and pricing within more general guidelines which are provided.  A degree of knowledge of the subject area is beneficial.

	Packing

	Packing books for storage is extremely important for the safety of the books and for the Friends’ staff and volunteers and contributes significantly in the economic use of limited storage space.   Packing requires a degree of physical work, but not the handling of full and potentially heavy boxes. 

	Storing

	Volunteers may, if they are able, transfer boxes of priced items to carts.  The delivery to storage areas and the physical stacking of boxes is undertaken by paid staff.

	Interested in volunteering year&#45;round? Please contact us at info@jmrlfriends.org or call 434.977.8467.</description>
      <dc:subject></dc:subject>
      <dc:date>2007-10-06T21:56:00-05:00</dc:date>
    </item>

    <item>
      <title>Volunteers &#45; Spring Sale</title>
      <link>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/volunteers_spring_sale/</link>
      <guid>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/volunteers_spring_sale/#When:21:23:00Z</guid>
      <description>What do volunteers do during the Spring Sale?

	Before the sales can begin, volunteers and staff handle physically demanding tasks:

	
		moving and setting up tables and shelving
		delivering full boxes from storage areas
		placing and arranging sale items on shelves
	

	Throughout the sales, volunteers play a vital role as Storage workers, Shelvers, Checkers and Cashiers.   

	Storage workers

	
		handle heavy boxes
		load carts
		deliver loaded carts to the Shelvers
		remove and store empty boxes
		are physically active
	

	Shelvers

	
		keep the shelves tidy and restocked throughout the sale
		straighten the shelves to make room for fresh inventory
		should be detail oriented
	

	Checkers

	
		interact with the public, often during extremely busy times
		deal with numbers and simple arithmetic functions
		provide a total value for an individual’s purchases
		largely work sitting down
		handle customers’ purchases, some standing and a degree of physical dexterity required
	

	Cashiers

	
		collect the cost of customers’ purchases
		should be good with numbers, detail oriented and capable of making change
		are responsible for a cash box and for the collection and retention of payment slips
		largely work sitting down
		are not normally expected to encounter any extraordinary physical exertion
	

	Money Counters

	Count and total the money in returned cash boxes, reconciling the results with supporting sales vouchers.  Count and bundle cash and check receipts, making them ready for bank deposit. Volunteers for these positions need to be practiced in handling money, numerate, and detail oriented.  Volunteers must be able to work in closed spaces; claustrophobics need not apply!

	Bulk Sales Area  

	
		receive, pack, and store purchases made by customers who buy in bulk.
		physically handle large quantities of books and heavy boxes
		keep a cumulative total of purchases for each bulk customer
		complete appropriate records
		must be detail oriented
		may be involved in the physical transfer of boxes to the buyer’s vehicle
		must be able to work under pressure, keep a cool head and a calm appearance
	

	Room Managers  

	Room Managers are responsible for the management of a particular sale area.These positions are ordinarily reserved for volunteers with several years’ practical experience, and are filled by invitation of sale management.</description>
      <dc:subject></dc:subject>
      <dc:date>2007-10-06T21:23:00-05:00</dc:date>
    </item>

    <item>
      <title>Contact the Friends</title>
      <link>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/contact_the_friends/</link>
      <guid>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/contact_the_friends/#When:02:28:00Z</guid>
      <description>Gordon Avenue Library
1500 Gordon Avenue
Charlottesville, Virginia 22903

Loading&#8230; 

	 More info: 

	(434) 977&#45;8467
email us at info@jmrlfriends.org</description>
      <dc:subject></dc:subject>
      <dc:date>2007-09-29T02:28:00-05:00</dc:date>
    </item>

    <item>
      <title>How the Funds are Used</title>
      <link>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/how_the_funds_are_used/</link>
      <guid>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/how_the_funds_are_used/#When:01:04:00Z</guid>
      <description>funding of summer reading programs for children and young adults, including rewards and small &#8220;achievement&#8221; prizes
		funding throughout the year of special projects and programs
		funding for each library&#8217;s individual needs and support of local book review programs
		funding for library promotional materials (bookmarks, book bags, etc.)
		funding of &#8220;free&#8221; parking for patrons of the Central Library who use City parking spaces
		providing the &#8220;free&#8221; monthly book review/newsletter: &#8220;Book Page&#8221;
		funding of a videotape history of the local regional library
		provides major grants when new branches are planned (Nelson, Louisa and Greene County branches in the recent past, a new Crozet branch in the future)..
		annual financial support for the Virginia Festival of the Book
		annual contribution to the Friends of the Library Endowment Fund, to provide for the library&#8217;s future needs</description>
      <dc:subject></dc:subject>
      <dc:date>2007-09-29T01:04:00-05:00</dc:date>
    </item>

    <item>
      <title>Book Donations</title>
      <link>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/book_donations/</link>
      <guid>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/book_donations/#When:00:36:00Z</guid>
      <description>How to Donate:

	We appreciate your delivering donations in boxes (cardboard, wood, plastic, any shape or size) or in shopping bags (plastic or paper) if you have them. If you do not have a container then please stack them on the table.

	Where to Donate:

	The Friends of the Library is located in the Gordon Avenue Library Basement Lobby (off the parking lot). The Gordon Avenue Library is located at 1500 Gordon Avenue, Charlottesville, VA. Inside the lobby, to the left as you enter, there is a large wooden table upon which donations should be placed.

	Or, bring your donations to any branch of the Jefferson&#45;Madison Regional Library during branch opening hours.

	When NOT to Donate:

	After the first week of March and before the second week of April, i.e. during the sale&#8217;s preparations, the sales proper, or during the sale&#8217;s take&#45;down.

	What we would like to receive:

	
		Books on all subjects, of all ages, for all ages, in a condition that will sell.
		Pre&#45;recorded audio and video tapes.
		Records, compact discs, sheet music.
		Specialist magazines in fine woodworking, military and naval history.
	

	What we DO NOT want donated:

	Books that are in a poor or bad condition, i.e. having one or more of the following:

	
		broken spine; missing pages or covers
		water, food or other stains; mildew; rot; excessively yellowed pages
		crudely, heavily or excessively annotated, highlighted, underlined or otherwise marked
	

	Books for which there is no ready market:

	
		Reader&#8217;s Digest Condensed Books; 1950s Book Club Editions of hard back general fiction
		Hallmark or Gibson books; Harlequin paperback romances
		Omnibus editions of books categorized as general fiction, however, we DO accept omnibus editions of fiction in crime/mystery, westerns and science fiction.
	

	Other items we cannot sell:

	
		Books bearing the &#8220;Daedalus Books Complimentary Copy&#8221; stamp.
		Home recorded audio or video tapes.
		General magazines &#8211; simply because we no longer sell them.
	

	Please note that donations that we cannot use are disposed of in one of the following ways:

	
		given to another worthy cause: e.g. schools, institutions, self&#45;help groups, etc;
		made available to the public through the library branches&#8217; free paper&#45;back book boxes
		ecologically recycled.</description>
      <dc:subject></dc:subject>
      <dc:date>2007-09-29T00:36:00-05:00</dc:date>
    </item>

    <item>
      <title>Holiday Sale &#45; takes place in October</title>
      <link>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/holiday_sale_october_27_28_9am_6pm/</link>
      <guid>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/holiday_sale_october_27_28_9am_6pm/#When:23:37:00Z</guid>
      <description>Get a jump on your holiday shopping!

	Back by popular demand, this amazing sale gives you the opportunity to buy gift&#45;quality items and, because of the Friends’ working motto – Great Books at Great Prices for a Great Cause (J&#45;MRL) – you know that you are onto a win&#45;win situation!

	Throughout the summer Friends’ volunteers carefully select those special gift&#45;quality items  and set them aside for the Annual Holiday Sale!  

	The items on sale include:
Books in a wide range of genres: general fiction, in hardback and paperback, ranging from the classics to modern thrillers, humor to court room drama, westerns, romances, and mysteries – the un&#45;put&#45;down&#45;able &#8220;who done it?&#8221;

	Books on cooking, crafts, family, gardening, health and beauty, nature, new age, pets, photography, self help and travel.

	Reference books feature those fascinating tomes that deal with obscure words, facts and events.

	Other non&#45;fiction books include popular titles from history and the sciences.

	A good selection of those ever&#45;popular coffee&#45;table books.

	Children’s titles cover the range from the very earliest age, through toddler, child, and on to young adult. Something for every age!

	DVDs

	A wide range of compact discs featuring all styles of music.</description>
      <dc:subject></dc:subject>
      <dc:date>2007-09-28T23:37:00-05:00</dc:date>
    </item>

    <item>
      <title>Become a Friend</title>
      <link>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/become_a_friend/</link>
      <guid>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/become_a_friend/#When:06:13:00Z</guid>
      <description>The Friends of the Jefferson&#45;Madison Library is a 501&#169;(3) organization. All contributions are tax deductible to the full extent of the law. 

	Your donation entitles you to voting privileges for one year.

	Membership Levels

	Friend&#45; $5 
Good Friend&#45; $10 &#8211; $49
Best Friend &#8211; $50 or more 
Contributions in excess of $5.00 are tax deductible.

	Please print out the form and mail to:

	Friends of the Jefferson&#45;Madison Regional Library
1500 Gordon Avenue
Charlottesville, VA  22903

	Please make checks payable to: Friends of the Library

	Membership Form (pdf)</description>
      <dc:subject></dc:subject>
      <dc:date>2007-09-04T06:13:00-05:00</dc:date>
    </item>

    <item>
      <title>Board Meetings</title>
      <link>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/board_meetings_2008/</link>
      <guid>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/board_meetings_2008/#When:23:54:00Z</guid>
      <description>We meet at the Gordon Avenue Library at 5:30pm.

	Sept 13, 2007
Nov 15, 2007
Jan 17, 2008
Mar 13, 2008
June 12, 2008</description>
      <dc:subject></dc:subject>
      <dc:date>2007-09-03T23:54:00-05:00</dc:date>
    </item>

    <item>
      <title>Catalog</title>
      <link>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/test/</link>
      <guid>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/test/#When:23:07:00Z</guid>
      <description>Reference 
    Description of items available. Where relevant, the condition of the book is given first, the dust jacket last: .g. VG/VG. This list is as of 3/12/08
  

28161
ROMAN ANTIQUITIES; OR AN ACCOUNT OF THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE ROMANS by Alexander Adam, LL. D.; Duyckinck, Ronalds, Burtus, and Backus; Albany, New York; 1814;  2nd American edition. Good for age/none. Leather, bumped and scuffed.  Front hinge started.  Foxing throughout.


28160
THE LIFE OF GEN. ALBERT SYDNEY JOHNSTON by William Preston Johnston; D. Appleton and Company; New York; 1878; Good/Not issued. Embossed covers, gilt lettering and decoration to spine.  Corners bumped, head and tail of spine worn; hinges started. Embraces his services in the Armies of the United States, the Republic of Texas, and the Confederate States, with illustrations on steel and wood.


28159
THE METHODIST MAGAZINE FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1819 &#8211; VOLUME II ONLY by The Editor(s) of Methodist 	Magazine; Methodist Episcopal Church in the United States; New York; 1819;   Good for age/Not issued. Leather scuffed and worn. Top 1 inch of spine missing. Front hinge started; water damaged to head/fore&#45;edge corner and early pages at the tail edge. Foxing throughout.


28158
ENTDECKUNGSTEISE NACH DEM SŰD&#45;POLAR&#45;MEERE IN DEN JAHREN 1839 &#8211; 1843 by Sir James Clark Ross; Carl B. Lorck; Leipzig; 1847;   Good. Corners and edges bumped and worn.  Ex&#45;library(Akademisch&#45;Astronomisher Verein, Berlin); some foxing, map in rear is intact.


28157
A HISTORY OF SOUTHPORT by Francis A. Bailey; Angus Downie; Southport; 1955; 1st edition. VG/Good.


28156
BIRDS OF THE NEW YORK AREA by John Bull; Harper &#38; Row; New York; 1964;  Stated 1st edition. Signed by the author on half title page VG/Good. Chipped DJ is protected.


28155
SOME BOOKS FOR SALE AT OUR SHOP by  Roycrofters; The Roycroft Books; East Aurora, New York; 1903; VG. Paper, book catalog.


28154
THE INTERNATIONAL BOOK OF WOOD by Martyn Bramwell (Editor); Simon and Schuster; New York; 1976;  VG/VG.


28153
GIOVANNI BELLINI E I BELLINIANI by Fritz Heinemann; Ner Pozza Editore; Venezia; ND;  Good/None. Volumes 1 and 2 only, of 3. Ex&#45;library.


28152
MINIATURES ILLUSTRATIONS OF ALISHER NAVOI&#8217;S WORKS of the XV&#45;XIX centuries by E. Yu Yusupov; illustrated by Alisher Navoi; Fan Publishing House of Uzbek SSR.; Tashkent; 1982; VG/VG.


28151
LE MORTE DARTHUR by Sir Thomas Mallory; Macmillan and Co.; New York; 1900; Good/Not Present. Two volumes.  Red cloth, faded, stained, with gilt work to spines, the heads and tails of which are worn.


28150
FOXHUNTING IN NORTH AMERICA by Alexander Mackay&#45;Smith; ; Millwood, VA; 1988;   Signed by the author on ffep VG/VG&#45;. DJ protected.


28149
THE VIRGINIA PLUTARCH by Philip Alexander Bruce; The University of North Carolina Press; Chapel Hill; 1929;   VG&#45; /None. Two volumes: volume one &#8211; stained boards.


28148
ELECTRONS AND PHONONS by J. M. Ziman; The Clarendon Press; Oxford; 1960; VG/None.


28147
AUDUBON&#8217;S BIRDS OF AMERICA by Roger Tory Peterson &#38; Virginia Marie Peterson; Artabras Books; New York; 1985; 1st edition, 3rd printing. VG/VG. The Audubon Society Baby Elephant Folio (15&#8221; x 12&#8221; x2.75&#8221;, weight 12lbs!)


28146
ENGLISH DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF THE XVII AND XVIII CENTURIES by Horace Field &#38; Michael Bunney; George Bell and Sons; London; 1905;  1st edition. Good/None. Ex&#45;UVA Fine Arts Library, with reinforcing tape to corners and spine. Front and rear hinges are cracked.  Pencil sketch of a building on rear fep


28145
THE LAKE OF THE GREAT DISMAL by Charles Frederick Stansbury; Albert &#38; Charles Boni; New York; 1925;  1st edition. Good/None. Map of Dismal Swamp District of Virginia and North Carolina present.  PO gift inscriptions on feps.


28144
HELMOLTZ&#8217;S TREATISE ON PHYSIOLOGICAL OPTICS Translated from the Third German Edition by James P. C. Southall (Editor); Dover Publications Inc; New York; 1962;   VG/Good. Volume III only of three.


28143
HIDDEN THINGS BROUGHT TO LIGHT by Ernest Taylor Walthall; The Dietz Printing Co; Richmond, VA; 1933;  Limited edition. VG/&#45;/G. Copy number 231 of a limited edition of 395.


28142
THE FILOSTRATO OF GIOVANNI BOCCACCIO by Nathaniel Edward Griffin and Arthur Beckwith Myrick (translators); University of Pennsylvania Press; Philadelphia; 1929;  1st edition. VG/None.


28141
SAMOTHRACE: EXCAVATIONS CONDUCTED BY THE INSTITUTE OF FINE ARTS, NEW YORK by Phyllis Williams Lehmann; Princeton University Press; Princeton, NJ; 1969;  Bollingen Series LX.3 edition. VG/VG. Volume 3 is made up of three books: Texts 1 and 2 only are present, the third book is missing.


28140
GEORGE WASHINGTON&#45;YOUNG WASHINGTON by Douglas Southall Freeman; Charles Scribner&#8217;s Sons; New York;1948; 1st edition.VG/&#45;/G&#45;. &#8220;A&#8221; on copyright page.


28139
THE SUBLIME VOID: ON THE MEMORY OF THE IMAGINATION by Cassiman, Ramael &#38; Veire; Ludion; Ghent; 1995; 2nd Revised edition. VG/G+. Previous owner&#8217;s gift inscription on ffep.


28138
THE LIFE AND PUBLIC SERVICES OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN, Sixteenth President of the United States by Henry J. Raymond; Derby and Miller; New York; 1865; 1st edition. VG/None. Together with his state papers, including his speeches, addresses, messages, letters and proclamations, and the closing scenes connected with his life and death. Rebound in tan cloth; some foxing. PON in pencil on page after ffep.


28137
THE LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS by Laura Peroni; illustrated by Marilena Pistoia; Crown Publishers, Inc.; New York; 1985;  Stated 1st US edition, 1st printing. VG/VG. Large format hardcover. Includes two additional prints (Camellia, and Petunia) suitable for framing.


28136
LATIN AMERICAN ARTISTS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY by Waldo Rasmussen (Editor) with Bercht and Ferrer; The Museum of Modern Art; New York; 1993; VG/VG. Large format hardback. Published on the occasion of the exhibition &#8220;Latin American Artists of the Twentieth Century&#8221; MOMA, NY, June 6 to September 7, 1993


28135
ALBERTO SAVINIO: MUSICIAN WRITER AND PAINTER by  Baldacci, Roos &#38; Vivarelli; Paolo Baldacci; New York; 1995; VG/None. Softcover.



28134
THE DAWN OF GREEK ART by Sakellarakis, Doumas, Sakellarakis &#38; Iakovides; Ekdotke Athenon; Athens, Greece; 1994; VG/VG. Large format hardback.



28133
JOHN KOCH: Painting and New York Life by Lopate, Sussman. Thomas, Turner &#38; Weiner; The New&#45;York Historical Society/Scala Publications; New York/London; 2001; VG. Softcover.



28132
DISPOSABLE: A HISTORY OF SKATEBOARD ART by Sean Cliver; Concrete Wave Editions; Thonhill, Ontario; 2004; 1st edition, 3rd printing. VG. Softcover.



28131
KIENHOLZ: A RETROSPECTIVE by Edward and Nancy Kienholz; Whitney Museum of American Art/D.A.P.; New York; 1996; VG/None. Softcover.



28130
A SUMMONS TO MEMPHIS by Peter Taylor; Alfred A. Knopf; New York; 1986;  1st edition. Signed by author on ffep VG/VG&#45;. Unclipped DJ is protected.



28129
ANCIENT ROME IN THE LIGHT OF RECENT DISCOVERIES by Rodolfo Lanciani; Houghton, Mifflin and Company; Boston &#38; New York; 1889;   Good/None Half white leather over red paper boards with gilt lettering to front and spine. Title page has title as &#8220;… of recent discoveries&#8221; whereas the spine and front cover have title of &#8220;… of recent excavations.&#8221;  Front hinge cracked at title page.


28128
MYTH AND LEGEND OF ANCIENT ISRAEL &#8211; 3 volumes by Angelo S. Rappoport; illustrated by J. H. Amshewitz; The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd; London; 1928;   VG/None Fading to spines all three volumes, fading to top and fore&#45;edge of front cover of volume 3.  Blue top edges to all volumes; foxing to fore&#45;edges of volume 2.


28127
A COLLECTION OF FIVE FIRST EDITIONS by William Humphrey; ; ; ;  All 1sts edition. Signed or inscribed See List. Author&#8217;s first book, THE LAST HUSBAND, 1953, signed with fellow author, fran Williams, G/G; A TIME AND A PLACE, 1968, VG/Chipped DJ, signed by author and Joan Bowen;  COLLECTED STORIES, 1985, VG/VG, 	inscribed to Joan Williams; NO RESTING PLACE, 1988, VG/VG, signed; SEPTEMBER SONG, 1992, F/F, inscribed &#8220;For Joan, Affectionately, Bill&#8221;


28126
RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS &#8211; A Professional Autobiography by J. R. Planche; Tinsley Brothers; London; 1872;   Good/&#45; Two Volumes. Rear joints started.


28125
MUSCIANS AS ARTISTS &#8211; The Limited Edition by Jim McMulland &#38; Dick Gautier; Journey Editions; Boston, Tokyo; 1994;  Limited edition. Multiple signatures Fine/&#45;VG Copy 51 of a limited signed and numbered edition of 100 copies.  Thirty&#45;eight signatures including Ricky Van Shelton, Pat Benatar, Roger McGuinn, Joan Baez, Kim O&#8217;Donnell, Peter Lewis, Alice Cooper, Rosanne Cash, Michael Cotton, Carly Simon, George Bunnell, Lee Freeman, John Mellencamp, Les McCann, Floyd Sneed, Tony Bennett, Mickey Dolenz, Eric Burdon, Johnette Napolitano, Paul Barrere, Nancy Wilson, Dwight Twilley, Randy Meisner, Rick Vito, Roger Waters, Ann Wilson.



28124
THE KNIFE MAKERS WHO WENT WEST by Harvey Platts; Longs Peak Press; Longmont, CO; 1978;  1st edition. VG/G+ 


28123
THE BOOK OF KELLS; Alfred A. Knopf; New York; 1977;  1st US edition. VG/&#45;/VG&#45;


28122
REIN POORTVLIET&#8217;S HORSES by Rien Poortvliet; Stewart, Tabori &#38; Chang; New York; 1996;  Stated 1st edition, 1st printing. VG/G


28121
SCOTT&#8217;S LAST EXPEDITION &#8211; in Two volumes by Captain R. F. Scott. R.N. C.V.O. and Leonard Huxley; Dodd, Mead and  Company; New York; 1913;   Good+/None. Volume 1 being the journals of Captain Scott; volume 2 being the reports of the journeys and the scientific work undertaken by Dr. E. A. Wilson and the surviving members of the expedition; arranged by Leonard Huxley. Minor discoloration to spines. Teg. 



28120
THE LIFE OF BIRDS &#8211; Two Volumes by Jean Dorst; Columbia University Press; New York; 1974;   VG/VG&#45; Foxing to top edges.


28119
THE VESICO&#45;VAGINAL FISTULA by J. Chassar Moir; Balliere Tindall and Cassell; London; 1967;  Second edition. VG/&#45; Ex&#45;library copy.


28118
THE LETTERS OF HART CRANE 1916 &#8211; 1932 by Brom Weber (Editor); Hermitage House; New York; 1952; Stated 1st edition. VG/Good Protected DJ is not price clipped.


28117
THE VATICAN LIBRARY: ITS HISTORY AND TREASURES by Alfons Maria Stickler &#38; Leonard E. Boyle; Belser Incorporated; Yorktown Heights, NY; 1989;   Fine/Fine/VG


28116
THE ESCORT CARRIERS IN ACTION by Price Gilbert, Jr.; Richard J. Reynolds; Winston&#45;Salem, NC?; 1946;   Good/&#45; Large format (12.25&#8221; by9.25&#8221;) pictorial history of the Escort Carrier Force U. S. Pacific Fleet.  PON opposite half&#45;title page.  Newspaper article on the Battle of Leyte Gulf tipped in on half&#45;title page.


28115
THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF RONDAL PARTRIDGE by Elizabeth Partridge &#38; Sally Stein; California Historical Society Press; San Francisco; 2003;  1st edition, 1st printing. Signed F/F Signed on half&#45;title page by Rondal and Elizabeth Partridge.


28114
HISTORICAL ATLAS by William R. Shepherd; Henry Holt and Company; New York; 1911;   Good/&#45; PONs on fpdep and ffep.


28113
THE FUNNY LITTLE WOMAN by Arlene Mosel; illustrated by Blair Lent; E. P. Dutton; New York; 1972; 1st edition. VG/Fair.  Caldecott Medal winner.  Unprice&#45;clipped, protected DJ has pieces missing from top edge, especially in the rear.


28112
ALL GOD&#8217;S CHILDREN NEED TRAVELING SHOES by Maya Angelou; Random House; New York; 1986;  1st edition, 2nd printing. Inscribed VG/VG DJ not price clipped.


28111
BRANCHES OF ADAM by John Gould Fletcher; Faber and Gwyer; London; 1926;  Limited edition. Signed by the author Good/&#45; Copy number 69 of a limited edition of 81 copies, of which 75 were for sale, printed on English hand&#45;made paper.  Blue cloth, faded spine.


28110
WOODLAND PORTRAITS by Jeannette Klute; Little, Brown and Company; Boston; 1954;  Stated 1st edition. VG/None/Good. Large format (17&#8221; tall by 12.5&#8221; wide), with 50 plates and a photographic index.  Also includes an envelope containing two extra prints suitable for framing.  Box worn and stained.



28109
THE BACKWATER OF LIFE or Essays of a Literary Veteran by James Payn; Smith, Elder and Co.; London; 1899; Good/&#45;. Red cloth boards, bumped and worn with head joints started.  PONs on half title and tiltle pages.



28108
CROCKETT AND GREY GALLOWAY The Novelist and his Works by Malcolm McL. Harper; illustrated by John Copeland; Hodder and  Stoughton; London; ND;   Good/&#45; PON and date (Feby 11, 1908) on ffep.



28107
THE I CHING or Book of Changes by Richard Wilhelm (Translato); Pantheon Books &#8211; Bollingen Series XIX; New York; 1955;  3rd printing. VG/none/G Two volumes in edge&#45;worn slip case.  PON on ffep of both volumes.



28106
HISTORY OF EUROPEAN MORALS FROM AUGUSTUS TO CHARLEMAGNE by William Edward Hartpole Lecky; D. Appleton and Company; New York; 1870;   Good Two volumes. Half bound, with marble boards and marble edges.  Some wear to cover which has some archival repair to chipped spines and corners, as do hinges.  Hinges and joints are tender.


28105
THE TORRENTS OF SPRING by Ernest Hemingway; The Easton Press; Norwalk, Conn; 1990;   VG/None.  Leather bound collector&#8217;s edition


28104
EIGHT LECTURES ON THE I CHING by Hellmut Wilhelm; Routledge and Kegan Paul; London; 1960*;  1st UK edition. VG/G. Although stated as being published in 1960, owing to production delays this book was not published until 1961.


28103
HENRI FANTIN&#45;LATOUR by Edward Lucie&#45;Smith; Rizzoli; New York; 1977;   VG/VG


28102
SIXTY YEARS AGO AND AFTER by Sir Max Pemberton; Hutchinson &#38; Co; London; 1936;  1st edition, 2nd printing. VG/G


28101
ACROSS THE RIVER AND INTO THE TREES by Ernest Hemingway; Charles Scribner&#8217;s Sons; New York; 1950; 1st edition. VG/G


28100
THE OLD FOREST AND OTHER STORIES by Peter Taylor; The Dial Press; Garden City, NY; 1985;   Signed VG/VG


28099
THE ANGLO&#45;SAXON POETIC RECORDS &#8211; 6 VOLUMES by Krapp &#38; Dobbie (Editors); Colombia University Press; New York; 1953;   VG/None. Includes 1: The Junius Manuscript; 2: The Vercelli Book; 3: The Exeter Book; 4: Beowulf and Judith; 5: Paris Psalter and Boethius; 6: The Anglo&#45;Saxon Minor Poems.  Various copyright dates but believed to be 1950s printings. Green cloth, gilt stamped spines.


28098
THE MONTGOMERY MANUSCRIPTS (1603 &#8211; 1706) by Rev. George Hill; James Cleeland; Belfast; 1869;   Good/None. Scarce.  Slight damp stain to front and back covers, interior unaffected.  Head and tail of spine worn. Loose title page


28097
THE ARCTIC DIARY OF RUSSELL WILLIAMS PORTER by Herman R. Friis; University Press of Virginia; Charlottesville, VA; 1976;   VG/G+.


28096
PUNCH, BROTHERS, PUNCH! And other Sketches by Mark Twain; Slote, Woodman and Co.; New York; 1878;  2nd printing. Good/&#45;. Original cloth boards bound in back.


28095
THE TOURIST IN ITALY by Thomas Roscoe; illustrated by S. Prout, ESQ, F.S.A.; Rober Jennings and William Chaplin; London; 1831;   Landscape Annual, 1831.  Ex&#45;library copy; front hinge cracked.  All 26 plates present.


28094
HISTORY OF THE CONSULATE AND THE EMPIRE OF FRANCE UNDER NAPOLE0N by Theirs; Volume 1 only.  Leather&#45;bound.  Early Albermarle County owner (Lewis Winston Gart, Bird&#45;Wood); Charlottesville bookbinder&#8217;s tag.


28093
RUST OF VIRGINIA 1654 &#45;1940 by Ellsworth Marshall Rust; Ellsworth Marshall Rust; Washington; 1940; Limited edition. G/No DJ. Book Number 205 of 1,000 books printed.


28092
VIEW FROM THE SUMMIT by Sir Edmund Hillary; Doubleday; London; 1999;   Inscribed on the title page VG/VG. DJ not price clipped.


28091
A HISTORY OF BUCKINGHAM COUNTY by Eugene A. Maloney; Buckingham County Bicentennial Commission; 1976;  Stated 1st printing.  VG/No DJ.  Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to front and spine.


28090
SOUNDING THE TERRITORY by Laurel Goldman; Alfred A. Knopf; New York; 1982;  1st edition. Signed by the Author VG/VG. Author&#8217;s first book.  Protected DJ is not price clipped.


28089
THE MOCKING BIRD  The Life and Diary of Its Author, Sep. Winner by Charles Eugene Claghorn; The Magee Press; Philadelphia; 1937;  Stated 1st edition. VG/No DJ. Gray cloth boards with blue on blue title to front and spine.  Copy number 102 of a 300 limited edition.


28088
WAGON ROAD TO THE WESTERN MOUNTAINS OF VIRGINIA by Frances Huff Griffin; McLure Printing; Verona, VA; 1975;  1st edition. Signed on copyright page. VG/VG. Scarce.


28087
FIVE 1st EDITIONS by William Humphrey; Various publishers; ; various dates;   all signed or inscribed. Condition: see comments. Author&#8217;s 1st book:  THE LAST HUSBAND, 1953, signed with fellow author, Joan Williams, signature; G/G; A TIME AND A PLACE, 1968, VG/Chipped DJ, signed by author and Joan Bowen; COLLECTED STORIES, 1985, VG/VG, inscribed to Joan Williams; NO RESTING PLACE, 1989, VG/VG, signed; SEPTEMBER SONG, 1992, F/F, inscribed &#8220;For Joan, Affectionately, Bill.&#8221;  All DJs protected.


28086
THE GOLDEN GATE BRIDGE by Joseph B. Strauss; Golden Gate Bridge Hwy &#38; Transportation District; San Francisco, CA; 1987; 50th Anniversary edition. VG/No DJ Red cloth boards, slightly bumped.


28085
I REMEMBER AMERICA by Eric Sloane; Funk &#38; Wagnalls; New York; 1971;  1st edition, 2nd printing. Inscribed by the author VG/G+. Large format, in price&#45;clipped DJ, with inscription and sketches by the author on ffep, dedicated &#8220;to the Handsfield Library, 1984.&#8221;


28084
WIND OVER WISCONSIN by August Derleth; Charles Scribner&#8217;s Sons; New York; 1938;  1st edition. VG/G.  Chipped, edge worn, protected DJ is not price clipped.


28083
VIRGINIA, THE OLD DOMINION by Mathew Page Andrews; Doubleday, Doran &#38; Company; Garden City, NY; 1937;  Inscribed Good+/No DJs. Two hardcover volumes; Volume 1 is copy number 210 of unspecified number of copies, inscribed by the author.


28082
OLD NANTASKET by William M. Bergan; The Christopher Publishing House; North Quincy, Mass; 1968/9; 1st edition. VG/G+. DJ not price clipped.


28081
RILEY SONS OF SUMMER by James Whitcomb Riley; illustrated by Will Vawter; The Bobbs&#45;Merrrill Company; Indianapolis; 1908;  1st? edition. VG/Not Present.  PON ffep.


28080
POEMS OF JOHN R. THOMPSON by John S. Patton; Charles Scribner&#8217;s Sons; New York; 1920;  1st edition. VG&#45;/G Front hinge started.


28079
A collection of 6 odd volumes from LA NUIT DES TEMPS Series by Various Authors; Zodiaque; France; 1960&#45;1979;  various edtions edition. VG/VG. All hard covers in dust jackets, all in slipcases unless otherwise stated.  From the &#8220;introductions a la nuit des temps&#8221; series: (1) GLOSSAIRE, 1971, 2nd edition, no slip case.  From the &#8220;la nuit des temps&#8221; series: (2) BOURGOGNE ROMANE, 1979, 7th edition; (3) LIMOUSIN ROMAN, 1960, 1st?; (4) ROUERGUE ROMAN, 1974, 2nd edition; (5) PERIGORD ROMAN, 1979, 2nd edition; (6) HAUT&#45;LANGUEDOC, 1978, 1st?


28078			
FEUDAL GERMANY by James Westfall Thompson; Frederick Ungar Publishing Co.; New York; 1962;   VG/G Two
 volumes: both have PON on ffep.  Note on page 242 of Volume I, o/w contents VG+.  Protected DJs, which are 
not price clipped,  have edge wear, with Volume II&#8217;s DJ having a 3&#8221; tear along the front fore&#45;edge fold.

   	

28077			
HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND ISABELLA THE CATHOLIC by William H. Prescott; J. B. 
Lippincott &#38; Co; Philadelphia; 1873;   Good/No DJ Three volume set with chips and wear to head and tails of 
spines, although Volume II&#8217;s front upper joint has a 4&#8221; crack.  Volume II (only) also has PON on page following 
ffep.	

 		

28076
THE HARDTACK REGIMENT &#8211; An Illustrated History of the 154th Regiment, New York State Infantry Volunteers by
Mark H. Dunkelman and Michael J. Winey; Associated University Presses; London and Toronto; 1981;  1st 
edition. Inscribed by Mark Dunkleman VG/G Tears to head of DJ spine, plus other edge wear	

        	

28075			
ITINERARY OF GENERAL WASHINGTON from June 15, 1775 to December 23, 1783 by William S. Baker; J. B. 
Lippincott Company; Philadelphia; 1892;   VG/No DJ. Book has been professionally repaired: both covers 
attached to new mull, with rebacking, and inner hinges mounted.  Details of repairs laid in.  Repairs 
notwithstanding, front hinge cracked.

         	

28074			
COLLECTIONS OF THE STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF NORTH DAKOTA, Volume I &#8211; for year ending June 
30,1906 by O. G. Libby; State Historical Society of North Dakota; Bismarck, N.D.; 1906;   Good/&#45; Ex&#45;Library.  Half 
inch tear to head of spine.

 

28073		
ALICE &#8211; Alice&#8217;s Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll; illustrated by Barry Moser; University of California 
Press; Berkley and Los Angeles, CA; 1982;  1st edition, 1st printing. Signed by the Illustrator VG/VG. Large 
format hardcover (13.5&#8221; tall by 8.5&#8221;)

         	

28072	
CHRISTMAS CAROLS &#8211; Silent Night, Come All Ye Faithful, God 
Rest You Merry Gentlemen, and all the others! by Hendrick Willem Van Loon &amp;amp; 
Grace Castagnetts; Simon and Schuster; New York; 1937; 1st edition, 1st 
printing. VG/G Large format (12.25&amp;quot; tall by 9.25&amp;quot;wide) in edge worn, 2 
closed tears, but unprice&#45;clipped DJ. First signature loose, otherwise a 
very nice copy.

         	

28071			
FROM FEDALA TO BERCHTESGADEN &#8211; A History of the 
Seventh United States Infantry in World War II by Nathan William White; No 
publisher given; Brockton, Mass; 1947; VG/&#45; A very good copy with little 
edge wear and some bumping.

 

28070			
ROLLS ROYCE &amp;amp; BENTLEY { Copy # 2 } by 
Martyn Nutland; Veloce Publishing plc; Dorchester, UK; ; 1 edition. VG/VG&#45; 
Rolls Royce: Silver Wraith, Silver Dawn and Silver Cloud; and Bentley Mk VI, 
R&#45;Series and S&#45;Series. Edge wear to unclipped DJ.
         	

28069	
ROLLS ROYCE &#38; BENTLEY  { Copy # 1 } by Martyn Nutland; Veloce Publishing plc; Dorchester, UK; 1997;  1 
edition. VG/VG Rolls Royce: Silver Wraith, Silver Dawn and Silver Cloud; and Bentley Mk VI, R&#45;Series and S&#45;
Series.  Very minor edge wear to unclipped DJ.

         	

28068			
WASHINGTON by Monsieur Guizot; John Murray; London; 1840;   Good/No DJ Green cloth boards.  This volume 
has been professionally repaired, including new mull, remounted covers, repaired hinges.  Details of repairs 
laid in. PON on ffep.	

         	

28067			
THE PLASTIC SURGERY ATLAS by Frantisek Burian; The MacMillan Company; New York; 1968;   VG/&#45;. Three 
Volumes, very slightly bumped.	

         	

28066			
RIFLEMAND DODD and THE GUN by C. S. Forester; Little, Brown and Company; Boston; 1943;  1st edition. 
VG/G Two novels in one volume.  PON in ink on ffep.  Protected DJ edge worn, but not price clipped.	

         	

28065		
RECOGNITION AND ENFORCEMENT OF FOREIGN JUDGEMENTS IN THE COMMON LAW UNITS OF THE 
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH by Horace Emerson Read; Harvard University Press; Cambridge, Mass; 1938;   
VG/&#45; Volume II of the Harvard Studies in the Conflict of Laws.  Red cloth covers, slightly bumped, gilt lettering and
 Harvard shield to spine.	

         	

28064			
NIETZSCHE&#8217;S VIEW OF SOCRATES by Werner J. Dannhauser; Cornell University Press; Ithaca; 1974;  1st 
edition. VG/Fair DJ has a triangular piece missing from front tail: 3.75&#8221; wide by 1.5&#8221; tall on the fore edge, with 
other, minor, edge wear.

         	

28063			
TWELVE O&#8217;CLOCK HIGH by Bartlett Beirne Lay, Jr. and Sy; Harper &#38; Brothers; New York; 1948;   VG/G&#45;. DJ has 
some edge wear but is not price clipped.  PON stamped ffep.  Book was the basis for the classic film starring 
Gregory Peck.	

         	       	

28062			
ART AND ARTISTS OF THE CAPITOL OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA by Charles E. Faiman; 
Government Printing Office; Washington; 1927;   Inscribed VG/None Ex&#45;Library, previously donated to UVA by the 
daughter of the recipient of the inscribed copy, Waddy B. Wood.	

         	      	

28061			
PLANT SYSTEMATICS A Phylogenetic Approach by Judd, Campbell, Kellog, Stevens; Sinauer Associates; 
Sunderland, Mass; 1999;  3rd printing. VG/&#45; Sealed CD present.

         	      	

28060			
THE 110TH INFANTRY IN THE WORLD WAR by Francis Earle Lutz; The Author; Haddonfield, NJ?; 1919?; 1st&amp;nbsp; edition. Good/No 
DJ.
 
  
     28059
    COLONIAL VIRGINIA by Richard
      L. Morton; University of North Carolina Press; Chapel Hill; 1960; VG+/None/VG
      Two volume boxed set. 
  
  
     28058
    THE LAST MEN OF THE REVOLUTION by
      Rev. E. B. Hilliard; Barre Publishers; Barrre, MA; 1968; VG/VG
  
  
     28057
    THE ENTHUSIAST by Harry Crews;
      Palaemon Press Limited; Winston&#45;Salem, NC; 1981; Limited edition. By the
      Author Fine/VG Review copy. 
  
  
     28056
    NAVAL DOCUMENTS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION by
      William Bell Clark (Ed); US Govt Printing Office; Washington; various dates;
      VG/None Six of eight volumes: Volume 1: 1774 &#8211; 17756; Volume 2: 1775; Volume
      4: 1776; Volume 5: 1776; Volume 6: 1776; Volume 7: 1776&#45;1777. 
  
  
     28055
    SELECTED JOURNALS OF CAROLINE HEALEY
        DALL: Volume 1: 1838 &#8211; 1855 by Helen R. Deese (Ed); Massachusetts
        Historical Society; Boston; 2006; NF/&#45; Black cloth&#45;covered boards with
        gilt lettering to spine. Pp: xlvii; 598. 
  
  
     28054
    HISTORY OF THE AUGUSTA CHURCH from 1737
        to 1900 by Rev J. N. Van Devanter; The Ross Printing Company;
        Staunton, VA; 1900; VG&#45;/None Green cloth&#45;covered boards, with gilt title
        on front cover; edges worn. 
  
  
     28053
    LOOK AT THE SKY! by Eric Sloane;
      Duell, Sloan and Pearce; New York; 1961; Stated 1st edition. VG/Fair Faded
      orange cloth boards, with gilt lettering to spine. Price&#45;clipped DJ is
      chipped and torn. The end papers show a map of the United States and the
      major air masses that create weather in the U.S. 
  
  
     28052
    OLD MR. FLOOD by Joseph Mitchell;
      Duell, Sloan and Pearce; New York; 1948; Stated 1st edition. VG/Good Red
      cloth boards, with gilt lettering to front and spine. DJ not price&#45;clipped,
      edge worn with small pieces missing, in protective cover. 
  
  
     28051
    SELECT ESSAYS: Virginus Puerisque, Crabbed
        Age and Youth, An Apology for Idlers, and Walking Tours by Robert
        Louis Stevenson; The Bookman Press; Bangor, PA; 1937; VG/None/Good Green
        leather spine and beige cloth, one of a limited edition of 50 copies.
        Gilt tops, other edges uncut. Slip case is worn. 
  
  
     28050
    ETHAN FROME by Edith Wharton;
      illustrated by Henry Varnumm Poor; The Limited Editions Club; New York;
      1939; VG&#45; /None/Good Oversized hardcover in a slipcase; copy number 667
      of a 1,500 limited edition signed by the illustrator. Blue/green cloth
      boards with a gilt illustration on the front cover, and faded gilt lettering
      to the spine. Gilt top, deckle edges. Slip case worn. 
  
  
     28049
    THE ADAMS&#45;JEFFERSON LETTERS by
      Lester J. Cappon (Ed); University of North Carolina Press; Chapel Hill,
      NC; 1959; VG/None/Good Two, red cloth hardcover volumes in a scuffed and
      bumped slipcase. Gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Volume 1: 1777
      &#8211; 1804; Volume 2: 1812 &#8211; 1826, includes index. 
  
  
     28048
    THE GARDENS OF ROME by Gabriel
      Faure; illustrated by Pierre Vignal; Brentano&#8217;s Inc.; New York; 1926; Good/None
      Large black cloth hardback has a scuffed, pastedown water color on front
      cover, with damp stain to top. Four&#45;color water colors printed on heavy
      paper; sepia photographs. 
  
  
     28047
    THE FACE OF ROBERT E. LEE IN LIFE AND
        LEGEND by Roy Meredith; Charles Scribner&#8217;s Sons; New York; 1947;
        1st edition. By the Author on ffep VG/Good Oversize grey cloth boards,
        red and gilt stamped spine. DJ not price clipped, has a 2.5&amp;quot; wide
        by 0.5&amp;quot; deep piece missing from top of spine/back cover; in protective
        cover. Slight foxing to head&#45; and fore&#45;edges of text. Ffep has PON and
        a handwritten quotation about General Lee&#8217;s &amp;quot;equanimity.&amp;quot; 
  
  
     28046
    THE REBEL RAIDER: A Life of John Hunt
        Morgan by Howard Swiggert; The Bobbs&#45;Merrill Company; Indianapolis;
        1934; Inscribed by the Author VG/None Green cloth hardcover with red
        stamping. Endpapers show a map of the parts of Indiana, Ohio, Kentucky
        and Tennessee in which Morgan operated. PON stamped ffep. Inscribed on
        half&#45;title page. With a foreword by Robert S. Henry. 
  
  
     28045
    THE ALBER N&#8217;YANZA GREAT BASIN OF THE
        NILE and Explorations of the Nile Sources by Sir Samuel W. Baker;
        Macmillan and Co., Ltd; London; 1898; Good/None Dark&#45;green cloth hardcover;
        boards bumped and slightly scuffed. PON plate on ffep. Some foxing. Page
        499, index dealing with the &amp;quot;White Nile&amp;quot; has a rough, 1&amp;quot; by
        0.25&amp;quot;  diagonal tear with the torn piece missing. 
  
  
     28044
    PAPERMAKING THROUGH EIGHTEEN CENTURIES by
      Dard Hunter; William Edwin Rudge; New York; 1930; Good/None Beige cloth
      hardcover with red leather label on spine illegible and part missing. Gilt
      tops, deckle edges. Some edge wear to two&#45;page fold&#45;out frontispiece. Numerous
      paper samples included. 
  
  
     28043
    WILLIAM BLAKE: His Philosophy and Symbols by
      S. Foster Damon; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston &amp;amp; New York; 1924;
      1st edition. Good/None Half covered beige cloth spine and faded green paper
      over boards; spine discolored with minor wear at head. Corners bumped and
      scuffed. Hinge cracked at title page. PON plate ffep. 
  
  
     28042
    TALES OF THE CITY … and more &#8211; BOXED
        SET by Armistead Maupin; Harper Perennial; New York; 1989; VG/&#45;/Good
        A six volume trade paperback set in a good box (some corners bumped or
        cracked), titles include &amp;quot;Tales of the City&amp;quot;,   	&amp;quot;More
        Tales of the City&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;Further Tales of the City&amp;quot;, Babycakes&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;Significant
        Others&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Sure of You.&amp;quot; 
  
  
     28041
    SPLENDORS OF CHRISTENDOM: Great Art
        and Architecture in European Churches by Dmitri Kessel; Edita;
        Lausanne; 1964; 2nd printing. VG/Good Oversize hardback. Fourteen churches
        featured, each of which is beautifully illustrated by tipped in photographs,
        range from the Byzantine, through Romanesque, Gothic and Baroque to the
        Modern. A heavy tome, consequently the dust jacket has suffered with
        edge&#45;wear, cracked front joint, and a 1.5&amp;quot; wide by 0.75&amp;quot; 
  
  
     28040
    THE EIGHTEENTH&#45;CENTURY RECORDS OF THE
        BOSTON OVERSEERS OF THE POOR by Nellis &amp;amp; Cecere (Eds); The
        Colonial Society of Massachusetts; Boston; 2007; Like New/Like New This
        1,041 page hardcover volume constitutes the earliest and most complete
        set of records pertaining to poor relief in early America. 
  
  
     28039
    THE LIBRARY OF PIONEERING AND WOODCRAFT by
      Ernest Thompson Seton; illustrated by The Author; Doubleday, Page &amp;amp; Co;
      Garden City, NY; 1925; Good/None Three&#45;quarter leather bound, six volume
      set, of which all are scuffed and bumped to varying degrees. Volume 1:
      Rolf in the Woods; has a one inch tear to head of spine; front hinge cracked.
      Volume 2: Wild Animal Ways; has a half inch tear to head of spine. Volume
      3: Two Little Savages; including index; has a quarter inch tear to head
      of spine; front hinge cracked. Volume 4: The Book of Woodcraft and Indian
      Lore; including index; has a three&#45;quarter inch tear to head of spine.
      Volume 5: Woodland Tales; head of spine missing piece 1/2&amp;quot; wide by
      3/16&amp;quot; deep. Volume 6: Wild Animals At Home; including Appendix and
      three&#45;page advertisement for books by the author; head of spine missing
      piece 3/4&amp;quot; wide by 1/2&amp;quot; deep; tail heavily worn. 
  
  
     28038
    HISTORY OF ART &#8211; De Luxe Edition &#8211; IN
        FIVE VOLUMES by Elie Faure; Garden City Publishing Co., Inc;
        Garden City, NY; 1937; VG/None All volumes bound in dark&#45;blue cloth with
        an attractive, elaborate gilt design to front cover and spine. PON in
        ink on ffep of all volumes. Set comprises: ANCIENT ART, MEDAEVAL ART,
        RENAISSANCE ART, MODERN ART, and THE SPIRIT OF THE FORMS. 
  
  
     28037
    IVANHOE by Walter Scott; illustrated
      by Edward Wilson; The Limited Editions Club; New York; 1951; Edward Wilson
      VG/None/Good In a two volume, boxed set, being copy number 148 of a 1,500
      copy limited edition, signed by the illustrator. Both volumes bound in
      decorative cloth boards. 
  
  
     28036
    ANOMALIES AND CURIOSITIES OF MEDICINE
        &#8211; POPULAR EDITION by Gould &amp;amp; Pyle; W. B. Saunders &amp;amp; Co.;
        Philadelphia; 1901; Good/None Burgundy cloth covered boards, bumped and
        slightly scuffed, wear to head and tail of spine. Hinge cracked at pp
        2/3; with page 1/2 started to detach. 
  
  
     28035
    A HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR by
      John Buchan; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston; 1922; Good/None Four volume,
      blue cloth, hardcover set, with all volumes showing bumped corners and
      wear to heads and tails of spines. PON stamp ffep. All maps present. Volume
      1: Some browning to half&#45;title. Map 7 listed as being at p 238 is at p
      258. Volume 2 and 3 as described. Volume 4: includes general index. 
  
  
     28034
    A SOCIAL HISTORY OF IMPERIAL RUSSIA,
        1700 &#8211; 1917 by Boris Mironov (with Ben Eklof); Westview Press;
        Boulder, CO; 1999; 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine/None Two volumes.
        Burgundy cloth covered boards with gilt design and 
  
  
     28033
    The CAMBRIDGE WORLD HISTORY OF FOOD by
      Kiple &amp;amp; Ornelas (Eds); Cambridge University Press; Cambridge; 2000;
      Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine Two hardcover volumes in slip case. Volume 1:
      pp xlii, 1120. Volume 2: xii, 1121&#45;2153, including name index and subject
      index. 
  
  
     28032
    SHERIDAN: From new and original
      material; including a manuscript by Georgina, Duchess of Devonshire by
      Walter Sichel; Constable and Company; London; 1909; Good/None In two volumes.
      Blue cloth covered boards, with slightly bumped corners. Gilt design to
      front cover and spines; spines sun&#45;faded. Gilt tops. Volume 1: front hinge
      a frontispiece cracked. Volume 2 back board slightly damaged. 
  
  
     28031
    THE GREAT UTOPIA: The Russian and Soviet
        Avante Garde, 1915 &#8211; 1932 by Various Contributors; Guggenheim
        Museum; New York; 1992; NF/VG 
  
  
     28030
    HIDDEN MEANINGS IN CHINESE ART by
      Terese Tse Bartholomew; Asian Art Museum; San Francisco; 2006; 1st edition,
      1st printing. VG+/VG 
  
  
     28029
    AD REINHARDT by Ad Reinhardt
      (with Rubin and Bois); Museum of Contemporary Art/Museum of Modern Art;
      Los Angeles/New York; 1991; VG/VG 
  
  
     28028
    MUTANT MATERIALS IN CONTEMPORARY DESIGN by
      Paola Antonelli; The Museum of Modern Art; New York; 1995; VG+/VG 
  
  
     28027
    JACKSON POLLOCK by Kirk Varnedoe
      (with Pepe Karmel); The Museum of Modern Art; New York; 1998; NF/VG
  
  
     28026
    ROBERT RYMAN by Robert Storr;
      Tate Gallery/The Museum of Modern Art; London/New York; 1993; VG+/VG
  
  
     28025
    ROY LICHTENSTEIN by Diane Waldmann;
      Guggenheim Museum; New York; 1993; NF/VG+ This large format, 394 page work
      spans the whole of this most enduring and important American artist&#8217;s career,
      and reflects the Guggenheims second (1994) retrospective. 
  
  
     28024
    GENERAL LEE: His Campaigns in Virginia
        1861 &#8211; 1865 by Walter H. Taylor; Nusbaum Book and News Company;
        Norfolk, VA; 1906; Signed by Colonel Taylor Red cloth covered boards
        (some speckling), with gilt title to front cover and spine. Spine faded
        and slightly worn at head and tail. Front hinge started, loose at pp
        214&#45;215, otherwise contents clean, tight and bright. 
  
  
     28023
    RARE AND ENDANDGERED SPECIES by
      Richard Bausch; Houghton Mifflin Co.; New York; 1994; VG+/&#45; Uncorrected
      proof with laid in letter signed by Bausch. 
  
  
     28022
    MARTIANS, GO HOME by Fredric
      Brown; E. P. Dutton and Company; New York; 1955; Stated 1st edition. VG/VG
      Hardcover with green marbled paper boards, with DJ not&#45;price&#45;clipped. 
  
  
     28021
    AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY (in three
      volumes &#8211; see comments) by H. E. Bates; illustrated by John Ward; University
      of Missouri Press; Columbia; various dates; 1st edition. For condition,
      see comments. Volume One: The Vanished World: 1969. VG+/Good+. Blue cloth
      boards; DJ not price clipped but some edge wear, and very minor stains
      to rear cover. Volume Two: The Blossoming World: 1971. VG+/VG. Blue cloth
      boards; DJ not price clipped but some edge wear, plus slight fading. Volume
      Three: The World in Ripeness: 1972. VG+/VG. Blue cloth boards; DJ not price
      clipped but some edge wear, and very minor stains to rear cover. 
  
  
     28020
    ALDOUS HUXLEY 1894 &#8211; 1963: A Memorial
        Volume by Julian Huxley (Editor); Chatto &amp;amp; Windus; London;
        1965; 1st edition. Signed by Julian Huxley on title page VG/VG&#45; Blue
        cloth boards slightly bumped at top fore edge, and spine head and tail.
        DJ is not price clipped but is slightly stained and faded. 
  
  
     28019
    MALE AND FEMALE: A Study of
      the Sexes in a Changing World by Margaret Meade; William Morrow &amp;amp; Company;
      New York; 1949; 1st edition, 2nd printing. Signed VG/&#45; Spine top bumped
      and slightly stained. 
  
  
     28018
    THE SEASONS OF AMERICA PAST by
      Eric Sloane; Funk &amp;amp; Wagnalls; New York; 1958; 1st edition, 4th printing.
      Inscribed Good/None Hardcopy in red cloth, spine faded, front and rear
      covers faded in part. Inscribed on the half&#45;title  	 &amp;quot;to the Handsfield
      Hacienda&amp;quot; and with a small sketch by Sloane, which has slightly bled
      through to the title page. Endpapers depict maps of the United States annotated
      with the dates of the Last Killing Frosts in Spring and Fall. 
  
  
     28017
    DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA by
      Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra; illustrated by Hans Alexander Mueller; Random
      House; New York; 1941; VG/None/Fair Translated by Peter Motteux. Green
      cloth, with red backed gilt title on spine somewhat rubbed. Slipcase worn,
      with joints cracked. 
  
  
     28016
    ANGEL OF APOCALYPSE Blake&#8217;s
      idea of Milton by Joseph Anthony Wittreich, Jr.; The University of Wisconsin
      Press; Madison; 1975; 1st edition. Inscribed VG/VG Minor edge wear. 
  
  
     28015
    A LATIN DICTIONARY (Revised,
      enlarged and in great part rewritten) by Lewis &amp;amp; Short; The Clarenden
      Press, OUP; Oxford; 1969; Later edition. Good+/None PONs front pastedown
      and free endpapers. Minor stain/water damage on pages 1403 to the rear
      free end papers does not intrude into text. 
  
  
     28014
    NEGATIVE ACTIONS 1974 &#8211; 1980 by
      Alberto Guatti; Alberto Guatti?; ?; 1995; 1st edition. Signed Fine/Fine/VG
      Limited edition of 700 copies, of which this is number 258. 
  
  
     28013
    THE AMERICANS by Robert Frank;
      SCALO Publishers; New York, Zurich, Berlin; 2000; Later edition, Fourth
      printing. F/VG 2nd of 2 copies in this catalog. 
  
  
     28012
    THE AMERICANS by Robert Frank;
      SCALO Publishers; New York, Zurich, Berlin; 1997; Later edition, Third
      printing. F/VG 1st of 2 copies in this catalog. 
  
  
     28011
    HUMMINGBIRDS by Crawford H.Greenewalt; Doubleday (for American Museum of Natural History); New York;1960; VG/None Oversize book presents Greenewalt&#8217;s monograph with a portfolio of sixty&#45;nine tipped&#45;in color plates. Slight discoloration to top edges of boards with some foxing of top edge. 
  
  
     28010
    OLD CHURCHES, MINISTERS AND FAMILIES OF VIRGINIA &#45; In Two Volumes by Bishop Meade; J. B. Lippincott Company; Philadelphia; 1906; Later edition. Good/None Red leather boards, with gilt lettering to spine. Slight fraying to head and tail of spine, minimal bumping. Gilt tops. PON on ffep in both volumes. 
  
  
     28009
    STONEWALL JACKSON&#8217;S WAY by John B. Wayland; The McClure Company, Inc.; Staunton, VA; 1940; VG/None Oversize in gray/green leather with black outlined lettering, and an embossed bust of Jackson in gold and black. Slight rubbing to spine head and tail; slight bumping to corners. Hinge at xiv&#45;xv started, otherwise a clean tight copy. 
  
  
     28008
    SELDENS OF VIRGINIA AND ALLIED FAMILIES VOLUMES 1 AND 2 by Mary Selden Kennedy; Frank Allaben Genealogical Society; New York; 1911; VG/None Both volumes in green … with gilt letter to spine and embossed emblem on front covers. Boards slightly bumped, with gilt tops. Volume 1 deals with various families (Selden, Ball, Armistead, Wallace, Colgate, Cary, Alexander, Lee, Washington, Kennedy, etc.) Volume 2 covers other families (Dandridge, Brown, Corbin, Willis, Spottiswoode, Hunter, Tucker, Pendleton, Lane, Cooke, etc.) 
  
  
     28007
    THE ILLUSTRATED OLD POSSUM: OLD POSSUM&#8217;S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS by T. S. Eliot; illustrated by Nicolas Bentley; Faber and Faber; London; 1974; VG/VG. 
  
  
     28006
    PRIDE AND PREJUDICE by Jane Austen; illustrated by Helen Sewell; The Limited Editions Club &amp;amp; The Merrymount Press; Boston; 1940; Limited edition. Signed by Illustrator VG/None Limited edition of fifteen hundred copies, of which this copy is number 667. Hardcover in slightly scuffed brown leather, with gilt lettering to spine and front board. PON on ffep. 
  
  
     28005
    JACKSON AND LEE &#8211; LEGENDS IN GRAY by Kunstler and Robertson; illustrated by Mort Kunstler; Rutlledge Hill Press; Nashville, TN; 1995; 1st edition, 1st printing. Inscribed by Artist and Author Fine/VG Large format book inscribed by artist and author and dedicated to Joe Phillips. DJ price&#45;clipped. 
  
  
     28004
    THE PRESIDENTIAL RECORDINGS OF JOHN F. KENNEDY: Volumes 1&#45;3: The Great Crises by Zelikov and May (Editors); W. W. Norton &amp;amp; The Miller Center; New York; 2001; 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine/Fine/VG 
  
  
     28003
    THE TOUR OF THE WORLD IN EIGHTY (80) DAYS by Jules Verne; James R. Osgood &amp;amp; Company; Boston, MA; 1873; 
  
  
     28002
    CHEMISTRY &#8211; THE PRACTICAL SCIENCE: Instructor&#8217;s Copy by Kelter, Mosher &amp;amp; Scott; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston, New York; 2008; 1st edition. Fine/None Pristine, unused copy. 
  
  
     28001
    RECOLLECTIONS AND LETTERS OF GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE by Robert E. Lee; Doubleday, Page &amp;amp; Company; New York; 1924; Good/None Light&#45;green cloth boards with slight sunning of spine. Front hinge started. 
  
  
     27107
    HEREDITARY GENIUS An inquiry into its Laws and Consequences by Francis Galton; D. Appleton; New York; 1891; Good/None Black and gold stamped brown cloth binding. Pages slightly discolored; binding is loose. 
  
  
     27103
    HANDBOOK OF GLOBAL LEGAL POLICY by Stuart S. Nagel (Editor); Marcel Dekker; New York; 2000; 1st printing. Fine/None 
  
  
     27101
    THE DA VINCI CODE by Dan Brown; Doubleday; New York; 2003; 1st edition, 1st printing, 1st state. VG/VG Page 243, line 25 has &amp;quot;skitoma&amp;quot;, therefore first state. Not price clipped. PON on ffep. 
  
  
     27100
    ZEN AND THE ART OF MOTORCYCLE MAINTENANCE by Robert M. Pirsig; William Morrow &amp;amp; Co.; New York; 1984; Signed F/&#45;/F Copy number 469 of 1,000 of the 10th Anniversary limited edition. A very nice copy in a very fine slip case. 
  
  
     27098
    JAMES PATTON AND THE APPALACHIAN COLONISTS by Patricia Givens Johnson; Edmunds Printing; Pulaski, VA; 1983; Second, Revised edition. Inscrib ed F/&#45; 
  
  
     27097
    MAMMALS OF THE SEA: Biology and Medicine by Sam H. Ridgway (Editor); Charles C. Thomas; Springfield, IL; 1972; VG/F 
  
  
     27094
    OXFORD COMPANION TO ENGLISH LITERATURE by Sir Paul Harvey (Editor); Oxford University Press &amp;amp;Franklin Library; New York; 1998; 4th revised edition, 4th printing. F A 500th anniversary numbered limited edition, bound in gilt stamped blue leather. 
  
  
     27093
    OXFORD COMPANION TO ENGLISH LITERATURE by James D Hart (Editor); Oxford University Press &amp;amp; Franklin Library; New York; 1978; 4th edition, 9th printing. F The 500th anniversary numbered limited edition, bound in gilt stamped blue leather. 
  
  
     27092
    TRAVELS by Robert Louis Stevenson; illustrated by Nick Hardcastle; Folio Society; London; 2004; A three volume boxed set comprising three titles: An Inland Voyage, Across the Plains, &amp;amp; In the South Seas, as new. 
  
  
     27091
    CANADIAN MEN &amp;amp; WOMEN OF THE TIME by Henry James Morgan (Editor); William Briggs; Toronto; 1912; 2nd edition.G/&#45; 
  
  
     27090
    GREEK MYTHS by Robert Graves; Folio Society; London; 2000; F/&#45;/F A two volume boxed set, as new.
  
  
     27089
    TALKING PEACE by Jimmy Carter; Dutton&#8217;s Childrens Books; New York; 1993; 1st edition, 2nd printing. Signed F/F 
  
  
     27086
    STORY OF THE MIDDLE AGES by various authors; Folio Society; London; 1998; As new/Fine A five volume boxed set with decorative bindings &amp;amp; box. 
  
  
     27084
    LUPERCALS by Ted Hughes; Harper &amp;amp; Bros; New York; 1960; VG/G A first edition of the author&#8217;s 2nd book; the DJ is chipped &amp;amp; discolored. 
  
  
     27083
    PREFACES BY LEIGH HUNT (Edited by R. Brimley Johnson) by Leigh Hunt; Walter M. Hill; Chicago; 1927; G/VG A limited edition of 500 copies. The DJ is chipped. 
  
  
     27078
    INDEX TO THE ROLL OF HONOR byMartha &amp;amp; William Reamy; Genealogical Publ. Co.; Baltimore, MD; 1995; Fine The only official memorial to the Union dead. 
  
  
     27077
    JEFFERSON DAVIS, CONFEDERATE PRESIDENT by Hudson Strode; Harcourt, Brace Co.; New York; 1959; 1st edition. Inscribed to Sen. Harry F. Byrd VG/VG 
  
  
     27075
    RAPE OF LUCRETIA: A Symposium by Benjamin Britten, John Piper, Eric Crozier, Ronald Duncan, Henry Boys,&amp;amp; Angus McBean by Benjamin Britten, et al; illustrated by John Piper; ; ; ; VG/G With 4&#45;color illustrations. DJ is foxed. 
  
  
     27069
    COLONIAL QUARTER RACE HORSE by Alexander Mackay&#45;Smith; ; Richmond, VA; 1983; Limited edition. F/G DJ is scuffed, with … tears. 
  
  
     27068
    WILD FLOWERS OF NEW YORK by Homer D. House; State University of New York; Albany; 1918; G/&#45; In two volumes; an ex&#45;library copy with bindings frayed. 
  
  
     27067
    MODERN HOUSING ESTATES by Stanley Gale; Batsford; ; 1949; G/G With 200 illustrations &amp;amp; numerous folding maps. Has some foxing to endpapers. 
  
  
     27063
    OCTONIA GRANT in Orange and Greene Counties byJ. Randolph Grymes, Jr.; Seminole press; Ruckersville, VA; 1977; &amp;quot;WrapsF &amp;quot; 
  
  
     27061
    LALIQUE by Marie&#45;Claude Lalique; Edipop; Geneva; ; 1st edition. VG/VG In French.
  
  
     27059
    THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GEOGRAPHY by Hugh Murray revised with addtions by Thomas G. Bradford; Lea &amp;amp;Blanchard; Philadelphia; 1839; Good Volumes 2 and 3 (of 3) only; illustrated by 82 nice maps and about 1100 other engravings on wood. 
  
  
     27058
    VIRGINIA&#8217;S EASTERN SHORE by Ralph T. Whitelaw; Virginia Historical Society; ; 1951; 1st edition. VG/? Volumes 1 and 2. 
  
  
     27056
    OFF TO THE SIDE: A Memoir by Jim Harrison; Atlantic Monthly Press; ; 2002; Limited edition. Signed VG/&#45;Copy number 183 of 250 
  
  
     27055
    STILL LIFE: A History by Sybille Ebert&#45;Schifferer; Harry N. Abrams Inc; ; 1998; VG/VG 338 illustrations including 278 plates in full color. 
  
  
     27054
    PLUTARCH&#8217;S LIVES by Langhorne &amp;amp; Langhorne; Hickman &amp;amp; Hazzard; Philadelphia; 1822; Volumes 1 and 2 only (of 4); badly foxed but otherwise fair. 
  
  
     27053
    110 YEARS OF NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE on CD&#45;ROM by Editors of National Geographic Magazine; National Geographic Society; ; ; Arranged in beautiful red wood &#8216;tea chest&#8217; in immaculate condition; appears to be full set of ten CDs. 
  
  
     27051
    THE HITCHHIKER&#8217;S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY by Douglas Adams; Harmony Books; New York; 1979; 1st US edition. VG/VG 
  
  
     27047
    TABLES OF INTEGRAL TRANSFORMS by Harry Bateman; McGraw&#45;Hill; New York; 1954; VG/None In two volumes; based in part on notes left by Harry Bateman and compiled by the staff of The Bateman Manuscript Project. 
  
  
     27044
    METHODS FOR ANALYSIS OF MUSTS AND WINES by Ough &amp;amp; Amerine; John Wiley &amp;amp; Sons; New York; 1988; 2nd edition, 1st printing. VG/VG&#45; Small tear to botton front of DJ, otherwise VG. 
  
  
     27042
    THE ELIZABETHAN STAGE by E.K. Chambers; Clarendon Press; Oxford; 1967; 2nd edition, 4th printing. In four volumes; books clean and tight, DJs chipped, with small tears. 
  
  
     27040
    MASERATI: The Postwar Sports racing Cars by Joel E. Finn; John W. Barnes Jr Inc.; Scarsdale, NY; 1977; Good Softbound. 
  
  
     27039
    REDDY RINGLETS &#8211; The Story of the Empty Stocking by Elbert Hubbard; The Roycrofters; East Aurora, NY; 
1915; VG. Green suede covers, watered silk endpapers. 
  
  
     27038
    MUSIC IN BALI by Colin McPhee; Yale University Press; New Haven; 1966; 1st edition. Good; dj chipped,1.75&amp;quot;tear to bottom of spine.
  
  
     27037
    THE HORSE SHOW AT MIDNIGHT by Henry Taylor; Louisiana State University Press; Baton Rouge; 1966; Inscribed
 VG/DJ Inscribed to  &amp;quot;Larry Powell. 
  
  
     27034
    ROBERT VICKERY: A retrospective of Paintings, Drawings and Watercolors by &#8211; &#45;; University of Arizona Press; Tucson; 1973; Inscribed VG/DJ VG Fine B/W and color prints. Foreward by William E. Steadman. 
  
  
     27032
    DONATELLO: Prophet of Modern Vision by Frederick Hartt; illustrated by David Finn (photographer); Henry N. Abrams; New York; 1973; Inscribed by author. Fine/DJ: fine Huge. A lavish art book. 
  
  
     27028
    A DICTIONARY OF MUSIC AND MUSICIANS (5 vols.) by George Grove (ed.); Macmillan &amp;amp; Co.; London; 1879&#45;89; Fair. Detached boards and worn spine on Volume 2. 
  
  
     27026
    THE DECAMERON or Ten Days Entertainment of Boccaccio (Vol.1) by Boccaccio; Vernor &amp;amp; Hood; London; 1804; 2nd edition. Fair. Scarce English translation. Detached boards. 
  
  
     27024
    BOUCHERON: Four Generations of a World&#45;Renowned Jeweler by Gilles Neret; Rizzoli; New York; 1988; Limited edition. Fine. DJ/Fine Copy 2,189 of 2,250 printed. 
  
  
     27021
    PICASSO: Le Peinture et Son Modele by Helene Parmelin; Editions Cercle D&#8217;Art; Paris; 1965; Limited edition. VF. DJ/VF In French. Hand&#45;tipped color prints. 
  
  
     27020
    DUTCH PAINTINGS OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY by Arthur K. Wheelock, Jr.; Oxford University Press; New York; 1975; VF. DJ/VF 
  
  
     27011
    MATTIA PRETI: Disegno e Colore by Claudio, M., &amp;amp; C. Strinati, Marini, &amp;amp; Ippoliti; Abramo; Italy; 1991; Excellent In Italian. Boxed. #170 of 1000 copies. Many reproductions of Preti&#8217;s work. 
  
  
    27003
    THE GOLDEN CHRISTMAS BOOK by Gertrude Crampton (Compiler); illustrated by Corinne Malvern; Simon and Schuster; New York; 1947; Pictorial endpapers with pop&#45;up Christmas tree between front endpapers.</description>
      <dc:subject></dc:subject>
      <dc:date>2007-09-03T23:07:00-05:00</dc:date>
    </item>

    <item>
      <title>First Sale: South Room</title>
      <link>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/south_room_first_sale/</link>
      <guid>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/south_room_first_sale/#When:00:41:00Z</guid>
      <description>music books including biographies
		compact discs
		long&#45;playing and other records
		pre&#45;recorded audio tapes
		pre&#45;recorded video tapes
		sheet music</description>
      <dc:subject></dc:subject>
      <dc:date>2007-08-26T00:41:00-05:00</dc:date>
    </item>

    
    </channel>
</rss>